New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 94: Commission on ethics and lobbying in government
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 6. Department of State
§ 94. Commission on ethics and lobbying in government. 1. (a)
* * *
a member of the commission who is currently, or has within the last two
years:
(i) been registered as a lobbyist in New York state;
(ii) been a member or employee of the New York state legislature, a
statewide elected official, or a commissioner of an executive agency
appointed by the governor;
(iii) been a political party chair, as defined in section
seventy-three of the public officers law; or
(iv) been a state officer or employee as defined in section
seventy-three of the public officers law.
(f) The independent review committee shall convene as needed or as
requested by the selection members. The chair of the independent review
committee shall be elected from the members of the independent review
committee.
(g) Appropriate staffing and other resources shall be provided for in
the commission's budget for the independent review committee to carry
out its powers, functions, and duties. The independent review committee
shall publish on the commission's website a procedure by which it will
review and select the commission members and other processes to
effectuate its responsibilities under this section.
(h) The majority of the independent review committee shall constitute
a quorum to hold a meeting and conduct official business.
(i) During the pendency of the review and approval or denial of the
candidates, the independent review committee shall be subject to and
maintain confidentiality in all independent review committee processes,
reviews, analyses, approvals, and denials. A member of the independent
review committee may be removed by majority vote of the committee for
substantial neglect of duty, misconduct, violation of the
confidentiality restrictions set forth in this section, inability to
discharge the powers or duties of the committee or violation of this
section, after written notice and opportunity for a reply.
(j) Upon the receipt of the selection members' appointments, members
of the independent review committee shall disclose to the independent
review committee any personal, professional, financial, or other direct
or indirect relationships a member of the independent review committee
may have with an appointee. If the independent review committee
determines a conflict of interest exists, such independent review
committee member shall, in writing, notify the other members of the
independent review committee of the possible conflict. The member may
recuse themself from all subsequent involvement in the consideration of
and action upon the appointment. If, after disclosure, the member does
not recuse themself from the matter, the independent review committee,
by majority vote finding the disclosed information creates a substantial
conflict of interest, may remove the conflicted member from further
consideration of and action upon the appointment.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of article seven of the public
* * *
substantial basis to conclude that a member of the legislature or a
legislative employee or candidate for member of the legislature has
violated any provisions of such laws, it shall prepare a written report
of its findings and provide a copy of that report to the legislative
ethics commission, and to such individual in violation of such law. The
commission shall provide to the legislative ethics commission copies of
the full investigative file and hearing record.
(ii) With respect to the investigation of any individual who is not a
member of the legislature or a legislative employee or candidate for
member of the legislature, if after its investigation and due process
hearing, the commission has found, by a majority vote, a substantial
basis to conclude that the individual or entity has violated the public
officers law, section one hundred seven of the civil service law, or the
legislative law, the commission shall determine whether, in addition to
or in lieu of any fine authorized by this article, the matter should be
referred to their employer for discipline with a warning, admonition,
censure, suspension or termination or other appropriate discipline. With
regard to statewide elected officials, the commission may not order
suspension or termination but may recommend impeachment. The commission
shall then issue a report containing its determinations including its
findings of fact and conclusions of law to the complainant and
respondent. The commission shall publish such report on its website
within twenty days of its delivery to the complainant and respondent.
11. Confidentiality. (a) When an individual becomes a commissioner or
staff of the commission, such individual shall be required to sign a
non-disclosure statement.
(b) Except as otherwise required or provided by law, or when necessary
to inform the complainant or respondent of the alleged violation of law,
if any, of the status of an investigation, testimony received, or any
other information obtained by a commissioner or staff of the commission,
shall not be disclosed by any such individual to any person or entity
outside of the commission during the pendency of any matter. Any
confidential communication to any person or entity outside the
commission related to the matters before the commission shall occur only
as authorized by the commission. For the purposes of this paragraph,
"matter" shall mean any complaint, review, inquiry, or investigation
into alleged violations of this chapter.
(c) The commission shall establish procedures necessary to prevent the
unauthorized disclosure of any information received by any member of the
commission or staff of the commission. Any breaches of confidentiality
may be investigated by the New York state office of the inspector
general, attorney general, or other appropriate law enforcement
* * *