New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 352-e: Real estate syndication offerings
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 23-A. Fraudulent Practices In Respect to Stocks, Bonds and Other Securities
§ 352-e. Real estate syndication offerings. 1. (a) It shall be illegal
and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust
or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to make or take part
in a public offering or sale in or from the state of New York of
securities constituted of participation interests or investments in real
estate, mortgages or leases, including stocks, bonds, debentures,
evidences of interest or indebtedness, limited partnership interests or
other security or securities as defined in section three hundred
fifty-two of this article, when such securities consist primarily of
participation interests or investments in one or more real estate
ventures, including cooperative interests in realty, unless and until
there shall have been filed with the department of law, prior to such
offering, a written statement or statements, to be known as an "offering
statement" or "prospectus" concerning the contemplated offering which
shall contain the information and representations required by paragraph
(b) of this subdivision unless the security offering is exempted
hereunder or under section three hundred fifty-nine-f, subdivision two,
of this article by rule or action of the attorney general. The term
"real estate" as used in the paragraph shall not include mineral, oil or
timber leases or properties, or buildings, structures, land or other
realty housing or containing business offices or industry, owned or
leased by the issuer, where the issuer is not primarily engaged in the
business of buying and selling such building or other realty or leases
* * *
public accountant; clearly distinguish between those portions of
promised distributions which are income and those which are a return of
principal or capital; in the case of qualified leasehold condominiums,
as defined in section three hundred thirty-nine-e of the real property
law, a disclosure of the unique requirements imposed on the unit owners
of such condominiums by the provisions of sections three hundred
thirty-nine-bb and three hundred thirty-nine-cc of such law; and such
additional information as the attorney general may prescribe in rules
and regulations promulgated under subdivision six hereof as will afford
potential investors, purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon
which to found their judgment and shall not omit any material fact or
contain any untrue statement of a material fact.
(c) All advertising in connection with an offering of securities
described in this subdivision shall be consistent with the
representations and information required to be set forth as hereinbefore
in this subdivision provided.
2. Unless otherwise provided by regulation issued by the attorney
general, the offering statement or statements or prospectus required in
subdivision one of this section shall be filed with the department of
law at its office in the city of New York, prior to the public offering
of the security involved. No offer, advertisement or sale of such
securities shall be made in or from the state of New York until the
attorney general has issued to the issuer or other offeror a letter
stating that the offering has been filed. The attorney general, not
later than thirty days after the submission of such filing, shall issue
* * *