New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Financial Services Law § 206: Assessments to defray operating expenses of the department
  1. Financial Services Law
  2. Article 2. Organization of the Department of Financial Services
* * *
expenses that were permissible to be assessed in fiscal year two
thousand nine-two thousand ten, with the assessments allocated pro rata
upon all domestic insurers and all licensed United States branches of
alien insurers domiciled in this state within the meaning of paragraph
four of subsection (b) of section seven thousand four hundred eight of
the insurance law, in proportion to the gross direct premiums and other
considerations, written or received by them in this state during the
calendar year ending December thirty-first immediately preceding the end
of the fiscal year for which the assessment is made (less return
premiums and considerations thereon) for policies or contracts of
insurance covering property or risks resident or located in this state
the issuance of which policies or contracts requires a license from the
superintendent. Persons regulated under the banking law shall be
assessed by the superintendent for the operating expenses of the
department that are solely attributable to regulating persons under the
banking law in such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just
and reasonable. Persons regulated under this chapter that engage in
"virtual currency business activity," as that term is defined by the
department, shall be assessed by the superintendent for the operating
expenses of the department that are solely attributable to regulating
such persons in such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just
and reasonable. Operating expenses of the department not covered by the
assessments set forth above shall be assessed by the superintendent in
such proportions as the superintendent shall deem just and reasonable
upon all domestic insurers and all licensed United States branches of
alien insurers domiciled in this state within the meaning of paragraph
four of subsection (b) of section seven thousand four hundred eight of
the insurance law, and upon any regulated person under the banking law,
other than mortgage loan originators, and upon persons regulated under
this chapter that engage in virtual currency business activity, except
as otherwise provided by sections one hundred fifty-one and two hundred
twenty-eight of the workers' compensation law and by section sixty of
the volunteer firefighters' benefit law. The provisions of this
subsection shall not be applicable to a bank holding company, as that
term is defined in article three-A of the banking law. Persons regulated
under the banking law will not be assessed for expenses that the
superintendent deems to benefit solely persons regulated under the
insurance law or under this chapter that engage in virtual currency
business activity, and persons regulated under the insurance law will
not be assessed for expenses that the superintendent deems to benefit
solely persons regulated under the banking law or under this chapter
that engage in virtual currency business activity. Persons regulated
under this chapter that engage in virtual currency business activity
will not be assessed for expenses that the superintendent deems to
* * *