New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 359-e: Definitions
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 23-A. Fraudulent Practices In Respect to Stocks, Bonds and Other Securities
§ 359-e. Definitions. Registration requirements.
* * *
of this subdivision.
(i) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any contract
or transaction involving the sale of commodities by the owner or lessee
of real property upon which such commodities are grown or raised, the
sale of items by art dealers or licensed auctioneers at public auction
or the sale or resale by a distributor or wholesaler of goods for
consumption by the public.
(j) Any person required to be registered by this subdivision who is
not registered shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided
in the penal law.
(k) Any person who engages in a business requiring registration under
this article and who knowingly employs two or more persons for the
purpose of engaging in conduct requiring registration as a commodity
broker-dealer, commodity salesperson or commodity investment advisor
under this article with the knowledge that they are not so registered
shall be guilty of a class E felony.
(l) A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a fraudulent
practice as that term is used in this article.
(m) If any provision of this subdivision or the application thereof to
any persons or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the
remainder of this subdivision or of the application of such provision to
other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.