New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 439: Support magistrates
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 3. Hearing
§ 439. Support magistrates. * (a) The chief administrator of the
* * *
subdivision three of section four hundred fifty-four of this article and
that recommends commitment shall be transmitted to the parties,
accompanied by findings of fact, but the determination shall have no
force and effect until confirmed by a judge of the court.
* NB Effective until August 31, 2027
* (a) The chief administrator of the courts shall provide, in
accordance with subdivision (f) of this section, for the appointment of
a sufficient number of support magistrates to hear and determine support
proceedings. Except as hereinafter provided, support magistrates shall
be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers
of the court in any proceeding under this article, articles five,
five-A, and five-B and sections two hundred thirty-four and two hundred
thirty-five of this act, and objections raised pursuant to section five
thousand two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
Support magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant
any relief with respect to issues specified in section four hundred
fifty-five of this article, issues of contested paternity involving
claims of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation including visitation
as a defense, and orders of protection or exclusive possession of the
home, which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b)
or (c) of this section. Where an order of filiation is issued by a judge
in a paternity proceeding and child support is in issue, the judge, or
support magistrate upon referral from the judge, shall be authorized to
* * *
(e) The determination of a support magistrate shall include findings
of fact and, except with respect to a determination of a willful
violation of an order under subdivision three of section four hundred
fifty-four of this article where commitment is recommended as provided
in subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered
and transmitted to the parties. Specific written objections to a final
order of a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the
court within thirty days after receipt of the order in court or by
personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive
the order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after
mailing or electronic transmission of the order to such party or
parties. A party filing objections shall arrange for the service by a
non-party over the age of eighteen of a copy of such objections upon the
opposing party, who shall have thirteen days from such service to file a
written rebuttal to such objections, which shall be served by a
non-party over the age of eighteen upon the other party. Proof of
service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the
time of filing of objections and any rebuttal. Within thirty-five days
after the objection is filed, the judge, based upon a review of the
objections and the rebuttal, if any, shall (i) remand one or more issues
of fact to the support magistrate, (ii) make, with or without holding a
new hearing, the judge's own findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny
* * *