New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 200: Safes; limited liability
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 12. Hotels and Boarding Houses
§ 200. Safes; limited liability. Whenever the proprietor or manager of
any hotel, motel, inn or steamboat shall provide a safe or safe deposit
boxes in the office of such hotel, motel or steamboat, or other
convenient place for the safe keeping of any money, jewels, ornaments,
bank notes, bonds, negotiable securities or precious stones, belonging
to the guests of or travelers in such hotel, motel, inn or steamboat,
and shall notify the guests or travelers thereof by posting a notice
stating the fact that such safe or safe deposit boxes are provided, in
which such property may be deposited, in a public and conspicuous place
and manner in the office and public rooms, and in the public parlors of
such hotel, motel, or inn, or saloon of such steamboat; and if such
guest or traveler shall neglect to deliver such property, to the person
in charge of such office for deposit in such safe or safe deposit boxes,
the proprietor or manager of such hotel, motel, or steamboat shall not
be liable for any loss of such property, sustained by such guest or
traveler by theft or otherwise; but no hotel, motel or steamboat
proprietor, manager or lessee shall be obliged to receive property on
deposit for safe keeping, exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars in
value; and if such guest or traveler shall deliver such property, to the
person in charge of such office for deposit in such safe or safe deposit
boxes, said proprietor, manager or lessee shall not be liable for any
loss thereof, sustained by such guest or traveler by theft or otherwise,
in any sum exceeding the sum of one thousand five hundred dollars unless
by special agreement in writing with such proprietor, manager or lessee.