New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 1090-a: Participation of children in their permanency hearings
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 10-A. Permanency Hearings For Children Placed Out of Their Homes
* * *
conducted a meaningful consultation with the child regarding his or her
participation in the permanency hearing if the court finds that:
(i) The child lacks the mental capacity to consult meaningfully with
his or her attorney and cannot understand the nature and consequences of
the permanency hearing as a result of a significant cognitive limitation
as determined by a health or mental health professional or educational
professional as part of a committee on special education and such
limitation is documented in the court record or the permanency hearing
report;
(ii) The attorney for the child has made diligent and repeated efforts
to consult with the child and the child was either unresponsive,
unreachable, or declined to consult with his or her attorney; provided,
however that the failure of a foster parent or agency to cooperate in
making the child reachable or available shall not be grounds to proceed
without consulting with the child;
(iii) At the time consultation was attempted, the child was absent
without leave from foster care; or
(iv) Demonstrative evidence that other good cause exists and cannot be
alleviated in a timely manner.
(e) If an adjournment is granted pursuant to paragraph three of
subdivision (d) of this section, the court may, upon its own motion or
upon the motion of any party or the attorney for the child, make a
finding that reasonable efforts have been made to effectuate the child's
approved permanency plan as set forth in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph
two of subdivision (d) of section one thousand eighty-nine of this
article; such finding shall be made in a written order.
(f) Nothing in this section shall contravene the requirements
contained in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of
section one thousand eighty-nine of this article that the permanency
hearing be completed within thirty days of the scheduled date certain.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to compel a child who
does not wish to participate in his or her permanency hearing to do so.