New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1055: Placement
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 5. Orders
§ 1055. Placement. (a) (i) For purposes of section one thousand
fifty-two of this part the court may place the child in the custody of a
relative or other suitable person pursuant to this article, or of the
local commissioner of social services or of such other officer, board or
department as may be authorized to receive children as public charges,
or a duly authorized association, agency, society or in an institution
suitable for the placement of a child. The court may also place a child
who it finds to be a sexually exploited child as defined in subdivision
one of section four hundred forty-seven-a of the social services law
with the local commissioner of social services for placement in an
available long-term safe house. The court may also place the child in
the custody of the local commissioner of social services and may direct
such commissioner to have the child reside with a relative or other
suitable person who has indicated a desire to become a foster parent for
the child and further direct such commissioner, pursuant to regulations
of the office of children and family services, to commence an
investigation of the home of such relative or other suitable person
within twenty-four hours and thereafter expedite approval or
certification of such relative or other suitable person, if qualified,
as a foster parent. If such home is found to be unqualified for approval
or certification, the local commissioner shall report such fact to the
court forthwith so that the court may make a placement determination
that is in the best interests of the child.
(ii) An order placing a child directly with a relative or other
suitable person pursuant to this part may not be granted unless the
relative or other suitable person consents to the jurisdiction of the
court. The court may place the person with whom the child has been
directly placed under supervision of a child protective agency, social
services official or duly authorized agency during the pendency of the
proceeding. The court also may issue an order of protection under
section one thousand fifty-six of this part. An order of supervision
issued pursuant to this subdivision shall set forth the terms and
conditions that the relative or suitable person must meet and the
actions that the child protective agency, social services official or
duly authorized agency must take to exercise such supervision.
(b) (i) The court shall state on the record its findings supporting
the placement in any order of placement made under this section. The
order of placement shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) a description of the visitation plan;
(B) a direction that the respondent or respondents shall be notified
of the planning conference or conferences to be held pursuant to
subdivision three of section four hundred nine-e of the social services
law, of their right to attend the conference, and of their right to have
* * *
(D) the name, address and telephone number of the caseworker assigned
to the subject child who can provide information, services and
assistance with respect to reuniting the family;
(E) that it is the responsibility of the parent, relative or other
person legally responsible for the child to visit and communicate with
the child and that such visitation and communication may avoid the
necessity of initiating a petition for the transfer of custody and
guardianship of the child.
Such notice shall be printed in both Spanish and English and contain in
conspicuous print and in plain language the information set forth in
this paragraph.
(c) In addition to or in lieu of an order of placement made pursuant
to subdivision (b) of this section, the court may make an order
directing a child protective agency, social services official or other
duly authorized agency to undertake diligent efforts to encourage and
strengthen the parental relationship when it finds such efforts will not
be detrimental to the best interests of the child. Such efforts shall
include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by the
parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care. Such
order may include a specific plan of action for such agency or official
including, but not limited to, requirements that such agency or official
assist the parent or other person responsible for the child's care in
obtaining adequate housing, employment, counseling, medical care or
psychiatric treatment. Such order shall also include encouraging and
facilitating visitation with the child by the non-custodial parent and
grandparents who have obtained orders pursuant to part eight of this
article, and may include encouraging and facilitating visitation with
the child by the child's siblings. The order may incorporate an order,
if any, issued pursuant to subdivision (c) of section one thousand
twenty-seven-a or one thousand eighty-one of this article, provided that
such visitation or contact is in the best interests of the child and his
or her siblings. For purposes of this section, "siblings" shall include
half-siblings and those who would be deemed siblings or half-siblings
but for the termination of parental rights of death of a parent. Nothing
in this subdivision shall be deemed to limit the authority of the court
to make an order pursuant to section two hundred fifty-five of this act.
(d) In addition to or in lieu of an order of placement made pursuant
to subdivision (b) of this section, the court may make an order
directing a social services official or other duly authorized agency to
institute a proceeding to legally free the child for adoption, if the
court finds reasonable cause to believe that grounds therefor exist.
Upon a failure by such official or agency to institute such a proceeding
* * *