New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 380-b: Permissible dissemination of reports
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 25. Fair Credit Reporting Act
§ 380-b. Permissible dissemination of reports. (a) A consumer
reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following
circumstances and no other:
(1) In response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to issue
such an order, or
(2) In accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to
whom it relates, or
(3) To a person whom it has reason to believe intends to use the
information (i) in connection with a credit transaction involving the
consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the
extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the
consumer, or (ii) for employment purposes, except that a consumer report
may be furnished for such purposes only if such report excludes
information that bears on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit
standing, credit capacity or credit history and is based on the
consumer's financial transactions, except that such information is
permitted to be disseminated to employers or persons set forth in
paragraph two of subdivision (d) of this section, or (iii) in connection
with the underwriting of insurance involving the consumer, or (iv) in
connection with a determination of the consumer's eligibility for a
license or other benefit granted by a governmental instrumentality
required by law to consider an applicant's financial responsibility or
status, or (v) to a person in connection with a business transaction
involving the consumer where the user has a legitimate business need for
such information, or (vi) in connection with the rental or lease of a
residence.
(b) No person shall request a consumer report, other than an
investigative consumer report, in connection with an application made
after the effective date of this article, for credit, employment,
insurance, or rental or lease of residences, unless the applicant is
first informed in writing or in the same manner in which the application
is made that (i) a consumer report may be requested in connection with
such application, and (ii) the applicant upon request will be informed
whether or not a consumer report was requested, and if such report was
requested, informed of the name and address of the consumer reporting
agency that furnished the report.
(c) Where the notice provided pursuant to subdivision (b) of this
section further indicates that subsequent consumer reports, other than
investigative consumer reports, may be requested or utilized in
connection with an update, renewal, or extension of the credit,
employment, insurance, or rental or lease of residences for which
application was made, no additional notice to the consumer shall be
required at the time such subsequent report is requested.
(d) (1) Except as provided in this subdivision, it shall be an
unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, labor organization,
employment agency or any agent thereof to request or to use for
employment purposes the consumer credit history of an applicant for
employment or employee, or otherwise discriminate against an applicant
or employee with regard to hiring, compensation, or the terms,
conditions or privileges of employment based on the consumer credit
history of the applicant or employee.
(2) Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to:
(i) an employer, or agent thereof, that is required by state or
federal law or by a self-regulatory organization as defined in section
3(a)(26) of the securities exchange act of 1934, as amended to use an
individual's consumer credit history for employment purposes;
(ii) persons applying for positions as or employed as peace officers
or police officers, as such terms are defined in subdivisions
* * *