New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1089: Permanency hearings
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10-A. Permanency Hearings For Children Placed Out of Their Homes
§ 1089. Permanency hearings. (a) Scheduling, commencement and
* * *
gainfully employed or enrolled in a vocational program;
(iv) a description of the visitation plan or plans describing the
persons with whom the child visits, including any siblings, and the
frequency, duration and quality of the visits;
(v) where a child has attained the age of fourteen, a description of
the services and assistance that are being provided to enable the child
to learn independent living skills; and
(vi) a description of any other services being provided to the child;
(3) the status of the parent, including:
(i) the services that have been offered to the parent to enable the
child to safely return home;
(ii) the steps the parent has taken to use the services;
(iii) any barriers encountered to the delivery of such services;
(iv) the progress the parent has made toward reunification; and
(v) a description of any other steps the parent has taken to comply
with and achieve the permanency plan, if applicable.
(4) a description of the reasonable efforts to achieve the child's
permanency plan that have been taken by the local social services
district or agency since the last hearing. The description shall
include:
(i) unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a
determination by a court that such efforts are not required pursuant to
section one thousand thirty-nine-b of this act, the reasonable efforts
that have been made by the local social services district or agency to
eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to
safely return home, including a description of any services that have
been provided;
(ii) where the permanency plan is adoption, guardianship, placement
with a fit and willing relative or another planned permanent living
arrangement other than return to parent, the reasonable efforts that
have been made by the local social services district or agency to make
and finalize such alternate permanent placement, including a description
of any services that have been provided and a description of the
consideration of appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements;
(iii) where return home of the child is not likely, the reasonable
efforts that have been made by the local social services district or
agency to evaluate and plan for another permanent plan, including
consideration of appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements, and
any steps taken to further a permanent plan other than return to the
child's parent; or
(iv) where a child has been freed for adoption, a description of the
reasonable efforts that will be taken to facilitate the adoption of the
child; and
(5) the recommended permanency plan including:
(i) a recommendation regarding whether the child's current permanency
goal should be continued or modified, the reasons therefor, and the
anticipated date for meeting the goal;
(ii) a recommendation regarding whether the child's placement should
* * *
child returned to the parent or other person legally responsible for the
child's care with such further orders as the court deems appropriate; or
(2) where the child is not returned to the parent or other person
legally responsible:
(i) whether the permanency goal for the child should be approved or
modified and the anticipated date for achieving the goal. The permanency
goal may be determined to be:
(A) return to parent;
(B) placement for adoption with the local social services official
filing a petition for termination of parental rights;
(C) referral for legal guardianship;
(D) permanent placement with a fit and willing relative; or
(E) placement in another planned permanent living arrangement that
includes a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency
resource for the child if the child is age sixteen or older and the
court has determined that as of the date of the permanency hearing,
another planned permanency living arrangement with a significant
connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child
is the best permanency plan for the child and there are compelling
reasons for determining that it continues to not be in the best
interests of the child to return home, be referred for termination of
parental rights and placed for adoption, placed with a fit and willing
relative, or placed with a legal guardian;
(ii) placing the child in the custody of a fit and willing relative or
other suitable person, or continuing the placement of the child until
the completion of the next permanency hearing, provided, however, that
no placement may be continued under this section beyond the child's
eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past the
child's twenty-first birthday; provided, however, that a former foster
youth who was previously discharged from foster care due to a failure to
consent to continuation of placement may be returned to the custody of
the local commissioner of social services or other officer, board or
department authorized to receive children as public charges if the court
has granted the motion of the former foster care youth or local social
services official upon a finding that the youth has no reasonable
alternative to foster care and has consented to enrollment in and
attendance at a vocational or educational program in accordance with
section one thousand ninety-one of this act;
(iii) determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to
effectuate the child's permanency plan as follows:
(A) unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a
determination by a court that such efforts are not required pursuant to
section one thousand thirty-nine-b of this act, whether reasonable
efforts have been made to eliminate the need for placement of the child
and to enable the child to safely return home;
(B) where the permanency plan is adoption, guardianship, placement
* * *