New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 439: Support magistrates
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 3. Hearing
§ 439. Support magistrates. * (a) The chief administrator of the
* * *
magistrate that a person is in willful violation of an order under
subdivision three of section four hundred fifty-four of this article and
that recommends commitment shall be transmitted to the parties,
accompanied by findings of fact, but the determination shall have no
force and effect until confirmed by a judge of the court.
* NB Effective until August 31, 2027
* (a) The chief administrator of the courts shall provide, in
accordance with subdivision (f) of this section, for the appointment of
a sufficient number of support magistrates to hear and determine support
proceedings. Except as hereinafter provided, support magistrates shall
be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers
of the court in any proceeding under this article, articles five,
five-A, and five-B and sections two hundred thirty-four and two hundred
thirty-five of this act, and objections raised pursuant to section five
thousand two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
Support magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant
any relief with respect to issues specified in section four hundred
fifty-five of this article, issues of contested paternity involving
claims of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation including visitation
as a defense, and orders of protection or exclusive possession of the
home, which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b)
or (c) of this section. Where an order of filiation is issued by a judge
in a paternity proceeding and child support is in issue, the judge, or
support magistrate upon referral from the judge, shall be authorized to
immediately make a temporary or final order of support, as applicable. A
support magistrate shall have the authority to hear and decide motions
and issue summonses and subpoenas to produce persons pursuant to section
one hundred fifty-three of this act, hear and decide proceedings and
* * *
immediately make a temporary or final order of support, as applicable.
Whenever an order of filiation is made by a support magistrate, the
support magistrate also shall make a final or temporary order of
support.
(c) The support magistrate, in any proceeding in which issues
specified in section four hundred fifty-five of this act, or issues of
custody, visitation, including visitation as a defense, orders of
protection or exclusive possession of the home are present or in which
paternity is contested on the grounds of equitable estoppel, shall make
a temporary order of support and refer the proceeding to a judge. Upon
determination of such issue by a judge, the judge may make a final
determination of the issue of support, or immediately refer the
proceeding to a support magistrate for further proceedings regarding
child support or other matters within the authority of the support
magistrate.
(d) Rules of evidence shall be applicable in proceedings before a
support magistrate. A support magistrate shall have the power to issue
subpoenas, to administer oaths and to direct the parties to engage in
and permit such disclosure as will expedite the disposition of issues.
The assignment of proceedings and matters to support magistrates, the
conduct of the trial before a support magistrate, the contents and
filing of a support magistrate's findings of fact and decision and all
matters incidental to proceedings before support magistrates shall be in
accordance with rules provided for by the chief administrator of the
courts. Proceedings held before a support magistrate may be recorded
mechanically as provided by the chief administrator of the courts. A
transcript of such proceeding may be made available in accordance with
the rules of the chief administrator of the courts.
(e) The determination of a support magistrate shall include findings
of fact and, except with respect to a determination of a willful
* * *