New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1055: Placement
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 5. Orders
§ 1055. Placement. (a) (i) For purposes of section one thousand
* * *
foster care may be extended at each scheduled permanency hearing, until
the child reaches the age of twenty-one, if a child over the age of
eighteen consents to such extension. Prior to finally discharging a
youth aging out of foster care to another planned permanent living
arrangement, the local social services official shall give the youth
notice of the right to apply to reenter foster care within the earlier
of twenty-four months of the final discharge or the youth's twenty-first
birthday in accordance with article ten-B of this act. Such notice shall
also advise the youth that reentry into foster care will only be
available where the former foster care youth has no reasonable
alternative to foster care and consents to enrollment in and attendance
at an appropriate educational or vocational program in accordance with
paragraph two of subdivision (a) of section one thousand ninety-one of
this act. Children placed under this section shall be placed until the
court completes the initial permanency hearing scheduled pursuant to
article ten-A of this act. Should the court determine pursuant to
article ten-A of this act that placement shall be extended beyond
completion of the scheduled permanency hearing, such extended placement
and any such successive extensions of placement shall expire at the
completion of the next scheduled permanency hearing, unless the court
shall determine, pursuant to article ten-A of this act, to continue to
extend such placement.
(ii) Upon placing a child under the age of one, who has been
abandoned, with a local commissioner of social services, the court
shall, where either of the parents do not appear after due notice,
include in its order of disposition pursuant to section one thousand
fifty-two of this part, a direction that such commissioner shall
promptly commence a diligent search to locate the child's non-appearing
parent or parents or other known relatives who are legally responsible
for the child, and to commence a proceeding to commit the guardianship
and custody of such child to an authorized agency pursuant to section
three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law, six months from
the date that care and custody of the child was transferred to the
commissioner, unless there has been communication and visitation between
such child and such parent or parents or other known relatives or
persons legally responsible for the child. In addition to such diligent
search the local commissioner of social services shall provide written
notice to the child's parent or parents or other known relatives or
persons legally responsible as provided for in this paragraph. Such
notice shall be served upon such parent or parents or other known
relatives or persons legally responsible in the manner required for
service of process pursuant to section six hundred seventeen of this
act. Information regarding such diligent search, including, but not
* * *
to subdivision (b) of this section, the court may make an order
directing a social services official or other duly authorized agency to
institute a proceeding to legally free the child for adoption, if the
court finds reasonable cause to believe that grounds therefor exist.
Upon a failure by such official or agency to institute such a proceeding
within ninety days after entry of such order, the court shall permit the
foster parent or parents in whose home the child resides to institute
such a proceeding unless the social services official or other duly
authorized agency caring for the child, for good cause shown and upon
due notice to all parties to the proceeding, has obtained a modification
or extension of such order, or unless the court has reasonable cause to
believe that such foster parent or parents would not obtain approval of
their petition to adopt the children in a subsequent adoption
proceeding.
(e) No placement may be made or continued under this section beyond
the child's eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no
event past his or her twenty-first birthday. However, a former foster
care youth under the age of twenty-one who was previously discharged
from foster care due to a failure to consent to continuation of
placement may make a motion pursuant to section one thousand ninety-one
of this act to return to the custody of the local commissioner of social
services or other officer, board or department authorized to receive
children as public charges. In such motion, the youth must consent to
enrollment in and attendance at a vocational or educational program in
accordance with paragraph two of subdivision (a) of section one thousand
ninety-one of this act.
(f) If a child is placed in the custody of the local commissioner of
social services or other officer, board or department authorized to
receive children as public charges, such person shall provide for such
child as authorized by law, including, but not limited to section three
hundred ninety-eight of the social services law.
(g) If the parent or person legally responsible for the care of any
such child or with whom such child resides receives public assistance
and care, any portion of which is attributable to such child, a copy of
the order of the court providing for the placement of such child from
his or her home shall be furnished to the appropriate social services
official, who shall reduce the public assistance and care furnished such
parent or other person by the amount attributable to such child,
provided, however, that when the child service plan prepared pursuant to
section four hundred nine-e of the social services law includes a goal
of discharge of the child to the parent or person legally responsible
for the care of the child or other member of the household, such social
services official shall not, to the extent that federal reimbursement is
* * *