New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1035: Issuance of summons; notice to certain interested persons and intervention
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
* * *
parents and commitment of guardianship and custody of the child for the
purposes of adoption, even if the parent or parents were not named as a
respondent or as respondents in the child abuse or neglect proceeding.
(e) The summons, petition and notice of pendency of a child protective
proceeding served on the child's non-custodial parent in accordance with
subdivision (d) of this section shall, if applicable, be served together
with a notice that the child was removed from his or her home by a
social services official. Such notice shall also include the name and
address of the official to whom temporary custody of the child has been
transferred, the name and address of the agency or official with whom
the child has been temporarily placed, if different, and shall advise
such parent of the right to request temporary and permanent custody and
to seek enforcement of visitation rights with the child as provided for
in part eight of this article.
(f) The child's adult sibling, grandparent, aunt or uncle not named as
respondent in the petition, may, upon consent of the child's parent
appearing in the proceeding, or where such parent has not appeared then
without such consent, move to intervene in the proceeding as an
interested party intervenor for the purpose of seeking temporary or
permanent custody of the child, and upon the granting of such motion
shall be permitted to participate in all arguments and hearings insofar
as they affect the temporary custody of the child during fact-finding
proceedings, and in all phases of dispositional proceedings. Such
motions for intervention shall be liberally granted.
(g) Where the petition filed under this article contains an allegation
of a failure by the respondent to provide education to the child in
accordance with article sixty-five of the education law, and where at
any stage of the proceeding, the court determines that assistance by the
school district or local educational agency would aid in the resolution
of the education-related allegation, the school district or local
educational agency may be notified by the court and given an opportunity
to be heard.