New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 440: Order of support
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 4. Orders
§ 440. Order of support. 1. (a) Any support order made by the court in
* * *
or periodic sums, as the court directs, and any amount of temporary
support which has been paid to be taken into account in calculating any
amount of such retroactive support due. In addition, such retroactive
child support shall be enforceable in any manner provided by law
including, but not limited to, an execution for support enforcement
pursuant to subdivision (b) of section fifty-two hundred forty-one of
the civil practice law and rules. When a child receiving support is a
public assistance recipient, or the order of support is being enforced
or is to be enforced pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the
social services law, the court shall establish the amount of retroactive
child support and notify the parties that such amount shall be enforced
by the support collection unit pursuant to an execution for support
enforcement as provided for in subdivision (b) of section fifty-two
hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules, or in such
periodic payments as would have been authorized had such an execution
been issued. In such case, the court shall not direct the schedule of
repayment of retroactive support. Where such direction is for child
support and parentage has been established by a voluntary acknowledgment
of parentage as defined in section forty-one hundred thirty-five-b of
the public health law, the court shall inquire of the parties whether
the acknowledgment has been duly filed, and unless satisfied that it has
been so filed shall require the clerk of the court to file such
acknowledgment with the appropriate registrar within five business days.
The court shall not direct that support payments be made to the support
collection unit unless the child, who is the subject of the order, is in
receipt of public assistance or child support services pursuant to
section one hundred eleven-g of the social services law. Any such order
shall be enforceable pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one or
fifty-two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules, or in
any other manner provided by law. Such orders or judgments for child
support and maintenance shall also be enforceable pursuant to article
fifty-two of the civil practice law and rules upon a debtor's default as
such term is defined in paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of section
fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules. The
establishment of a default shall be subject to the procedures
established for the determination of a mistake of fact for income
executions pursuant to subdivision (e) of section fifty-two hundred
forty-one of the civil practice law and rules. For the purposes of
enforcement of child support orders or combined spousal and child
support orders pursuant to section five thousand two hundred forty-one
of the civil practice law and rules, a "default" shall be deemed to
include amounts arising from retroactive support. Where permitted under
federal law and where the record of the proceedings contains such
* * *