New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1027: Hearing and preliminary orders after filing of petition
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 2. Temporary Removal and Preliminary Orders
* * *
determine whether the child's interests require protection, including
whether the child should be removed from his or her parent or other
person legally responsible, pending a final order of disposition. Such
hearing must be scheduled for no later than the next court day after the
application for such hearing has been made.
(iv) Notice of a hearing shall be provided pursuant to section one
thousand twenty-three of this part.
(b) (i) Upon such hearing, if the court finds that removal is
necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall
remove or continue the removal of the child. If the court makes such a
determination that removal is necessary, the court shall immediately
inquire as to the status of any efforts made by the local social
services district to locate relatives of the child, including any
non-respondent parent and all of the child's grandparents, as required
pursuant to section one thousand seventeen of this article. The court
shall also inquire as to whether the child, if over the age of five, has
identified any relatives who play or have played a significant positive
role in his or her life and whether any respondent parent or any
non-respondent parent has identified any suitable relatives. Such
inquiry shall include whether any relative who has been located has
expressed an interest in becoming a foster parent for the child or in
seeking custody or care of the child. Upon completion of such inquiry,
the court shall remand or place the child:
* * *
certification of such relative or other suitable person, if qualified,
as a foster parent. If such home is found to be unqualified for approval
or certification, the local commissioner shall report such fact to the
court forthwith so that the court may make a placement determination
that is in the best interests of the child;
(B) to a place approved for such purpose by the social services
district; or
(C) with a relative or suitable person other than the respondent.
(ii) Such order shall state the court's findings which support the
necessity of such removal, whether the respondent was present at the
hearing and, if not, what notice the respondent was given of the
hearing, and, where a pre-petition removal has occurred, whether such
removal took place pursuant to section one thousand twenty-one, one
thousand twenty-two or one thousand twenty-four of this part. If the
parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care is
physically present at the time the child is removed, and has not
previously been served with the summons and petition, the summons and
petition shall be served upon such parent or person coincident with such
removal. If such parent or person is not physically present at the time
the child is removed, service of the summons and petition shall be
governed by section one thousand thirty-six of this article. In
determining whether removal or continuing the removal of a child is
necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, the
court shall consider and determine in its order whether continuation in
the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child
and where appropriate, whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the
date of the hearing held under subdivision (a) of this section to
prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home
and, if the child was removed from his or her home prior to the date of
the hearing held under subdivision (a) of this section, where
appropriate, that reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for
the child to safely return home.
(iii) If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or
eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made
but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the
circumstances, the court order shall include such a finding.
(iv) If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or
eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made
* * *