New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 359-e: Definitions
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 23-A. Fraudulent Practices In Respect to Stocks, Bonds and Other Securities
§ 359-e. Definitions. Registration requirements.
* * *
every four years within sixty days prior to the expiration of the four
year period, provided that previously filed statements shall continue to
be effective for a period of ninety days following the end of the four
year period. Initial statements for those having no previous filing may
be made at any time and shall be effective from the date of filing for a
period of four years. All statements filed pursuant to prior provisions
of law shall remain in effect until January fifth, nineteen hundred
sixty.
4. The attorney-general may by rule or order provide for the filing of
supplemental statements prescribed by him which shall contain such
information as the attorney-general may deem necessary to keep
reasonably current the information on file.
5. The department of law shall collect the following fees: (a) twelve
hundred dollars for each broker-dealer's statement; (b) twelve hundred
dollars for each broker-dealer's statement filed by a person, firm,
association or corporation selling or offering for sale from or to the
public within or from this state securities issued by it for any amount
in excess of five hundred thousand dollars; (c) three hundred dollars
for each broker-dealer's statement filed by a person, firm, association
or corporation selling or offering for sale from or to the public within
or from this state securities issued by it for any amount of five
hundred thousand dollars or less; (d) three hundred dollars for each
broker-dealer's statement filed by a person, firm, association or
corporation solely for the purpose of selling or offering for sale from
or to the public within or from this state securities consisting of
condominiums, shares of cooperative apartment corporations or commercial
cooperative corporations, interests in homeowners associations or
interests in timeshare projects, plus fifteen dollars for each partner,
officer, director or principal of any such firm, association or
corporation; (e) one hundred fifty dollars for each salesman's
statement; (f) thirty dollars for each supplemental statement; (g) three
hundred dollars for each application granted pursuant to subdivision two
of section three hundred fifty-nine-f of this article; and (h) two
hundred twenty-five dollars for the issuance of a "no filing required
letter"; these fees shall obtain for both original statements and their
renewals. No fee, however, shall be collected for filing a supplemental
statement by a salesman cancelling his prior registration as such
salesman.
Any partner, officer, director or principal who is named as such in a
broker-dealer statement and who shall act as a salesman for such broker
or dealer, shall not be required to register as a salesman.
6. Any false statement of a material fact contained in any such
broker-dealer or salesman's statement or supplemental statement or in
any certificate attached thereto shall constitute a violation of this
* * *
of this subdivision.
(i) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any contract
or transaction involving the sale of commodities by the owner or lessee
of real property upon which such commodities are grown or raised, the
sale of items by art dealers or licensed auctioneers at public auction
or the sale or resale by a distributor or wholesaler of goods for
consumption by the public.
(j) Any person required to be registered by this subdivision who is
not registered shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided
in the penal law.
(k) Any person who engages in a business requiring registration under
this article and who knowingly employs two or more persons for the
purpose of engaging in conduct requiring registration as a commodity
broker-dealer, commodity salesperson or commodity investment advisor
under this article with the knowledge that they are not so registered
shall be guilty of a class E felony.
(l) A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a fraudulent
practice as that term is used in this article.
(m) If any provision of this subdivision or the application thereof to
any persons or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the
remainder of this subdivision or of the application of such provision to
other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.