New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 352.2: Order of disposition
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 3. Juvenile Delinquency
  3. Part 5. The Dispositional Hearing
§ 352.2. Order of disposition. 1. Upon the conclusion of the
* * *
whom the court has determined that continuation in his or her home would
not be contrary to the best interests of the respondent, that
continuation in the respondent's home would be contrary to the need for
protection of the community; (ii) that where appropriate, and where
consistent with the need for protection of the community, reasonable
efforts were made prior to the date of the dispositional hearing to
prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the respondent from his or
her home, or if the child was removed from his or her home prior to the
dispositional hearing, where appropriate and where consistent with the
need for safety of the community, whether reasonable efforts were made
to make it possible for the child to safely return home. If the court
determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal of the child from the home were not made but that the lack of
such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, or consistent with
the need for protection of the community, or both, the court order shall
include such a finding; and (iii) in the case of a child who has
attained the age of sixteen, the services needed, if any, to assist the
child to make the transition from foster care to independent living.
(c) For the purpose of this section, when an order is entered pursuant
to section 353.3 or 353.4 of this article, reasonable efforts to prevent
or eliminate the need for removing the respondent from the home of the
respondent or to make it possible for the respondent to return safely to
the home of the respondent shall not be required where the court
determines that:
(1) the parent of such respondent has subjected the respondent to
aggravated circumstances, as defined in subdivision fifteen of section
301.2 of this article;
(2) the parent of such child has been convicted of (i) murder in the
first degree as defined in section 125.27 or murder in the second degree
as defined in section 125.25 of the penal law and the victim was another
child of the parent; or (ii) manslaughter in the first degree as defined
in section 125.20 or manslaughter in the second degree as defined in
section 125.15 of the penal law and the victim was another child of the
parent, provided, however, that the parent must have acted voluntarily
in committing such crime;
(3) the parent of such child has been convicted of an attempt to
commit any of the foregoing crimes, and the victim or intended victim
was the child or another child of the parent; or has been convicted of
criminal solicitation as defined in article one hundred, conspiracy as
defined in article one hundred five or criminal facilitation as defined
in article one hundred fifteen of the penal law for conspiring,
soliciting or facilitating any of the foregoing crimes, and the victim
or intended victim was the child or another child of the parent;
* * *
been approved by the office of children and family services pursuant to
subdivision two-a of section 351.1 of this part, the court shall give
due consideration to the results of the validated risk assessment and
any such process provided to the court pursuant to such subdivision when
determining the appropriate disposition for the respondent.
(2) Any order of the court directing the placement of a respondent
into a residential program shall state:
(i) the level of risk the youth was assessed at pursuant to the
validated risk assessment instrument; and
(ii) if a determination is made to place a youth in a higher level of
placement than appears warranted based on such risk assessment
instrument and any approved risk assessment process, the particular
reasons why such placement was determined to be necessary for the
protection of the community and to be consistent with the needs and best
interests of the respondent; and
(iii) that a less restrictive alternative that would be consistent
with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for
protection of the community is not available.
* NB Repealed March 31, 2028
* (g)(i) Once a validated risk assessment instrument and any risk
assessment process is a required part of each probation investigation
ordered under subdivision two of section 351.1 of this part and provided
to the court in accordance with subdivision two-b of such section, the
court shall give due consideration to the results of such validated risk
assessment and any such process when determining the appropriate
disposition for the respondent.
(ii) Any order of the court directing the placement of a respondent
into a residential program shall state:
(A) the level of risk the youth was assessed pursuant to the validated
risk assessment instrument; and
(B) if a determination is made to place a youth in a higher level of
placement than appears warranted based on such risk assessment
instrument and any risk assessment process, the particular reasons why
such placement was determined to be necessary for the protection of the
community and to be consistent with the needs and best interests of the
respondent; and
(C) that a less restrictive alternative that would be consistent with
the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for
protection of the community is not available.
* NB Repealed March 31, 2028
3. The order shall state the court's reasons for the particular
disposition, including, in the case of a restrictive placement pursuant
to section 353.5, the specific findings of fact required in such
section.
4. Where a youth receives a juvenile delinquency adjudication for
conduct committed when the youth was sixteen years of age or, commencing
on October first, two thousand nineteen, seventeen years of age, that
would solely constitute a violation as defined in subdivision three of
* * *