New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 439: Support magistrates
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 3. Hearing
§ 439. Support magistrates. * (a) The chief administrator of the
* * *
five-A, and five-B and sections two hundred thirty-four and two hundred
thirty-five of this act, and objections raised pursuant to section five
thousand two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
Support magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant
any relief with respect to issues specified in section four hundred
fifty-five of this article, issues of contested paternity involving
claims of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation including visitation
as a defense, and orders of protection or exclusive possession of the
home, which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b)
or (c) of this section. Where an order of filiation is issued by a judge
in a paternity proceeding and child support is in issue, the judge, or
support magistrate upon referral from the judge, shall be authorized to
immediately make a temporary or final order of support, as applicable. A
support magistrate shall have the authority to hear and decide motions
and issue summonses and subpoenas to produce persons pursuant to section
one hundred fifty-three of this act, hear and decide proceedings and
issue any order authorized by subdivision (g) of section five thousand
two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules, issue
subpoenas to produce prisoners pursuant to section two thousand three
hundred two of the civil practice law and rules and make a determination
that any person before the support magistrate is in violation of an
order of the court as authorized by section one hundred fifty-six of
* * *
violation of an order under subdivision three of section four hundred
fifty-four of this article and that recommends commitment shall be
transmitted to the parties, accompanied by findings of fact, but the
determination shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a judge
of the court.
* NB Effective August 31, 2027
(b) In any proceeding to establish paternity which is heard by a
support magistrate, the support magistrate shall advise the mother and
putative father of the right to be represented by counsel and shall
advise the mother and putative father of their right to blood grouping
or other genetic marker or DNA tests in accordance with section five
hundred thirty-two of this act. The support magistrate shall order that
such tests be conducted in accordance with section five hundred
thirty-two of this act. The support magistrate shall be empowered to
hear and determine all matters related to the proceeding including the
making of an order of filiation pursuant to section five hundred
forty-two of this act and an application to change the name of the child
pursuant to section sixty of the civil rights law, provided, however,
that where the respondent denies paternity and paternity is contested on
the grounds of equitable estoppel, the support magistrate shall not be
empowered to determine the issue of paternity, but shall transfer the
proceeding to a judge of the court for a determination of the issue of
paternity. Where an order of filiation is issued by a judge in a
* * *
(e) The determination of a support magistrate shall include findings
of fact and, except with respect to a determination of a willful
violation of an order under subdivision three of section four hundred
fifty-four of this article where commitment is recommended as provided
in subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered
and transmitted to the parties. Specific written objections to a final
order of a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the
court within thirty days after receipt of the order in court or by
personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive
the order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after
mailing or electronic transmission of the order to such party or
parties. A party filing objections shall arrange for the service by a
non-party over the age of eighteen of a copy of such objections upon the
opposing party, who shall have thirteen days from such service to file a
written rebuttal to such objections, which shall be served by a
non-party over the age of eighteen upon the other party. Proof of
service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the
time of filing of objections and any rebuttal. Within thirty-five days
after the objection is filed, the judge, based upon a review of the
objections and the rebuttal, if any, shall (i) remand one or more issues
of fact to the support magistrate, (ii) make, with or without holding a
new hearing, the judge's own findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny
* * *