New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1027: Hearing and preliminary orders after filing of petition
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 2. Temporary Removal and Preliminary Orders
* * *
court shall consider and determine in its order whether continuation in
the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child
and where appropriate, whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the
date of the hearing held under subdivision (a) of this section to
prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home
and, if the child was removed from his or her home prior to the date of
the hearing held under subdivision (a) of this section, where
appropriate, that reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for
the child to safely return home.
(iii) If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or
eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made
but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the
circumstances, the court order shall include such a finding.
(iv) If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or
eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made
but that such efforts were appropriate under the circumstances, the
court shall order the child protective agency to provide or arrange for
the provision of appropriate services or assistance to the child and the
child's family pursuant to section one thousand fifteen-a or as
enumerated in subdivision (c) of section one thousand twenty-two of this
article, notwithstanding the fact that a petition has been filed.
(v) The court shall also consider and determine whether imminent risk
to the child would be eliminated by the issuance of a temporary order of
protection, pursuant to section one thousand twenty-nine of this part,
directing the removal of a person or persons from the child's residence.
(c) Upon such hearing, the court may, for good cause shown, issue a
preliminary order of protection which may contain any of the provisions
authorized on the making of an order of protection under section one
thousand fifty-six of this act.
(d) Upon such hearing, the court may, for good cause shown, release
the child to his or her parent or other person legally responsible for
his or her care, pending a final order of disposition, in accord with
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section one
thousand seventeen of this article.
(e) Upon such hearing, the court may authorize a physician or hospital
to provide medical or surgical procedures if such procedures are
necessary to safeguard the child's life or health.
(f) If the court grants or denies a preliminary order requested
pursuant to this section, it shall state the grounds for such decision.
(g) In all cases involving abuse the court shall order, and in all
cases involving neglect the court may order, an examination of the child
pursuant to section two hundred fifty-one of this act or by a physician
appointed or designated for the purpose by the court. As part of such
examination, the physician shall arrange to have colored photographs
taken as soon as practical of the areas of trauma visible on such child
and may, if indicated, arrange to have a radiological examination
performed on the child. The physician, on the completion of such
examination, shall forward the results thereof together with the color
photographs to the court ordering such examination. The court may
dispense with such examination in those cases which were commenced on
the basis of a physical examination by a physician. Unless colored
photographs have already been taken or unless there are no areas of
visible trauma, the court shall arrange to have colored photographs
taken even if the examination is dispensed with.
(h) At the conclusion of a hearing where it has been determined that a
child should be removed from his or her parent or other person legally
responsible, the court shall set a date certain for an initial
permanency hearing pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision (a) of
section one thousand eighty-nine of this act. The date certain shall be
included in the written order issued pursuant to subdivision (b) of this
section and shall set forth the date certain scheduled for the
permanency hearing. A copy of such order shall be provided to the parent
or other person legally responsible for the child's care.