New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1027: Hearing and preliminary orders after filing of petition
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 2. Temporary Removal and Preliminary Orders
* * *
legally responsible, pending a final order of disposition and shall
continue on successive court days, if necessary, until a decision is
made by the court.
(ii) In any such case where the child has been removed, any person
originating a proceeding under this article shall, or the attorney for
the child may apply for, or the court on its own motion may order, a
hearing at any time after the petition is filed to determine whether the
child's interests require protection pending a final order of
disposition. Such hearing must be scheduled for no later than the next
court day after the application for such hearing has been made.
(iii) In any case under this article in which a child has not been
removed from his or her parent or other person legally responsible for
his or her care, any person originating a proceeding under this article
or the attorney for the child may apply for, or the court on its own
motion may order, a hearing at any time after the petition is filed to
determine whether the child's interests require protection, including
whether the child should be removed from his or her parent or other
person legally responsible, pending a final order of disposition. Such
hearing must be scheduled for no later than the next court day after the
application for such hearing has been made.
(iv) Notice of a hearing shall be provided pursuant to section one
thousand twenty-three of this part.
(b) (i) Upon such hearing, if the court finds that removal is
necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall
remove or continue the removal of the child. If the court makes such a
determination that removal is necessary, the court shall immediately
inquire as to the status of any efforts made by the local social
services district to locate relatives of the child, including any
non-respondent parent and all of the child's grandparents, as required
pursuant to section one thousand seventeen of this article. The court
shall also inquire as to whether the child, if over the age of five, has
identified any relatives who play or have played a significant positive
role in his or her life and whether any respondent parent or any
non-respondent parent has identified any suitable relatives. Such
inquiry shall include whether any relative who has been located has
expressed an interest in becoming a foster parent for the child or in
seeking custody or care of the child. Upon completion of such inquiry,
the court shall remand or place the child:
(A) with the local commissioner of social services and the court may
direct such commissioner to have the child reside with a relative or
other suitable person who has indicated a desire to become a foster
parent for the child and further direct such commissioner, pursuant to
regulations of the office of children and family services, to commence
an investigation of the home of such relative or other suitable person
within twenty-four hours and thereafter expedite approval or
certification of such relative or other suitable person, if qualified,
as a foster parent. If such home is found to be unqualified for approval
or certification, the local commissioner shall report such fact to the
court forthwith so that the court may make a placement determination
that is in the best interests of the child;
(B) to a place approved for such purpose by the social services
district; or
(C) with a relative or suitable person other than the respondent.
* * *