New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 353.3: Placement
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 3. Juvenile Delinquency
  3. Part 5. The Dispositional Hearing
§ 353.3 Placement. 1. In accordance with section 352.2 of this part,
* * *
facility unless the respondent has committed an act or acts which are
exceptionally dangerous to the respondent or to others; or
(c) place the respondent in a non-secure facility. No respondent
placed pursuant to this paragraph may be transferred by the office of
children and family services to a secure facility.
4. Where the respondent is placed with the office of children and
family services, the court may direct the office to place the respondent
with an authorized agency or class of authorized agencies, including, if
the court finds that the respondent is a sexually exploited child as
defined in subdivision one of section four hundred forty-seven-a of the
social services law, an available long-term safe house, and in the event
the office is unable to so place the respondent or, discontinues the
placement with the authorized agency, the respondent shall be deemed to
have been placed with the office pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of
subdivision three of this section. In such cases, the office shall
notify the court, presentment agency, respondent's attorney and parent
or other person responsible for the respondent's care, of the reason for
discontinuing the placement with the authorized agency and the level and
location of the youth's placement.
5. If the respondent has committed a felony the initial period of
placement shall not exceed eighteen months. If the respondent has
committed a misdemeanor such initial period of placement shall not
exceed twelve months. If the respondent has been in detention pending
disposition, the initial period of placement ordered under this section
shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time spent by the
respondent in detention prior to the commencement of the placement
unless the court finds that all or part of such credit would not serve
the needs and best interests of the respondent or the need for
protection of the community.
6. The court may at any time conduct a hearing in accordance with
section 355.1 of this part concerning the need for continuing a
placement.
7. The place in which or the person with whom the respondent has been
placed under this section shall submit a report to the court,
respondent's attorney of record, and presentment agency at the
conclusion of the placement period, except as provided in paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this subdivision. Such report shall include recommendations
and such supporting data as is appropriate. The court may extend a
placement pursuant to section 355.3 of this part.
(a) Where the respondent is placed pursuant to subdivision two or
three of this section and where the agency is not seeking an extension
of the placement pursuant to section 355.3 of this part, such report
shall be submitted not later than thirty days prior to the conclusion of
the placement.
(b) Where the respondent is placed pursuant to subdivision two or
three of this section and where the agency is seeking an extension of
the placement pursuant to section 355.3 of this part and a permanency
hearing pursuant to section 355.5 of this part, such report shall be
submitted not later than sixty days prior to the date on which the
permanency hearing must be held and shall be annexed to the petition for
a permanency hearing and extension of placement.
(c) Where the respondent is placed pursuant to subdivision two or
three of this section, such report shall contain a plan for the release,
or conditional release (pursuant to section five hundred ten-a of the
executive law), of the respondent to the custody of his or her parent or
other person legally responsible, or to another permanency alternative
as provided in paragraph (d) of subdivision seven of section 355.5 of
this part. If the respondent is subject to article sixty-five of the
education law or elects to participate in an educational program leading
to a high school diploma, such plan shall include, but not be limited
to, the steps that the agency with which the respondent is placed has
taken and will be taking to facilitate the enrollment of the respondent
in a school or educational program leading to a high school diploma
following release, or, if such release occurs during the summer recess,
upon the commencement of the next school term. If the respondent is not
subject to article sixty-five of the education law and does not elect to
participate in an educational program leading to a high school diploma,
such plan shall include, but not be limited to, the steps that the
agency with which the respondent is placed has taken and will be taking
to assist the respondent to become gainfully employed or enrolled in a
vocational program following release.
8. In its discretion, the court may recommend restitution or require
services for the public good pursuant to section 353.6 of this part in
conjunction with an order of placement.
* 9. If the court places a respondent with the office of children and
family services, or with a social services district with an approved
plan to implement a juvenile justice services close to home initiative
under section four hundred four of the social services law, pursuant to
this section after finding that such respondent committed a felony, the
court may, in its discretion, further order that such respondent shall
be confined in a residential facility for a minimum period set by the
order, not to exceed six months.
* NB Effective until March 31, 2028
* 9. If the court places a respondent with the office of children and
family services pursuant to this section after finding that such child
committed a felony, the court may, in its discretion, further order that
such respondent shall be confined in a residential facility for a
minimum period set by the order, not to exceed six months.
* NB Effective March 31, 2028
* * *