New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 525: Service of summons
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 5. Paternity Proceedings
  3. Part 2. Venue and Preliminary Procedure
§ 525. Service of summons. (a) Personal service of summons and
petition shall be made by delivery of a true copy thereof to the person
to be summoned at least eight days before the time stated therein for
appearance; or by delivery of a true copy thereof to a person of
suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling
place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by mailing
a true copy thereof to the person to be served at his last known
residence at least eight days before the time stated in the summons for
appearance; proof of service shall identify such person of suitable age
and discretion and state the date, time and place of service. If so
requested by one acting on behalf of the respondent or by a parent or
other person legally responsible for his care, the court shall not
proceed with the hearing or proceeding earlier than eight days after
such service.
(b) If after reasonable effort, personal service is not made, the
court may at any stage in the proceedings make an order providing for
substituted service in the manner provided for substituted service in
the civil practice law and rules.
(c) In any case, whether or not service is attempted under subdivision
(a) or (b) of this section, service of a summons and petition under this
section may be effected by mail alone to the last known address of the
person to be served. Service by mail alone shall be made at least eight
days before the time stated in the summons for appearance. If service is
by mail alone, the court will enter an order of filiation by default if
there is proof satisfactory to the court that the respondent had actual
notice of the commencement of the proceeding, which may be established
upon sufficient proof that the summons and petition were in fact mailed
by certified mail and signed for at the respondent's correct street
address or signed for at the post office. If service by certified mail
at the respondent's correct street address cannot be accomplished,
service pursuant to subdivision one, two, three or four of section three
hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules shall be deemed good
and sufficient service. Upon failure of the respondent to obey a summons
served in accordance with the provisions of this section by means other
than mail alone, the court will enter an order of filiation by default.
The respondent shall have the right to make a motion for relief from
such default order within one year from the date such order was entered.