New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Financial Services Law § 603: Definitions
  1. Financial Services Law
  2. Article 6. Emergency Medical Services and Surprise Bills
§ 603. Definitions. For the purposes of this article:
* * *
serious jeopardy; (2) serious impairment to such person's bodily
functions; (3) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part of such
person; (4) serious disfigurement of such person; or (5) a condition
described in clause (i), (ii) or (iii) of section 1867(e)(1)(A) of the
social security act 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd.
(b) "Emergency services" means, with respect to an emergency
condition: (1) a medical screening examination as required under
section 1867 of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd, which is
within the capability of the emergency department of a hospital,
including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency
department to evaluate such emergency medical condition; and (2) within
the capabilities of the staff and facilities available at the hospital,
such further medical examination and treatment as are required under
section 1867 of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd, to
stabilize the patient.
* (c) "Health care plan" means an insurer licensed to write accident
and health insurance pursuant to article thirty-two of the insurance
law; a corporation organized pursuant to article forty-three of the
insurance law; a municipal cooperative health benefit plan certified
pursuant to article forty-seven of the insurance law; a health
maintenance organization certified pursuant to article forty-four of the
public health law; or a student health plan established or maintained
pursuant to section one thousand one hundred twenty-four of the
insurance law.
* * *
plan to provide health care services to an insured.
(f) "Participating" means having a contract with a health care plan to
provide health care services to an insured.
(g) "Patient" means a person who receives health care services,
including emergency services, in this state.
(h) "Surprise bill" means a bill for health care services, other than
emergency services, with respect to:
(1) an insured for services rendered by a non-participating provider
at a participating hospital or ambulatory surgical center, where a
participating provider is unavailable or a non-participating provider
renders services without the insured's knowledge, or unforeseen medical
services arise at the time the health care services are rendered;
provided, however, that a surprise bill shall not mean a bill received
for health care services when a participating provider is available and
the insured has elected to obtain services from a non-participating
provider;
(2) an insured for services rendered by a non-participating provider,
where the services were referred by a participating physician to a
non-participating provider without explicit written consent of the
insured acknowledging that the participating physician is referring the
insured to a non-participating provider and that the referral may result
in costs not covered by the health care plan; or
(3) a patient who is not an insured for services rendered by a
physician at a hospital or ambulatory surgical center, where the patient
has not timely received all of the disclosures required pursuant to
section twenty-four of the public health law.
* * *