New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 352-eeee: Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in the city of New York
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 23-A. Fraudulent Practices In Respect to Stocks, Bonds and Other Securities
* * *
was issued by the attorney general accepting the plan for filing for
which purchase agreement shall be executed and delivered pursuant to an
offering made without discriminatory repurchase agreements or other
discriminatory inducements.
(2) For buildings containing five or fewer units, the plan may not be
declared effective until written purchase agreements have been executed
and delivered for at least fifteen percent of all dwelling units in the
building subscribed for by bona fide tenants in occupancy or bona fide
purchasers who represent that they intend that they or one or more
members of their immediate family occupy the dwelling unit when it
becomes vacant, provided that the sponsor of the offering plan offers
the unit that they or their immediate family member have occupied for at
least two years. As to tenants who were in occupancy on the date a
letter was issued by the attorney general accepting the plan filing, the
purchase agreement shall be executed and delivered pursuant to an
offering made without discriminatory repurchase agreements or other
discriminatory inducements.
(ii) No eviction proceedings will be commenced at any time against
non-purchasing tenants for failure to purchase or any other reason
applicable to expiration of tenancy; provided that such proceedings may
be commenced for non-payment of rent, illegal use or occupancy of the
premises, refusal of reasonable access to the owner or a similar breach
* * *
only through a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil
practice law and rules, which proceeding must be commenced within thirty
days after such determination by the attorney general becomes final.
(vii) Non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units subject to
government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy prior to the
conversion of the building or group of buildings or development to
cooperative or condominium ownership shall continue to be subject
thereto.
(viii) The rentals of non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling
units not subject to government regulation as to rentals and continued
occupancy and non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units with
respect to which government regulation as to rentals and continued
occupancy is eliminated or becomes inapplicable after the plan has been
accepted for filing by the attorney general shall not be subject to
unconscionable increases beyond ordinary rentals for comparable
apartments during the period of their occupancy. In determining
comparability, consideration shall be given to such factors as building
services, level of maintenance and operating expenses.
(ix) The plan may not be amended at any time to provide that it shall
be an eviction plan.
(x) The rights granted under the plan to purchasers under the plan and
to non-purchasing tenants may not be abrogated or reduced
notwithstanding any expiration of, or amendment to, this section.
(xi) After the issuance of the letter from the attorney general
* * *
for an additional period of six months from said expiration date to
purchase said dwelling unit or the shares allocated thereto on the same
terms and conditions as are contained in an executed contract to
purchase said dwelling unit or shares entered into by a bona fide
purchaser, such exclusive right to be exercisable within fifteen days
from the date of mailing by registered mail of notice of the execution
of a contract of sale together with a copy of said executed contract to
said tenant.
(e) The attorney general finds that an excessive number of long-term
vacancies did not exist on the date that the offering statement or
prospectus was first submitted to the department of law. "Long-term
vacancies" shall mean dwelling units not leased or occupied by bona fide
tenants for more than five months prior to the date of such submission
to the department of law. "Excessive" shall mean a vacancy rate in
excess of the greater of (i) ten percent and (ii) a percentage that is
double the normal average vacancy rate for the building or group of
buildings or development for two years prior to the January preceding
the date the offering statement or prospectus was first submitted to the
department of law.
(f) The attorney general finds that, following the submission of the
offering statement or prospectus to the department of law, each tenant
in the building or group of buildings or development was provided with a
written notice stating that such offering statement or prospectus has
* * *
services and facilities until such time as the offeror surrenders
control to the board of directors or board of managers, at which time
the cooperative corporation or the condominium association shall assume
responsibility for the provision of all services and facilities required
by law on a non-discriminatory basis.
4. It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any course of
conduct, including, but not limited to, interruption or discontinuance
of essential services, which substantially interferes with or disturbs
the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any tenant in his use or
occupancy of his dwelling unit or the facilities related thereto. The
attorney general may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an
order restraining such conduct and, if he deems it appropriate, an order
restraining the owner from selling the shares allocated to the dwelling
unit or the dwelling unit itself or from proceeding with the plan of
conversion; provided that nothing contained herein shall be deemed to
preclude the tenant from applying on his own behalf for similar relief.
5. Any local legislative body may adopt local laws and any agency,
officer or public body may prescribe rules and regulations with respect
to the continued occupancy by tenants of dwelling units which are
subject to regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy pursuant to
law, provided that in the event that any such local law, rule or
regulation shall be inconsistent with the provisions of this section,
* * *