New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 545: Order of support by parents
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 5. Paternity Proceedings
  3. Part 4. Orders
§ 545. Order of support by parents. 1. In a proceeding in which the
court has made an order of filiation, the court shall direct the parent
or parents possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means to
pay weekly or at other fixed periods a fair and reasonable sum according
to their respective means as the court may determine and apportion for
such child's support and education, until the child is twenty-one. The
order shall be effective as of the earlier of the date of the
application for an order of filiation, or, if the children for whom
support is sought are in receipt of public assistance, the date for
which their eligibility for public assistance was effective. Any
retroactive amount of child support shall be support arrears/past-due
support and shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums as the court shall
direct, taking into account any amount of temporary support which has
been paid. In addition, such retroactive child support shall be
enforceable in any manner provided by law including, but not limited to,
an execution for support enforcement pursuant to subdivision (b) of
section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
The court shall direct such parent to make his or her residence known at
all times should he or she move from the address last known to the court
by reporting such change to the support collection unit designated by
the appropriate social services district. The order shall contain the
social security numbers of the named parents. The order may also direct
each parent to pay an amount as the court may determine and apportion
for the support of the child prior to the making of the order of
filiation, and may direct each parent to pay an amount as the court may
determine and apportion for the funeral expenses if the child has died.
The necessary expenses incurred by or for the mother in connection with
her confinement and recovery and such expenses in connection with the
pregnancy of the mother shall be deemed cash medical support, and the
court shall determine the obligation of either or both parents to
contribute to the cost thereof pursuant to subparagraph five of
paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section four hundred thirteen of
this act. In addition, the court shall make provisions for health
insurance benefits in accordance with the requirements of section four
hundred sixteen of this act.
2. The court, in its discretion, taking into consideration the means
of the father and his ability to pay and the needs of the child, may
direct the payment of a reasonable sum or periodic sums to the mother as
reimbursement for the needs of the child accruing from the date of the
birth of the child to the date of the application for an order of
filiation.