New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 580-701: Definitions
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 5-B. Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
  3. Part 7. Support Proceedings Under Convention
§ 580-701. Definitions. In this part:
1. "Application" means a request under the Convention by an obligee or
obligor, or on behalf of a child, made through a central authority for
assistance from another central authority.
2. "Central authority" means the entity designated by the United
States or a foreign country described in paragraph (iv) of subdivision
five of section 580-102 of this article to perform the functions
specified in the Convention.
3. "Convention support order" means a support order of a tribunal of a
foreign country described in paragraph (iv) of subdivision five of
section 580-102 of this article.
4. "Direct request" means a petition filed by an individual in a
tribunal of this state in a proceeding involving an obligee, obligor or
child residing outside the United States.
5. "Foreign central authority" means the entity designated by a
foreign country described in paragraph (iv) of subdivision five of
section 580-102 of this article to perform the functions specified in
the Convention.
6. "Foreign support agreement":
(i) means an agreement for support in a record that:
(a) is enforceable as a support order in the country of origin;
(b) has been:
(A) formally drawn up or registered as an authentic instrument by a
foreign tribunal; or
(B) authenticated by, or concluded, registered or filed with a foreign
tribunal; and
(c) may be reviewed and modified by a foreign tribunal; and
(ii) includes a maintenance arrangement or authentic instrument under
the convention.
7. "United States central authority" means the secretary of the United
States department of health and human services.