New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1017: Placement of children
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction
§ 1017. Placement of children. 1. In any proceeding under this
article, when the court determines that a child must be removed from his
or her home, pursuant to part two of this article, or placed, pursuant
to section one thousand fifty-five of this article:
(a) the court shall direct the local commissioner of social services
to conduct an immediate investigation to locate any non-respondent
parent of the child and any relatives of the child, including all of the
child's grandparents, all relatives or suitable persons identified by
any respondent parent or any non-respondent parent and any relative
identified by a child over the age of five as a relative who plays or
has played a significant positive role in his or her life. The local
commissioner shall inform them in writing of the pendency of the
proceeding and of the opportunity for non-respondent parents to seek
temporary release of the child under this article or custody under
article six of this act or for relatives to seek to become foster
parents or to provide free care under this article or to seek custody
pursuant to article six of this act; or for suitable persons to become
foster parents or provide free care under this article or to seek
guardianship pursuant to article six of this act. Uniform statewide
rules of court shall specify the contents of the notice consistent with
the provisions of this section. The local commissioner of social
services shall report the results of such investigation, or
investigations to the court and parties, including the attorney for the
child. The local commissioner shall also record the results of the
investigation or investigations, including, but not limited to, the
name, last known address, social security number, employer's address and
any other identifying information to the extent known regarding any
non-respondent parent, in the uniform case record maintained pursuant to
section four hundred nine-f of the social services law. For the purpose
of this section, "non-respondent parent" shall include a person entitled
to notice of the pendency of the proceeding and of the right to
intervene as an interested party pursuant to subdivision (d) of section
one thousand thirty-five of this article, and a non-custodial parent
entitled to notice and the right to enforce visitation rights pursuant
to subdivision (e) of section one thousand thirty-five of this article.
(b) The court shall also direct the local commissioner of social
services to conduct an investigation to locate any person who is not
recognized to be the child's legal parent and does not have the rights
of a legal parent under the laws of the state of New York but who (i)
has filed with a putative father registry an instrument acknowledging
parentage of the child, pursuant to section 4-1.2 of the estates, powers
and trusts law, or (ii) has a pending parentage petition, or (iii) has
* * *