New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 94: Commission on ethics and lobbying in government
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 6. Department of State
§ 94. Commission on ethics and lobbying in government. 1. (a)
* * *
clients of lobbyists as defined in section one-c of the legislative law,
or who have formerly been such candidates.
(b) The commission shall provide for the transfer, assumption or other
disposition of the records, property, and personnel affected by this
section, and it is further provided, should any employees be transferred
from the joint commission on public ethics ("JCOPE"), the predecessor
ethics agency, to the commission, that such transfer will be without
further examination or qualification and such employees shall retain
their respective civil service classifications, status and collective
bargaining agreements.
(c) The commission shall review any pending inquiries or matters
affected by this section and shall establish policies to address them.
(d) The commission shall undertake a comprehensive review of all
regulations in effect upon the effective date of this section; and
review of all advisory opinions of predecessor ethics agencies,
including JCOPE, the legislative ethics commission, the commission on
public integrity, the state ethics commission, and the temporary
lobbying commission, which will address the consistency of such
regulations and advisory opinions among each other and with the new
statutory language, and of the effectiveness of the existing laws,
regulations, guidance and ethics enforcement structure.
(e) This section shall not be deemed to have revoked or rescinded any
regulations or advisory opinions in effect on the effective date of this
section that were issued by predecessor ethics and lobbying bodies. The
commission shall cooperate, consult, and coordinate with the legislative
ethics commission, to the extent possible, to administer and enforce the
laws under its jurisdiction.
(f) The annual budget submitted by the governor shall separately state
the recommended appropriations for the commission on ethics and lobbying
in government. Upon enactment, these separately stated appropriations
for the commission on ethics and lobbying in government shall not be
decreased by interchange with any other appropriation, notwithstanding
* * *
from receipt of the written notice to provide any preliminary response
or information the respondent determines may benefit the commission or
commission staff in its work. After the review and investigation, the
staff shall prepare a report to the commission setting forth the
allegation or allegations made, the evidence gathered in the review and
investigation tending to support and disprove, if any, the allegation or
allegations, the relevant law, and a recommendation for the closing of
the matter as unfounded or unsubstantiated, for settlement, for
guidance, or moving the matter to a confidential due process hearing.
The commission shall, by majority vote, return the matter to the staff
for further investigation or accept or reject the staff recommendation.
(g) In an investigation involving a victim the commission shall ensure
that any interview of such victim is upon such victim's consent and that
the investigator or investigators interviewing such victim have adequate
trauma informed and victim centered investigative training. If a victim
is requested to testify at a hearing, the commission shall provide
sufficient notice to the victim of such request. Regardless of whether a
victim is requested to or testifies at a hearing, the victim shall be
informed as to how any statements made or information provided will be
used in an investigation.
(h) Upon the conclusion of an investigation, if the commission, after
consideration of a staff report, determines by majority vote that there
is credible evidence of a violation of the laws under its jurisdiction,
it shall provide the respondent timely notice for a due process hearing.
The commission shall also inform the respondent of its rules regarding
the conduct of adjudicatory proceedings and appeals and the other due
process procedural mechanisms available to the respondent. If after a
hearing the complaint is unsubstantiated or unfounded, the commission
* * *