New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1089: Permanency hearings
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10-A. Permanency Hearings For Children Placed Out of Their Homes
§ 1089. Permanency hearings. (a) Scheduling, commencement and
* * *
district to prepare the child to return home, or to be placed with a fit
and willing relative, legal guardian or adoptive parent, or in a foster
family home.
(d) Evidence, court findings and order. The provisions of subdivisions
(a) and (c) of section one thousand forty-six of this act shall apply to
all proceedings under this article. The permanency hearing shall include
an age appropriate consultation with the child; provided, however that
if the child is age sixteen or older and the requested permanency plan
for the child is placement in another planned permanent living
arrangement with a significant connection to an adult willing to be a
permanency resource for the child, the court must ask the child about
the desired permanency outcome for the child. At the conclusion of each
permanency hearing, the court shall, upon the proof adduced, and in
accordance with the best interests and safety of the child, including
whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to
the parent or other person legally responsible, determine and issue its
findings, and enter an order of disposition in writing:
(1) directing that the placement of the child be terminated and the
child returned to the parent or other person legally responsible for the
child's care with such further orders as the court deems appropriate; or
(2) where the child is not returned to the parent or other person
legally responsible:
(i) whether the permanency goal for the child should be approved or
modified and the anticipated date for achieving the goal. The permanency
goal may be determined to be:
(A) return to parent;
(B) placement for adoption with the local social services official
filing a petition for termination of parental rights;
(C) referral for legal guardianship;
(D) permanent placement with a fit and willing relative; or
(E) placement in another planned permanent living arrangement that
includes a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency
resource for the child if the child is age sixteen or older and the
court has determined that as of the date of the permanency hearing,
another planned permanency living arrangement with a significant
connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child
is the best permanency plan for the child and there are compelling
reasons for determining that it continues to not be in the best
interests of the child to return home, be referred for termination of
parental rights and placed for adoption, placed with a fit and willing
relative, or placed with a legal guardian;
(ii) placing the child in the custody of a fit and willing relative or
other suitable person, or continuing the placement of the child until
the completion of the next permanency hearing, provided, however, that
no placement may be continued under this section beyond the child's
* * *