New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 531: Hearing
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 5. Paternity Proceedings
  3. Part 3. Hearings
§ 531. Hearing. The trial shall be by the court without a jury. The
mother or the alleged father shall be competent to testify but the
respondent shall not be compelled to testify. If the mother is married
both she and her husband may testify to nonaccess. If the respondent
shall offer testimony of access by others at or about the time charged
in the complaint, such testimony shall not be competent or admissible in
evidence except when corroborated by other facts and circumstances
tending to prove such access. The court may exclude the general public
from the room where the proceedings are heard and may admit only persons
directly interested in the case, including officers of the court and
witnesses.