New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1056: Order of protection
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10. Child Protective Proceedings
  3. Part 5. Orders
§ 1056. Order of protection. 1. The court may issue an order of
protection in assistance or as a condition of any other order made under
this part. Such order of protection shall remain in effect concurrently
with, shall expire no later than the expiration date of, and may be
extended concurrently with, such other order made under this part,
except as provided in subdivision four and subdivision four-a of this
section. The order of protection may set forth reasonable conditions of
behavior to be observed for a specified time by a person who is before
the court and is a parent or a person legally responsible for the
child's care or the spouse of the parent or other person legally
responsible for the child's care, or both. Such an order may require any
such person:
(a) to stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of the other spouse, parent or person legally responsible for
the child's care or the child, and to stay away from any other specific
location designated by the court;
(b) to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
(c) to refrain from committing a family offense, as defined in
subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of this act, or any
criminal offense against the child or against the other parent or
against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from
harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
(d) to permit a designated party to enter the residence during a
specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
act or the domestic relations law;
(e) to refrain from acts of commission or omission that create an
unreasonable risk to the health, safety and welfare of a child;
(f) to provide, either directly or by means of medical and health
insurance, for expenses incurred for medical care and treatment arising
from the incident or incidents forming the basis for the issuance of the
order;
(g) 1. to refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without
justification, any companion animal the respondent knows to be owned,
possessed, leased, kept or held by the person protected by the order or
a minor child residing in such person's household.
2. "Companion animal", as used in this section, shall have the same
meaning as in subdivision five of section three hundred fifty of the
agriculture and markets law;
(h) 1. to promptly return specified identification documents to the
protected party, in whose favor the order of protection or temporary
order of protection is issued; provided, however, that such order may:
(A) include any appropriate provision designed to ensure that any such
document is available for use as evidence in this proceeding, and
available if necessary for legitimate use by the party against whom such
* * *
to place or board out any child or to commit a child to an institution
or agency. In making orders of protection, the court shall so act as to
insure that in the care, protection, discipline and guardianship of the
child his religious faith shall be preserved and protected.
3. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of protection,
or temporary order of protection where applicable, may be entered
against a former spouse and persons who have a child in common,
regardless of whether such persons have been married or have lived
together at any time, or against a member of the same family or
household as defined in subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve
of this act.
4. The court may enter an order of protection independently of any
other order made under this part, against a person who was a member of
the child's household or a person legally responsible as defined in
section one thousand twelve of this chapter, and who is no longer a
member of such household at the time of the disposition and who is not
related by blood or marriage to the child or a member of the child's
household. An order of protection entered pursuant to this subdivision
may be for any period of time up to the child's eighteenth birthday and
upon such conditions as the court deems necessary and proper to protect
the health and safety of the child and the child's caretaker.
4-a. The court may issue an order of protection against a person who
was a member of the child's household or a person legally responsible as
defined in section one thousand twelve of this article and who is not a
parent of the child, independently of any other order made under this
part which may contain any provision authorized under subdivision one of
this section. Such order of protection issued under this section may
remain in effect for a period of up to two years or, if the court finds
special circumstances, a period of up to five years. For purposes of
this section, "special circumstances" shall mean physical injury or
serious physical injury caused by the respondent to the protected person
or persons or any minor child, the use of a dangerous instrument by the
respondent against the protected person or persons or any minor child, a
history of violations of orders of protection by the respondent, prior
convictions for crimes against the protected person or persons or a
minor child by the respondent or the exposure by the respondent of the
protected person or persons or a minor child or any family or household
member to physical injury or acts constituting a sex offense as defined
in subdivision (e) of section one thousand twelve of this article and
like incidents, behaviors and occurrences which to the court constitute
an immediate and ongoing danger to the protected person or persons or a
minor child or any family or household member. Such order of protection
* * *