New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 353.5: Designated felony acts; restrictive placement
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 3. Juvenile Delinquency
  3. Part 5. The Dispositional Hearing
* * *
has been in detention pending disposition, the initial period of
placement ordered under this section shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time spent by the respondent in detention
prior to the commencement of the placement unless the court finds that
all or part of such credit would not serve the needs and best interests
of the respondent or the need for protection of the community.
(ii) the respondent shall initially be confined in a secure facility
for a period set by the order, to be not less than six nor more than
twelve months.
(iii) after the period set under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the respondent shall be placed in a residential facility for a period
set by the order, to be not less than six nor more than twelve months;
provided, however, that if the respondent has been placed from a family
court in a social services district operating an approved juvenile
justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section four
hundred four of the social services law, once the time frames in
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph are met:
(A) beginning on the effective date of such a social services
district's plan that only covers juvenile delinquents placed in
non-secure settings, if the office of children and family services
concludes, based on the needs and best interests of the respondent and
the need for protection for the community, that a non-secure level of
care is appropriate for the respondent, such office shall file a
petition pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision two of section
355.1 of this part to have the respondent placed with the applicable
local commissioner of social services; and
(B) beginning on the effective date of such a social services
district's plan to implement programs for youth placed in limited secure
settings, if the office of children and family services concludes, based
on the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for
* * *
services district operating an approved juvenile justice services close
to home initiative pursuant to section four hundred four of the social
services law.
(iv) unless otherwise specified in the order, the office of children
and family services or, if applicable, a social services district
operating an approved juvenile justice services close to home initiative
pursuant to section four hundred four of the social services law, shall
report in writing to the court not less than once every six months
during the placement on the status, adjustment and progress of the
respondent.
(d) Upon the expiration of the initial period of placement or any
extension thereof, the placement may be extended in accordance with
section 355.3 upon petition of any party or the office of children and
family services or, if applicable, a social services district operating
an approved juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant
to section four hundred four of the social services law, after a
dispositional hearing, for an additional period not to exceed twelve
months, but no initial placement or extension of placement under this
section may continue beyond the respondent's twenty-first birthday.
(e) The court may also make an order pursuant to subdivision two of
section 353.4.
* NB Effective until March 31, 2028
* 5. When the order is for a restrictive placement in the case of a
youth found to have committed a designated felony act, other than a
designated class A felony act,
(a) the order shall provide that:
(i) the respondent shall be placed with the division for youth for an
initial period of three years. If the respondent has been in detention
pending disposition, the initial period of placement ordered under this
section shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time
spent by the respondent in detention prior to the commencement of the
* * *