New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1017: Placement of children
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction
§ 1017. Placement of children. 1. In any proceeding under this
article, when the court determines that a child must be removed from his
or her home, pursuant to part two of this article, or placed, pursuant
to section one thousand fifty-five of this article:
(a) the court shall direct the local commissioner of social services
to conduct an immediate investigation to locate any non-respondent
parent of the child and any relatives of the child, including all of the
child's grandparents, all relatives or suitable persons identified by
any respondent parent or any non-respondent parent and any relative
identified by a child over the age of five as a relative who plays or
has played a significant positive role in his or her life. The local
commissioner shall inform them in writing of the pendency of the
proceeding and of the opportunity for non-respondent parents to seek
temporary release of the child under this article or custody under
article six of this act or for relatives to seek to become foster
parents or to provide free care under this article or to seek custody
pursuant to article six of this act; or for suitable persons to become
foster parents or provide free care under this article or to seek
guardianship pursuant to article six of this act. Uniform statewide
rules of court shall specify the contents of the notice consistent with
the provisions of this section. The local commissioner of social
services shall report the results of such investigation, or
investigations to the court and parties, including the attorney for the
child. The local commissioner shall also record the results of the
investigation or investigations, including, but not limited to, the
name, last known address, social security number, employer's address and
any other identifying information to the extent known regarding any
non-respondent parent, in the uniform case record maintained pursuant to
section four hundred nine-f of the social services law. For the purpose
of this section, "non-respondent parent" shall include a person entitled
to notice of the pendency of the proceeding and of the right to
intervene as an interested party pursuant to subdivision (d) of section
one thousand thirty-five of this article, and a non-custodial parent
entitled to notice and the right to enforce visitation rights pursuant
to subdivision (e) of section one thousand thirty-five of this article.
(b) The court shall also direct the local commissioner of social
services to conduct an investigation to locate any person who is not
recognized to be the child's legal parent and does not have the rights
of a legal parent under the laws of the state of New York but who (i)
has filed with a putative father registry an instrument acknowledging
parentage of the child, pursuant to section 4-1.2 of the estates, powers
and trusts law, or (ii) has a pending parentage petition, or (iii) has
been identified as a parent of the child by the child's other parent in
a written sworn statement. The local commissioner of social services
shall report the results of such investigation to the court and parties,
including the attorney for the child.
(c) The court shall determine:
(i) whether there is a non-respondent parent, relative or suitable
person with whom such child may appropriately reside; and
(ii) in the case of a relative or suitable person, whether such
individual seeks approval as a foster parent pursuant to the social
services law for the purposes of providing care for such child, or
wishes to provide free care for the child during the pendency of any
orders pursuant to this article.
2. The court shall, upon receipt of the report of the investigation
ordered pursuant to subdivision one of this section:
(a) where the court, after a review of the reports of the sex offender
registry established and maintained pursuant to section one hundred
sixty-eight-b of the correction law, reports of the statewide
computerized registry of orders of protection established and maintained
pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law,
related decisions in court proceedings under this article and all
warrants issued under this act, determines that the child may
appropriately reside with a non-respondent parent or other relative or
suitable person, either:
(i) grant a temporary order of custody or guardianship to such
non-respondent parent, relative or suitable person pursuant to a
petition filed under article six of this act pending further order of
the court, or at disposition of the proceeding, grant a final order of
custody or guardianship to such non-respondent parent, relative or
suitable person pursuant to article six of this act and section one
thousand fifty-five-b of this article; or
(ii) temporarily release the child directly to such non-respondent
parent or temporarily place the child with a relative or suitable person
pursuant to this article during the pendency of the proceeding or until
further order of the court, whichever is earlier and conduct such other
and further investigations as the court deems necessary. The court may
direct the commissioner of social services, pursuant to regulations of
* * *