New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1046: Evidence
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 4. Hearings
§ 1046. Evidence. (a) In any hearing under this article and article
* * *
All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record or
photograph, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be
proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its
admissibility; and
(v) any report filed with the statewide central register of child
abuse and maltreatment by a person or official required to do so
pursuant to section four hundred thirteen of the social services law
shall be admissible in evidence; and
(vi) previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations
of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if
uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a
fact-finding of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support
the reliability of the previous statements, including, but not limited
to the types of evidence defined in this subdivision shall be sufficient
corroboration. The testimony of the child shall not be necessary to make
a fact-finding of abuse or neglect; and
(vii) neither the privilege attaching to confidential communications
between husband and wife, as set forth in section forty-five hundred two
of the civil practice law and rules, nor the physician-patient and
related privileges, as set forth in section forty-five hundred four of
the civil practice law and rules, nor the psychologist-client privilege,
as set forth in section forty-five hundred seven of the civil practice
law and rules, nor the social worker-client privilege, as set forth in
section forty-five hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules,
nor the rape crisis counselor-client privilege, as set forth in section
* * *