New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 35-a: Veterans of the armed forces who vend in cities having a population of one million or more
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 4. Peddlers
* * *
trade upon the streets and highways within such city shall issue
specialized vending licenses to members of the armed forces of the
United States who (i) were honorably discharged from such service, or
(ii) have a qualifying condition, as defined in section one of the
veterans' services law, and received a discharge other than bad conduct
or dishonorable from such service, or (iii) are a discharged LGBT
veteran, as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and
received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such
service, and who are physically disabled as a result of injuries
received while in the service of said armed forces and who are eligible
to hold licenses granted pursuant to section thirty-two of this article.
Such specialized vending licenses shall authorize holders thereof to
hawk or peddle within such city in accordance with the provisions
contained in this section. Specialized vending licenses issued under
this section shall permit the holders thereof to vend on any block face,
and no licensee authorized under this section shall be restricted in any
way from vending in any area, except as provided in this section.
(b) The official in such city responsible for issuing specialized
vending licenses shall set forth by rule procedures for issuing
specialized vending licenses pursuant to this section; such rules shall
establish a priority system, based upon the date of application for
specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section, provided,
however, that any disabled veteran vendor holding a specialized vending
license issued in such city prior to March first, two thousand three,
shall be accorded a priority based upon the date of issuance of such
specialized vending license.
2. In areas where general vending is authorized, outside of the area
specified in subdivision seven of this section, all specialized vending
license holders, including those vendors authorized to vend in the area
specified in subdivision seven of this section, shall be subject to
those restrictions on the placement of vehicles, pushcarts and stands
contained in any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation of a
city having a population of one million or more, to the extent that such
restrictions are not inconsistent with the provisions contained in
subdivisions four, five, six and eight of this section.
3. Specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section shall
authorize the holders thereof to vend on block faces, outside the area
specified in subdivision seven of this section, on the days and at the
times when other vending businesses have been prohibited on such block
faces pursuant to any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation.
Not more than two such specialized vending licensees shall be authorized
pursuant to this subdivision per restricted block face, provided that no
restriction shall apply to such licensees when vending on such block
faces except as provided in paragraphs (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k) and
(l) of subdivision seven of this section; and provided further no
specialized vending licensee shall vend on any sidewalk unless such
sidewalk has at least a ten-foot wide clear pedestrian path to be
measured from the boundary of any private property to any obstructions
in or on the sidewalk, or if there are no obstructions, to the curb.
Where three or more specialized vending license holders attempt to vend
simultaneously on the same block face, the two specialized vending
license holders with the higher priority, as established pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section, shall have the
exclusive right to vend on such block face, and any other specialized
vending license holder vending on such block face shall be deemed to be
vending without first having obtained a license.
4. Where exigent circumstances exist, a police officer of the city may
order a specialized vending license holder to temporarily move from a
location; for purposes of this subdivision, "exigent circumstances"
shall mean an immediate threat to public safety caused by unusual and
severe pedestrian congestion due to an impediment other than the
specialized vending license holder, or by an accident, fire, parade,
demonstration or other emergency situation. Nothing herein shall be
construed to limit such city's authority to place restrictions on
vending in order to protect national security.
5. Specialized vending licenses to vend shall be accompanied by a
photographic color coded identification which shall include the priority
number established pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this
section, and shall be displayed by such specialized vending license
holder.
6. Specialized vending licenses to vend shall not be loaned, leased,
subcontracted or otherwise transferred except:
(a) Upon the death of the disabled veteran who held the license, the
license shall be transferred by operation of law to the surviving spouse
or, if there is no surviving spouse or the surviving spouse elects not
to use the license, to the guardian of a minor child or children who may
use the license for the support of the minor child or children. The
license shall revert to the licensing agency for reassignment upon the
death of the surviving spouse, if the surviving spouse remarries, when
the youngest minor child reaches age eighteen, or when either the
surviving spouse or guardian of the minor child or children elects not
to use the license to vend in the city of New York or abandons the use
of the license. Temporary periods when the spouse or guardian do not
vend shall not cause the license to revert to the licensing agency in
the absence of other evidence of an intent to abandon the use of the
license; a period of six months or more in which the holder of the
* * *