New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 439: Support magistrates
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 3. Hearing
§ 439. Support magistrates. * (a) The chief administrator of the
* * *
(e) The determination of a support magistrate shall include findings
of fact and, except with respect to a determination of a willful
violation of an order under subdivision three of section four hundred
fifty-four of this article where commitment is recommended as provided
in subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered
and transmitted to the parties. Specific written objections to a final
order of a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the
court within thirty days after receipt of the order in court or by
personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive
the order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after
mailing or electronic transmission of the order to such party or
parties. A party filing objections shall arrange for the service by a
non-party over the age of eighteen of a copy of such objections upon the
opposing party, who shall have thirteen days from such service to file a
written rebuttal to such objections, which shall be served by a
non-party over the age of eighteen upon the other party. Proof of
service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the
time of filing of objections and any rebuttal. Within thirty-five days
after the objection is filed, the judge, based upon a review of the
objections and the rebuttal, if any, shall (i) remand one or more issues
of fact to the support magistrate, (ii) make, with or without holding a
new hearing, the judge's own findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny
the objections. Pending review of the objections and the rebuttal, if
any, the order of the support magistrate shall be in full force and
effect and no stay of such order shall be granted. In the event a new
order is issued, payments made by the respondent in excess of the new
order shall be applied as a credit to future support obligations. The
final order of a support magistrate, after objections and the rebuttal,
if any, have been reviewed by a judge, may be appealed pursuant to
article eleven of this act.
(f) The chief administrator shall promulgate written rules for the
selection, appointment, reappointment, compensation and training of
support magistrates, who shall be attorneys admitted to the practice of
law in this state for at least three years and who shall be
knowledgeable with respect to the family court and federal and state
support law and programs. Support magistrates shall be appointed on a
full-time basis for a term of three years and may be reappointed for
subsequent terms which shall be five years in length, except that the
rules promulgated hereunder may permit the appointment of an acting
support magistrate to serve during a support magistrate's authorized
leave of absence. Where it is determined that the employment of a
full-time support magistrate is not required, one or more counties may
agree to share the services of a full-time support magistrate or a
support magistrate may be appointed to serve within one or more counties
on a part-time basis.