New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1089: Permanency hearings
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10-A. Permanency Hearings For Children Placed Out of Their Homes
§ 1089. Permanency hearings. (a) Scheduling, commencement and
* * *
person or persons;
(II) direct the local social services district to provide services or
assistance to the child and the prospective adoptive parent authorized
or required to be made available pursuant to the comprehensive annual
services program plan then in effect. Such order shall include, where
appropriate, the evaluation of eligibility for adoption subsidy pursuant
to title nine of article six of the social services law, but shall not
require the provision of such subsidy. Violation of such an order shall
be subject to punishment pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-three
of the judiciary law; and
(III) recommend that the office of children and family services
investigate the facts and circumstances concerning the discharge of
responsibilities for the care and welfare of such child by a local
social services district pursuant to section three hundred ninety-five
of the social services law; and
(IV) recommend that the attorney for the child, local social services
district or agency file a petition pursuant to part one-A of article six
of this act to restore the parental rights of a child who has been freed
for adoption.
* (C) Where the permanency goal is return to parent and it is
anticipated that the child may be returned home before the next
scheduled permanency hearing, the court may provide the local social
services district with authority to finally discharge the child to the
parent without further court hearing, provided that ten days prior
written notice is served upon the court and child's attorney. If the
court on its own motion or the child's attorney on motion to the court
does not request the matter to be brought for review before final
discharge, no further permanency hearings will be required. The local
social services district may also discharge the child on a trial basis
to the parent unless the court has prohibited such trial discharge or
unless the court has conditioned such trial discharge on another event.
For the purposes of this section, trial discharge shall mean that the
child is physically returned to the parent while the child remains in
the care and custody of the local social services district. Permanency
hearings shall continue to be held for any child who has returned to his
or her parents on a trial discharge. Where the permanency goal for a
child aging out of foster care is another planned permanent living
arrangement that includes a significant connection to an adult willing
to be a permanency resource for the child, the local social services
district may also discharge the child on a trial basis to the planned
permanent living arrangements, unless the court has prohibited or
otherwise conditioned such a trial discharge. Trial discharge for a
child aging out of foster care shall mean that a child is physically
discharged but the local social services district retains care and
* * *