New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1012: Definitions
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction
§ 1012. Definitions. When used in this article and unless the specific
* * *
forms of trafficking in persons pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 7102 as enacted by
public law 106-386 or any successor federal statute; (F) provided,
however, that (1) the corroboration requirements contained in the penal
law and (2) the age requirement for the application of article two
hundred sixty-three of such law shall not apply to proceedings under
this article.
(f) "Neglected child" means a child less than eighteen years of age
(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or
is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of
his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise
a minimum degree of care
(A) in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter or
education in accordance with the provisions of part one of article
sixty-five of the education law, or medical, dental, optometrical or
surgical care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or
other reasonable means to do so, or, in the case of an alleged failure
of the respondent to provide education to the child, notwithstanding the
efforts of the school district or local educational agency and child
protective agency to ameliorate such alleged failure prior to the filing
of the petition; or
(B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by
unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a
substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal
punishment; or by misusing a drug or drugs; or by misusing alcoholic
beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by
any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the
court; provided, however, that where the respondent is voluntarily and
regularly participating in a rehabilitative program, evidence that the
respondent has repeatedly misused a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages
to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions shall not
establish that the child is a neglected child in the absence of evidence
establishing that the child's physical, mental or emotional condition
has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as set
forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision; or
(ii) who has been abandoned, in accordance with the definition and
other criteria set forth in subdivision five of section three hundred
eighty-four-b of the social services law, by his parents or other person
legally responsible for his care.
(g) "Person legally responsible" includes the child's custodian,
guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the
relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at
regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the
conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of
the child.
(h) "Impairment of emotional health" and "impairment of mental or
emotional condition" includes a state of substantially diminished
psychological or intellectual functioning in relation to, but not
* * *