New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 94: Commission on ethics and lobbying in government
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 6. Department of State
§ 94. Commission on ethics and lobbying in government. 1. (a)
* * *
of the commission, including but not limited to, procedures for advice
and guidance, training, filing, review, and enforcement of financial
disclosure statements, investigations, enforcement, and due process
hearings; and (iii) develop and promulgate any programs for reviews,
training, and guidance to carry out the commission's mission.
(b) The commission shall adopt and post on its website guidance
documents detailing the processes and procedures of an investigation,
including the stages of an investigation; timelines, including the
reasons for any potential delays in an investigation; the hearing and
adjudication process; outcomes of an investigation; and, anything else
the commission deems necessary to inform the public as well as relevant
parties to an investigation including complainants, respondents,
victims, if any, and witnesses as to such processes and procedures. The
guidance documents shall delineate the processes and procedures that
apply to the relevant parties, including, where applicable, the due
process and any other rights or remedies that the relevant party may
have under the commission's procedures or any other area of law. The
guidance documents shall be provided to the relevant party of an
investigation upon such party's involvement in such investigation.
(c) The commission has the authority to compel the testimony of
witnesses, and may administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses,
compel their attendance and require the production of any books or
records which it may deem relevant or material.
6. Executive director and commission staff. The commission shall:
(a) (i) Appoint an executive director through a majority vote of the
members of the commission, who shall act in accordance with the policies
of the commission. The executive director shall be appointed without
regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to
perform the duties assigned by this section, and meet the qualifications
necessary for the services required based on their background and
expertise that relate to the candidate's potential service to the
commission. No individual shall be eligible to be appointed as an
executive director if the individual is currently, or within the last
two years has been:
(1) registered as a lobbyist in New York state;
(2) a member or employee of the New York state legislature or a
statewide elected official, or a commissioner of an executive agency
appointed by the governor; or
(3) a political party chair, as defined in section seventy-three of
the public officers law.
(ii) The appointment and removal of the executive director shall be
made by a majority vote of the commission.
(iii) The term of office of the executive director shall be four years
from the date of appointment. The salary of the executive director shall
be determined by the members of the commission based on experience.
(iv) The commission may remove the executive director for neglect of
duty, misconduct in office, violation of the confidentiality
restrictions in this section, or inability or failure to discharge the
powers or duties of office, including the failure to follow the lawful
instructions of the commission.
(b) The commission may delegate authority to the executive director to
act in the name of the commission between meetings of the commission
provided such delegation is in writing, the specific powers to be
delegated are enumerated, and the commission shall not delegate any
decisions specified in this section that require a vote of the
commission.
(c) The commission, through the executive director, shall establish
units within the commission to carry out it duties, including, but not
limited to, (i) an advice and guidance unit, (ii) a training unit, (iii)
a financial disclosure unit, (iv) a lobbying unit, and (v) an
investigations and enforcement unit.
(d) The commission, through the executive director, shall appoint such
other staff as are necessary to carry out its duties under this section,
including, but not limited to, a deputy director of an advice and
guidance unit to provide timely confidential advice to persons subject
to the commission's jurisdiction, a deputy director for training, a
deputy director for investigations and enforcement, and a deputy
director for lobbying.
(e) In addition to meeting the qualifications necessary for the
services required for the position, the deputy director for
investigations and enforcement shall have completed substantial training
and have experience in trauma-informed approaches to investigations and
enforcement. The deputy director for investigations and enforcement
shall complete a minimum of four hours of training annually in
trauma-informed approaches to investigations and enforcement. Such
trainings may include, but not be limited to, the impact of trauma,
first impression matters, victim interviews, investigative strategies,
and alcohol and drug facilitated cases.
(f) The commission, through the executive director, shall review and
approve a staffing plan provided and prepared by the executive director
which shall contain, at a minimum, a list of the various units and
divisions as well as the number of positions in each unit, titles and
their duties, and salaries, as well as the various qualifications for
each position.
7. Advice and guidance. (a) The commission shall establish a unit or
units solely for ethics and lobbying guidance, and give such prompt,
informal advice to persons whose conduct it oversees, except with
respect to members of the legislature and legislative staff, who shall
seek advice from the legislative ethics commission in the first
instance.
(b) Persons receiving such informal advice may rely on that advice
absent misrepresentation or omission of material facts to the commission
* * *