New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 349-f: Pension poaching prevention
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 22-A. Protection From Unfair, Deceptive, or Abusive Acts and Practices
* * *
against an entity to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to
recover their actual damages or twenty-five hundred dollars, whichever
is greater, or both such actions, in addition to any other remedy
available in law or equity. The court may award costs and reasonable
attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.
(ii) Whenever the court shall determine that a violation of this
section has occurred, the court may impose a civil penalty of not more
than ten thousand dollars for each violation.
(iii) Any violation of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this
section shall be a class A misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof,
shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or
by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and
imprisonment; provided however, a second or subsequent offense shall be
punishable by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by
imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and
imprisonment. In addition, the court may order as part of the sentence
imposed restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime pursuant to
section 60.27 of the penal law. The attorney general shall have the
power to prosecute any violation of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of
this section.
(iv) The civil and criminal remedies set forth in this section shall
not preclude any individual or entity or government authority from
seeking relief under any other statutory or common law right to relief.
5. (a) In addition to any liability for damages or a civil penalty
imposed pursuant to sections three hundred forty-nine, three hundred
fifty-c and three hundred fifty-d of this chapter, regarding deceptive
practices and false advertising, and subdivision twelve of section
sixty-three of the executive law, regarding proceedings by the attorney
general for equitable relief against fraudulent or illegal consumer
fraud, a person or entity who engages in any conduct prohibited by such
provisions of law, and whose conduct is perpetrated against one or more
persons seeking or using services in connection with a veterans'
benefits matter, may be liable for an additional civil penalty not to
exceed ten thousand dollars, in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
subdivision.
(b) In determining whether to impose a supplemental civil penalty
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and the amount of any
such penalty, the court shall consider, in addition to other appropriate
factors as determined by the court, the extent to which the following
factors are present:
(i) whether the defendant knew that such defendant's conduct was
directed to one or more persons seeking or using services in connection
with a veteran's benefits matter or whether such defendant knowingly
acted with disregard for the rights of a person seeking or using
services in connection with a veterans' benefits matter;
(ii) whether the defendant's conduct:
(1) caused a person seeking or using services to suffer loss or
encumbrance of a primary residence, loss of employment or source of
income, substantial loss of property or assets essential to the health
or welfare of the person seeking or using services in connection with a
veteran's benefits matter; or
(2) whether one or more persons seeking or using services in
connection with a veteran's benefits matter were substantially more
vulnerable to such defendant's conduct because of disability, impaired
understanding, or any other perceived disadvantage, and actually
suffered physical or economic damage resulting from such defendant's
conduct.
(c) Restitution ordered pursuant to the provisions of law listed in
paragraph (a) of this subdivision or pursuant to any other section of
law shall be given priority over the imposition of civil penalties
ordered by the court under this subdivision.
6. If any clause, sentence, paragraph or part of this section or the
application thereof shall be adjudged by any court of competent
jurisdiction to be invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair, or
invalidate the remainder thereof, but shall be confined in its operation
to the clause, sentence, paragraph or part thereof directly involved in
the controversy in which such judgment shall have been rendered.