New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 355.1: New hearing; staying, modifying or terminating an order
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 3. Juvenile Delinquency
  3. Part 5. The Dispositional Hearing
§ 355.1. New hearing; staying, modifying or terminating an order. 1.
Upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, the court may
on its own motion or on motion of the respondent or his parent or person
responsible for his care:
(a) grant a new fact-finding or dispositional hearing; or
(b) stay execution of, set aside, modify, terminate or vacate any
order issued in the course of a proceeding under this article.
* 2. An order issued under section 353.3, may, upon a showing of a
substantial change of circumstances, be set aside, modified, vacated or
terminated upon motion of the commissioner of social services or the
office of children and family services with whom the respondent has been
placed.
(a)(i) For a social services district that only has an approved plan
to implement programs for juvenile delinquents placed in non-secure
settings as part of an approved juvenile justice services close to home
initiative pursuant to section four hundred four of the social services
law, beginning on the effective date of that plan, if the district
determines that placement in a limited secure facility is appropriate
and consistent with the need for protection of the community and the
needs and best interests of the respondent placed into its care, the
social services district shall file a petition to transfer the custody
of the respondent to the office of children and family services, and
shall provide a copy of such petition to such office, the respondent,
the attorney for the respondent and the respondent's parent or legal
guardian. The court shall render a decision whether the juvenile
delinquent should be transferred to the office within seventy-two hours,
excluding weekends and public holidays. The family court shall, after
allowing the office of children and family services and the attorney for
the respondent, after notice having been given, an opportunity to be
heard, grant such a petition only if the court determines, and states in
its written order, the reasons why a limited secure placement is
necessary and consistent with the needs and best interests of the
respondent and the need for protection of the community.
(ii) For a social services district with an approved plan or approved
plans that cover juvenile delinquents placed in non-secure or in
non-secure and in limited secure settings as part of an approved
juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section
four hundred four of the social services law, beginning on the effective
date of the plan, if the district determines that a secure level of
placement is appropriate and consistent with the need for protection of
the community and the needs and best interests of the respondent placed
into its care, the social services district shall file a petition to
transfer the custody of the respondent to the office of children and
* * *