New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1055: Placement
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 5. Orders
§ 1055. Placement. (a) (i) For purposes of section one thousand
* * *
to offer services and assistance for that purpose;
(D) the name, address and telephone number of the caseworker assigned
to the subject child who can provide information, services and
assistance with respect to reuniting the family;
(E) that it is the responsibility of the parent, relative or other
person legally responsible for the child to visit and communicate with
the child and that such visitation and communication may avoid the
necessity of initiating a petition for the transfer of custody and
guardianship of the child.
Such notice shall be printed in both Spanish and English and contain in
conspicuous print and in plain language the information set forth in
this paragraph.
(c) In addition to or in lieu of an order of placement made pursuant
to subdivision (b) of this section, the court may make an order
directing a child protective agency, social services official or other
duly authorized agency to undertake diligent efforts to encourage and
strengthen the parental relationship when it finds such efforts will not
be detrimental to the best interests of the child. Such efforts shall
include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by the
parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care. Such
order may include a specific plan of action for such agency or official
including, but not limited to, requirements that such agency or official
assist the parent or other person responsible for the child's care in
obtaining adequate housing, employment, counseling, medical care or
psychiatric treatment. Such order shall also include encouraging and
facilitating visitation with the child by the non-custodial parent and
grandparents who have obtained orders pursuant to part eight of this
article, and may include encouraging and facilitating visitation with
the child by the child's siblings. The order may incorporate an order,
if any, issued pursuant to subdivision (c) of section one thousand
twenty-seven-a or one thousand eighty-one of this article, provided that
such visitation or contact is in the best interests of the child and his
or her siblings. For purposes of this section, "siblings" shall include
half-siblings and those who would be deemed siblings or half-siblings
but for the termination of parental rights of death of a parent. Nothing
in this subdivision shall be deemed to limit the authority of the court
to make an order pursuant to section two hundred fifty-five of this act.
(d) In addition to or in lieu of an order of placement made pursuant
to subdivision (b) of this section, the court may make an order
directing a social services official or other duly authorized agency to
institute a proceeding to legally free the child for adoption, if the
court finds reasonable cause to believe that grounds therefor exist.
Upon a failure by such official or agency to institute such a proceeding
within ninety days after entry of such order, the court shall permit the
foster parent or parents in whose home the child resides to institute
such a proceeding unless the social services official or other duly
authorized agency caring for the child, for good cause shown and upon
due notice to all parties to the proceeding, has obtained a modification
or extension of such order, or unless the court has reasonable cause to
believe that such foster parent or parents would not obtain approval of
their petition to adopt the children in a subsequent adoption
proceeding.
(e) No placement may be made or continued under this section beyond
the child's eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no
event past his or her twenty-first birthday. However, a former foster
care youth under the age of twenty-one who was previously discharged
from foster care due to a failure to consent to continuation of
placement may make a motion pursuant to section one thousand ninety-one
of this act to return to the custody of the local commissioner of social
services or other officer, board or department authorized to receive
children as public charges. In such motion, the youth must consent to
enrollment in and attendance at a vocational or educational program in
accordance with paragraph two of subdivision (a) of section one thousand
ninety-one of this act.
(f) If a child is placed in the custody of the local commissioner of
social services or other officer, board or department authorized to
receive children as public charges, such person shall provide for such
child as authorized by law, including, but not limited to section three
* * *