New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1055: Placement
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 5. Orders
§ 1055. Placement. (a) (i) For purposes of section one thousand
* * *
conspicuous print and in plain language the information set forth in
this paragraph.
(c) In addition to or in lieu of an order of placement made pursuant
to subdivision (b) of this section, the court may make an order
directing a child protective agency, social services official or other
duly authorized agency to undertake diligent efforts to encourage and
strengthen the parental relationship when it finds such efforts will not
be detrimental to the best interests of the child. Such efforts shall
include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by the
parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care. Such
order may include a specific plan of action for such agency or official
including, but not limited to, requirements that such agency or official
assist the parent or other person responsible for the child's care in
obtaining adequate housing, employment, counseling, medical care or
psychiatric treatment. Such order shall also include encouraging and
facilitating visitation with the child by the non-custodial parent and
grandparents who have obtained orders pursuant to part eight of this
article, and may include encouraging and facilitating visitation with
the child by the child's siblings. The order may incorporate an order,
if any, issued pursuant to subdivision (c) of section one thousand
twenty-seven-a or one thousand eighty-one of this article, provided that
such visitation or contact is in the best interests of the child and his
or her siblings. For purposes of this section, "siblings" shall include
half-siblings and those who would be deemed siblings or half-siblings
but for the termination of parental rights of death of a parent. Nothing
in this subdivision shall be deemed to limit the authority of the court
to make an order pursuant to section two hundred fifty-five of this act.
(d) In addition to or in lieu of an order of placement made pursuant
to subdivision (b) of this section, the court may make an order
directing a social services official or other duly authorized agency to
institute a proceeding to legally free the child for adoption, if the
court finds reasonable cause to believe that grounds therefor exist.
Upon a failure by such official or agency to institute such a proceeding
within ninety days after entry of such order, the court shall permit the
foster parent or parents in whose home the child resides to institute
such a proceeding unless the social services official or other duly
authorized agency caring for the child, for good cause shown and upon
due notice to all parties to the proceeding, has obtained a modification
or extension of such order, or unless the court has reasonable cause to
believe that such foster parent or parents would not obtain approval of
their petition to adopt the children in a subsequent adoption
proceeding.
(e) No placement may be made or continued under this section beyond
* * *