New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 35-a: Veterans of the armed forces who vend in cities having a population of one million or more
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 4. Peddlers
* * *
license holders, including those vendors authorized to vend in the area
specified in subdivision seven of this section, shall be subject to
those restrictions on the placement of vehicles, pushcarts and stands
contained in any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation of a
city having a population of one million or more, to the extent that such
restrictions are not inconsistent with the provisions contained in
subdivisions four, five, six and eight of this section.
3. Specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section shall
authorize the holders thereof to vend on block faces, outside the area
specified in subdivision seven of this section, on the days and at the
times when other vending businesses have been prohibited on such block
faces pursuant to any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation.
Not more than two such specialized vending licensees shall be authorized
pursuant to this subdivision per restricted block face, provided that no
restriction shall apply to such licensees when vending on such block
faces except as provided in paragraphs (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k) and
(l) of subdivision seven of this section; and provided further no
specialized vending licensee shall vend on any sidewalk unless such
sidewalk has at least a ten-foot wide clear pedestrian path to be
measured from the boundary of any private property to any obstructions
in or on the sidewalk, or if there are no obstructions, to the curb.
Where three or more specialized vending license holders attempt to vend
simultaneously on the same block face, the two specialized vending
license holders with the higher priority, as established pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section, shall have the
exclusive right to vend on such block face, and any other specialized
vending license holder vending on such block face shall be deemed to be
vending without first having obtained a license.
* * *
measured as a radius extending from the center of the doorway, except
where such doorways are within forty feet from each other, and in such
case a vending pushcart, stand or goods shall be an equal distance from
the center of the doorway of each such commercial business or store at
the furthest possible distance on the sidewalk from the building line,
and no vending pushcart, stand or goods shall be within sixty-five feet
of the entranceway to any theater, movie house, indoor sports arena, or
place of worship or school, measured as a radius extending from the
center of such entranceway;
(i) no specialized vending licensee shall occupy more than eight
linear feet of public space parallel to the curb in the operation of a
vending business and, in addition, no specialized vending licensee
operating any vending business on any sidewalk shall occupy more than
three linear feet to be measured from the curb toward the property line;
(j) each specialized vending licensee who vends from a pushcart or
stand in the roadway shall obey all traffic and parking laws, rules and
regulations as now exist or as may be promulgated, but in no case shall
a specialized vending licensee restrict the continued maintenance of a
clear passageway for vehicles;
(k) no specialized vending licensee shall vend using the surface of
the sidewalk, or a blanket or board placed immediately on the sidewalk
or on top of a trash receptacle or cardboard boxes to display
merchandise. No specialized vending licensee display may exceed five
feet in height from ground level. The display may not be less than
twenty-four inches above the sidewalk where the display surface is
parallel to the sidewalk, and may not be less than twelve inches above
the sidewalk where the display surface is vertical. Where a rack or
other display structure is placed on top of or above a table or other
base, the size of the base shall not be less than the size of the
display structure placed thereon. Nothing shall be placed on the base so
as to exceed the size limitations contained in this paragraph. No
specialized vending licensee shall use any area other than that area
* * *