New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1055-b: Custody or guardianship with a parent or parents, relatives or suitable persons pursuant to article six of this act or guardianship with ...
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 5. Orders
§ 1055-b. Custody or guardianship with a parent or parents, relatives
or suitable persons pursuant to article six of this act or guardianship
with relatives or suitable persons pursuant to article seventeen of the
surrogate's court procedure act. (a) Custody or guardianship with
respondent parent or parents, relatives or suitable persons. At the
conclusion of the dispositional hearing under this article, the court
may enter an order of disposition granting custody or guardianship of
the child to a respondent parent or parents, as defined in subdivision
(1) of section one thousand twelve of this article, or a relative or
relatives or other suitable person or persons pursuant to article six of
this act or an order of guardianship of the child to a relative or
relatives or suitable person or persons under article seventeen of the
surrogate's court procedure act if the following conditions have been
met:
(i) the respondent parent or parents, relative or relatives or
suitable person or persons has or have filed a petition for custody or
guardianship of the child pursuant to article six of this act or, in the
case of a relative or relatives or suitable person or persons, a
petition for guardianship of the child under article seventeen of the
surrogate's court procedure act; and
(ii) the court finds that granting custody or guardianship of the
child to such person or persons is in the best interests of the child
and that the safety of the child will not be jeopardized if the
respondent or respondents under the child protective proceeding are no
longer under supervision or receiving services. In determining whether
the best interests of the child will be promoted by the granting of
guardianship of the child to a relative who has cared for the child as a
foster parent, the court shall give due consideration to the permanency
goal of the child, the relationship between the child and the relative,
and whether the relative and the social services district have entered
into an agreement to provide kinship guardianship assistance payments
for the child to the relative under title ten of article six of the
social services law, and, if so, whether the fact-finding hearing
pursuant to section one thousand fifty-one of this part and a permanency
hearing pursuant to section one thousand eighty-nine of this chapter
have occurred and whether compelling reasons exist for determining that
the return home of the child and the adoption of the child are not in
the best interests of the child and are, therefore, not appropriate
permanency options; and
(iii) the court finds that granting custody or guardianship of the
child to the respondent parent, relative or suitable person under
article six of this act or granting guardianship of the child to the
relative or suitable person under article seventeen of the surrogate's
court procedure act will provide the child with a safe and permanent
home; and
(iv) all parties to the child protective proceeding consent to the
granting of custody or guardianship under article six of this act or the
granting of guardianship under article seventeen of the surrogate's
court procedure act; or, if any of the parties object to the granting of
custody or guardianship, the court has made the following findings after
a joint dispositional hearing on the child protective petition and the
* * *