New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 185: Fees
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 11. Employment Agencies
§ 185. Fees. 1. Circumstances permitting fee. An employment agency
shall not charge or accept a fee or other consideration unless in
* * *
provided; and such fees shall be subject to the provisions of section
one hundred eighty-six of this article. Except as otherwise provided
herein, and except for class "C" employment, an employment agency shall
not require an applicant while employed in the continental United
States, and paid weekly to pay any fee at a rate greater than in ten
equal weekly installments each of which shall be payable at the end of
each of the first ten weeks of employment, or if paid less frequently,
in five equal installments, each of which shall be payable at the end of
the first five pay periods following his employment, or within a period
of ten weeks, whichever period is longer. An employer's fee shall be due
and payable at the time the applicant begins employment, unless
otherwise determined by agreement between the employer and the agency.
3. Deposits, advance fees. An employment agency shall not require or
accept a deposit or advance fee from any applicant.
4. Types of employment. For the purpose of placing a ceiling over the
fees charged by persons conducting employment agencies, types of
employment shall be classified as follows:
Class "A"--domestics, household employees, unskilled or untrained
manual workers and laborers, including agricultural workers;
Class "A1"--non-professional trained or skilled industrial workers or
mechanics;
Class "B"--commercial, clerical, executive, administrative and
professional employment, all employment outside the continental United
States, and all other employment not included in classes "A", "A1", "C"
and "D";
Class "C"--theatrical engagements;
Class "D"--nursing engagements as defined in article one hundred
thirty-nine of the education law.
5. Fee ceiling: For a placement in class "A" employment the gross fee,
including the deposit if any, shall not exceed, in percentage of the
first full month's salary or wages, the following:
where no meals or lodging are provided ............................ 10 %
where one meal per working day is provided ........................ 12 %
where two meals per working day are provided ...................... 14 %
where three meals and lodging per working day are
provided .......................................................... 18 %
Where all parties to the employment agreement understand or agree at the
time the employment is entered into that it shall be for a period
shorter than one month, the gross fee shall not exceed ten per cent,
twelve per cent, fourteen per cent or eighteen per cent respectively of
the salary or wages actually paid.
6. Fee ceiling: For a placement in Class "A1" employment the gross fee
shall not exceed one week's wages where all parties to the employment
agreement understand or agree at the time the employment is entered into
that it shall be for a period for ten weeks or more. Where all parties
to the employment contract agree and understand at the time the
employment contract is entered into that it shall be for a period
shorter than ten weeks, the gross fee shall not exceed ten per cent of
the wages or salary actually received.
* * *