New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 439: Support magistrates
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 3. Hearing
§ 439. Support magistrates. * (a) The chief administrator of the
* * *
that recommends commitment shall be transmitted to the parties,
accompanied by findings of fact, but the determination shall have no
force and effect until confirmed by a judge of the court.
* NB Effective until August 31, 2027
* (a) The chief administrator of the courts shall provide, in
accordance with subdivision (f) of this section, for the appointment of
a sufficient number of support magistrates to hear and determine support
proceedings. Except as hereinafter provided, support magistrates shall
be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers
of the court in any proceeding under this article, articles five,
five-A, and five-B and sections two hundred thirty-four and two hundred
thirty-five of this act, and objections raised pursuant to section five
thousand two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
Support magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant
any relief with respect to issues specified in section four hundred
fifty-five of this article, issues of contested paternity involving
claims of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation including visitation
as a defense, and orders of protection or exclusive possession of the
home, which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b)
or (c) of this section. Where an order of filiation is issued by a judge
in a paternity proceeding and child support is in issue, the judge, or
support magistrate upon referral from the judge, shall be authorized to
immediately make a temporary or final order of support, as applicable. A
support magistrate shall have the authority to hear and decide motions
and issue summonses and subpoenas to produce persons pursuant to section
one hundred fifty-three of this act, hear and decide proceedings and
issue any order authorized by subdivision (g) of section five thousand
two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules, issue
subpoenas to produce prisoners pursuant to section two thousand three
hundred two of the civil practice law and rules and make a determination
that any person before the support magistrate is in violation of an
order of the court as authorized by section one hundred fifty-six of
this act subject to confirmation by a judge of the court who shall
impose any punishment for such violation as provided by law. A
determination by a support magistrate that a person is in willful
violation of an order under subdivision three of section four hundred
fifty-four of this article and that recommends commitment shall be
* * *