New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 1007: Licenses; general provisions
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 41. Combative Sports
§ 1007. Licenses; general provisions. 1. Except as otherwise provided
in sections one thousand six, one thousand eleven, and one thousand
seventeen of this article, with respect to all authorized professional
combative sports in this state, all corporations, entities, persons,
referees, judges, match-makers, timekeepers, professionals, and their
managers, trainers, and seconds shall be licensed by the commission. No
such corporation, entity or person shall be permitted to participate,
either directly or indirectly, in any authorized professional combative
sport, or the holding thereof, or the operation of any training facility
providing contact sparring maintained either exclusively or in part for
the use of professional boxers or professional mixed martial arts
participants, unless such corporation or persons shall have first
procured a license from the commission. The commission shall establish
by rule and regulation licensing standards for all licensees.
2. Every application for a license shall be in a form prescribed by
the commission, shall be addressed to the commission, shall be
subscribed by the applicant, and affirmed by him or her as true under
the penalties of perjury, and shall set forth such facts as the
provisions hereof and the rules and regulations of the commission may
require.
3. (a) The commission shall establish reasonable fees, terms and
renewal terms for licenses, permits and other authorizations issued
pursuant to this article, provided, however, that all terms, renewal
terms and fees in effect pursuant to chapter nine hundred twelve of the
laws of nineteen hundred twenty, and any subsequent amendments thereto,
immediately prior to the enactment of this article, shall remain fixed
at their prior statutory levels for a period of two years from enactment
of this article. The commission shall publish all fees, including the
aforementioned, in a single location on its website. All fees set by the
commission pursuant to this section shall be subject to the approval of
the director of the budget.
(b) With respect to the fees established by the commission pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this subdivision, when such fees are payable in
relation to authorized combative sports constituting mixed martial arts,
the following shall apply:
(i) by promoters, for contests held where the seating capacity is not
more than two thousand five hundred, the promoter shall pay not more
than five hundred dollars;
(ii) by promoters, for contests held where the seating capacity is
greater than two thousand five hundred, but not more than five thousand,
the promoter shall pay not more than one thousand dollars;
(iii) by promoters, for contests held where the seating capacity is
greater than five thousand, but not more than fifteen thousand, the
promoter shall pay not more than one thousand five hundred dollars;
(iv) by promoters, for contests held where the seating capacity is
greater than fifteen thousand, but not more than twenty-five thousand,
the promoter shall pay not more than two thousand five hundred dollars;
(v) by promoters, for contests held where the seating capacity is
greater than twenty-five thousand, the promoter shall pay not more than
three thousand dollars;
(vi) for referees and judges, not more than one hundred dollars;
(vii) for professional participants, managers and trainers not more
than fifty dollars; and
(viii) for chief seconds, not more than forty dollars.
4. Any license, temporary work permit or other authorization issued
under the provisions of this article may be revoked or suspended by the
commission when the licensee, permittee or authorized entity has, in the
judgment of the commission, violated any provision of this article, rule
or order of the commission, demonstrated conduct detrimental to the
interests of authorized combative sports generally or to the public
interest, or when the commission deems it to be in the best interests of
the health and safety of the licensee.
(a) Any licensee who suffered a knockout or technical knockout in a
combative sport may, upon the recommendation of the attending commission
physician, be suspended by the commission, for a period determined by
the commission, and shall forfeit his or her license to the commission
during such period. Such license shall not be returned to the licensee
until he or she has met all requirements, medical and otherwise, for
reinstatement of such license. All such suspensions shall be recorded in
his or her license by a commission official.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if any other state
shall revoke a licensee's license to compete in combative sports in that
state, then the commission may act to revoke any license issued to such
licensee pursuant to the provisions of this article.