New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 416: Elements of support; provisions for accident, life and health insurance benefits
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction and Duties of Support
§ 416. Elements of support; provisions for accident, life and health
insurance benefits. (a) The court may include in the requirements for an
order for support the providing of necessary shelter, food, clothing,
care, medical attention, expenses of confinement, the expense of
education, payment of funeral expenses, and other proper and reasonable
expenses.
(b) The court may also order a party to purchase, maintain, or assign
a policy of accident insurance or insurance on the life of either party
and designate in the case of life insurance, the person or persons on
whose behalf the petition is brought or in the case of accident
insurance, the insured party as irrevocable beneficiaries during a
period of time fixed by the court. The obligation to provide such
insurance shall cease upon the termination of such party's duty to
provide support.
(c) Every support order shall provide that if any legally responsible
relative currently, or at any time in the future, has health insurance
benefits available that may be extended or obtained to cover any person
on whose behalf the petition is brought, such responsible relative is
required to exercise the option of additional coverage in favor of such
person whom he or she is legally responsible to support and to execute
and deliver to such person any forms, notices, documents, or instruments
to assure timely payment of any health insurance claims for such person.
(d) As used in this section, the following terms shall have the
following meanings: (1) "Health insurance benefits" means any medical,
dental, optical and prescription drugs and health care services or other
health care benefits that may be provided for a dependent through an
employer or organization, including such employers or organizations
which are self insured, or through other available health insurance or
health care coverage plans.
(2) "Available health insurance benefits" means any health insurance
benefits that are reasonable in cost and that are reasonably accessible
to the person on whose behalf the petition is brought. Health insurance
benefits that are not reasonable in cost or whose services are not
reasonably accessible to such person shall be considered unavailable.
(3) When the person on whose behalf the petition is brought is a child
in accordance with subdivision (e) of this section, health insurance
benefits shall be considered "reasonable in cost" if the cost of health
insurance benefits does not exceed five percent of the combined parental
gross income. The cost of health insurance benefits shall refer to the
cost of the premium and deductible attributable to adding the child or
children to existing coverage or the difference between such costs for
self-only and family coverage. Provided, however, the presumption that
the health insurance benefits are reasonable in cost may be rebutted
upon a finding that the cost is unjust or inappropriate which finding
shall be based on the circumstances of the case, the cost and
comprehensiveness of the health insurance benefits for which the child
or children may otherwise be eligible, and the best interests of the
child or children. In no instance shall health insurance benefits be
considered "reasonable in cost" if a parent's share of the cost of
extending such coverage would reduce the income of that parent below the
self-support reserve. Health insurance benefits are "reasonably
accessible" if the child lives within the geographic area covered by the
* * *
benefits or through benefits provided under a reciprocal agreement;
provided, however, this presumption may be rebutted for good cause shown
including, but not limited to, the special health needs of the child.
The court shall set forth such finding and the reasons therefor in the
order of support.
(e) When the person on whose behalf the petition is brought is a
child, the court shall consider the availability of health insurance
benefits to all parties and shall take the following action to insure
that health insurance benefits are provided for the benefit of the
child:
(1) Where the child is presently covered by health insurance benefits,
the court shall direct in the order of support that such coverage be
maintained, unless either parent requests the court to make a direction
for health insurance benefits coverage pursuant to paragraph two of this
subdivision.
(2) Where the child is not presently covered by health insurance
benefits, the court shall make its determination as follows:
(i) If only one parent has available health insurance benefits, the
court shall direct in the order of support that such parent provide
health insurance benefits.
(ii) If both parents have available health insurance benefits the
court shall direct in the order of support that either parent or both
parents provide such health insurance. The court shall make such
determination based on the circumstances of the case, including, but not
limited to, the cost and comprehensiveness of the respective health
insurance benefits and the best interests of the child.
(iii) If neither parent has available health insurance benefits, the
court shall direct in the order of support that the custodial parent
apply for the state's child health insurance plan pursuant to title
* * *