New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 177: Bonds and license fees
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 11. Employment Agencies
§ 177. Bonds and license fees. 1. Every person licensed under the
provisions of this article to carry on the business of an employment
agency shall pay to the commissioner a license fee in accordance with
the following schedule before such license is issued. The minimum fee
for said license shall be five hundred dollars, and for an agency
operating with more than four placement employees, seven hundred
dollars, provided, however, that if the license is to run less than one
year, the fee shall be two hundred fifty dollars and three hundred fifty
dollars respectively, and if the license is to run less than six months,
the fee shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars and one hundred
seventy-five dollars respectively. For the purpose of determining the
license fee which an employment agency shall pay, the applicant for such
license shall state in his application to the commissioner the average
number of placement employees employed by the applicant's employment
agency during the preceding calendar year; or, in the event that the
applicant has not previously conducted an employment agency under the
provisions of this article, he or she shall state the average number of
placement employees which he or she reasonably expects will be employed
by the employment agency during the calendar year in which the license
is issued. If the application for a license is denied or withdrawn,
one-half of the license fee provided herein shall be returned to the
applicant. He or she shall also deposit before such license is issued,
with the commissioner, a bond in the penal sum of five thousand dollars
with two or more sureties or a duly authorized surety company, to be
approved by the commissioner, provided, however, that if the applicant
will engage in the recruitment of domestic or household employees from
outside the continental United States, or will conduct a modeling agency
the bond shall be in the penal sum of ten thousand dollars.
2. The bond executed as provided in subdivision one of this section
shall be payable to the people of the state of New York or of the city
of New York, as the case may be, and shall be conditioned that the
person applying for the license will comply with this article, and shall
pay all damages occasioned to any person by reason of any misstatement,
misrepresentation, fraud or deceit, or any unlawful act or omission of
any licensed person, his agents or employees, while acting within the
scope of their employment, made, committed or omitted in the business
conducted under such license, or caused by any other violation of this
article in carrying on the business for which such license is granted.
The bond also shall be conditioned that the person applying for the
license shall pay the commissioner all fines imposed pursuant to section
one hundred eighty-nine of this article.
3. If at any time the surety or sureties become financially
irresponsible in the judgment of the commissioner or insolvent the
licensed person shall, upon notice from the commissioner, file a new
bond, subject to the provisions of this section. The failure to file a
new bond, within ten days after such notice, in the discretion of the
commissioner, shall operate as a revocation of such license and the
license shall be thereupon returned to the commissioner.