New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 439: Support magistrates
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 3. Hearing
§ 439. Support magistrates. * (a) The chief administrator of the
* * *
issues specified in section four hundred fifty-five of this article,
issues of contested parentage involving claims of equitable estoppel,
custody, visitation including visitation as a defense, determinations of
parentage made pursuant to section 581-407 of this act, and orders of
protection or exclusive possession of the home, which shall be referred
to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of this section. Where
an order of filiation is issued by a judge in a paternity proceeding and
child support is in issue, the judge, or support magistrate upon
referral from the judge, shall be authorized to immediately make a
temporary or final order of support, as applicable. A support magistrate
shall have the authority to hear and decide motions and issue summonses
and subpoenas to produce persons pursuant to section one hundred
fifty-three of this act, hear and decide proceedings and issue any order
authorized by subdivision (g) of section five thousand two hundred
forty-one of the civil practice law and rules, issue subpoenas to
produce prisoners pursuant to section two thousand three hundred two of
the civil practice law and rules and make a determination that any
person before the support magistrate is in violation of an order of the
court as authorized by section one hundred fifty-six of this act subject
to confirmation by a judge of the court who shall impose any punishment
for such violation as provided by law. A determination by a support
magistrate that a person is in willful violation of an order under
subdivision three of section four hundred fifty-four of this article and
that recommends commitment shall be transmitted to the parties,
accompanied by findings of fact, but the determination shall have no
force and effect until confirmed by a judge of the court.
* NB Effective until August 31, 2027
* (a) The chief administrator of the courts shall provide, in
accordance with subdivision (f) of this section, for the appointment of
a sufficient number of support magistrates to hear and determine support
proceedings. Except as hereinafter provided, support magistrates shall
be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers
of the court in any proceeding under this article, articles five,
five-A, and five-B and sections two hundred thirty-four and two hundred
thirty-five of this act, and objections raised pursuant to section five
thousand two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
Support magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant
any relief with respect to issues specified in section four hundred
fifty-five of this article, issues of contested paternity involving
claims of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation including visitation
as a defense, and orders of protection or exclusive possession of the
home, which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b)
* * *
violation of an order under subdivision three of section four hundred
fifty-four of this article where commitment is recommended as provided
in subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered
and transmitted to the parties. Specific written objections to a final
order of a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the
court within thirty days after receipt of the order in court or by
personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive
the order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after
mailing or electronic transmission of the order to such party or
parties. A party filing objections shall arrange for the service by a
non-party over the age of eighteen of a copy of such objections upon the
opposing party, who shall have thirteen days from such service to file a
written rebuttal to such objections, which shall be served by a
non-party over the age of eighteen upon the other party. Proof of
service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the
time of filing of objections and any rebuttal. Within thirty-five days
after the objection is filed, the judge, based upon a review of the
objections and the rebuttal, if any, shall (i) remand one or more issues
of fact to the support magistrate, (ii) make, with or without holding a
new hearing, the judge's own findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny
the objections. Pending review of the objections and the rebuttal, if
any, the order of the support magistrate shall be in full force and
effect and no stay of such order shall be granted. In the event a new
order is issued, payments made by the respondent in excess of the new
order shall be applied as a credit to future support obligations. The
final order of a support magistrate, after objections and the rebuttal,
if any, have been reviewed by a judge, may be appealed pursuant to
article eleven of this act.
(f) The chief administrator shall promulgate written rules for the
selection, appointment, reappointment, compensation and training of
support magistrates, who shall be attorneys admitted to the practice of
law in this state for at least three years and who shall be
knowledgeable with respect to the family court and federal and state
support law and programs. Support magistrates shall be appointed on a
full-time basis for a term of three years and may be reappointed for
subsequent terms which shall be five years in length, except that the
rules promulgated hereunder may permit the appointment of an acting
support magistrate to serve during a support magistrate's authorized
leave of absence. Where it is determined that the employment of a
full-time support magistrate is not required, one or more counties may
agree to share the services of a full-time support magistrate or a
support magistrate may be appointed to serve within one or more counties
on a part-time basis.