New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 301.2: Definitions
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 3. Juvenile Delinquency
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction and Preliminary Procedures
§ 301.2. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms
* * *
murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of the penal
law; and
(b) who is:
(i) not criminally responsible for such conduct by reason of infancy;
or
(ii) the defendant in an action ordered removed from a criminal court
to the family court pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the
criminal procedure law.
2. "Respondent" means the person against whom a juvenile delinquency
petition is filed pursuant to section 310.1. Provided, however, that any
act of the respondent required or authorized under this article may be
performed by his or her attorney unless expressly provided otherwise.
3. "Detention" means the temporary care and maintenance of children
away from their own homes, as defined in section five hundred two of the
executive law. Detention of a person alleged to be or adjudicated as a
juvenile delinquent shall be authorized only in a facility certified by
the division for youth as a detention facility pursuant to section five
hundred three of the executive law.
4. "Secure detention facility" means a facility characterized by
physically restricting construction, hardware and procedures.
5. "Non-secure detention facility" means a facility characterized by
the absence of physically restricting construction, hardware and
procedures.
6. "Fact-finding hearing" means a hearing to determine whether the
respondent or respondents committed the crime or crimes alleged in the
petition or petitions.
7. "Dispositional hearing" means a hearing to determine whether the
respondent requires supervision, treatment or confinement.
8. "Designated felony act" means an act which, if done by an adult,
would be a crime: (i) defined in sections 125.27 (murder in the first
degree); 125.25 (murder in the second degree); 135.25 (kidnapping in the
first degree); or 150.20 (arson in the first degree) of the penal law
committed by a person thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen
years of age; or such conduct committed as a sexually motivated felony,
where authorized pursuant to section 130.91 of the penal law; (ii)
defined in sections 120.10 (assault in the first degree); 125.20
* * *