New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 380-j: Prohibited information
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 25. Fair Credit Reporting Act
§ 380-j. Prohibited information. (a) No consumer reporting agency
shall report or maintain in the file on a consumer, information:
(1) relative to an arrest or a criminal charge unless there has been a
criminal conviction for such offense, or unless such charges are still
pending,
(2) relative to a consumer's race, religion, color, ancestry or ethnic
origin,
(3) relative to a medical debt as defined in this statute; or
(4) which it has reason to know is inaccurate.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph one of subdivision (a)
of this section, a consumer reporting agency may collect, evaluate,
prepare, use or report information relative to a detention of an
individual by a retail mercantile establishment, provided that:
(1) the individual has executed an uncoerced admission of wrongdoing;
(2) with respect to a detention made on or after the effective date of
this article the retail mercantile establishment has, prior to
transmitting to a consumer reporting agency information concerning such
detention, delivered to the individual a written notice containing:
(i) a statement that the information may be furnished to a consumer
reporting agency, and that such information may be reported to a retail
mercantile establishment for employment purposes,
(ii) a statement that the individual may request disclosure by the
consumer reporting agency of information in the agency's file on such
individual, and that the completeness or accuracy of such information
may be disputed by the individual, and
(iii) the name and address of such consumer reporting agency; and
(3) the user of such information certifies to the consumer reporting
agency that such information will be used only in connection with
employment purposes.
(c) In the event that a criminal charge is filed subsequent to the
detention described in subdivision (b) of this section, the disposition
of such charge shall be recorded by the consumer reporting agency in the
file on such individual upon the request of such individual and upon his
furnishing proof of such disposition.
(d) No consumer reporting agency shall issue a consumer report which
lists a person as having been denied credit if the sole reason for such
denial is lack of sufficient information to grant credit, unless the
report states that the denial was for such reason.
(e) Consumer reporting agencies shall maintain reasonable procedures
designed to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information
concerning the individual about whom the report relates.
(f) (1) Except as authorized under paragraph two of this subdivision,
no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any
of the following items of information.
(i) bankruptcies which, from date of adjudication of the most recent
bankruptcy, antedate the report by more than fourteen years;
(ii) judgements which, from date of entry, antedate the report by more
than seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has
expired, whichever is the longer period; or judgments which, from date
of entry, having been satisfied within a five year period from such
entry date, shall be removed from the report five years after such entry
date;
(iii) paid tax liens which, from date of payment, antedate the report
by more than seven years or, a paid, satisfied or vacated tax lien
involving a purchaser, transferee or assignee in a bulk sale transaction
who has been deemed liable by the state tax commission for sales taxes
due from a seller, transferrer or assignor under subdivision (c) of
section eleven hundred forty-one of the tax law, where the receipt by a
credit reporting agency from such purchaser, transferee or assignee of a
notice, or true copy thereof, from the state tax commission to such
purchaser, transferee or assignee that his liability has been wholly
paid or satisfied or no longer exists, antedates the report by more than
thirty days;
(iv) accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss
which antedate the report by more than seven years; or accounts placed
for collection or charged to profit and loss, which have been paid and
which antedate the report by more than five years;
(v) records of conviction of crime which, from date of disposition,
release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years;
(vi) information regarding drug or alcoholic addiction where the last
reported incident relating to such addiction antedates the consumer
report or investigative consumer report by more than seven years;
(vii) information relating to past confinement in a mental institution
where the date of last confinement antedates the report by more than
seven years;
* (viii) information relating to a medical debt regardless of the date
it was incurred; or
* NB Effective until May 26, 2027
* (viii) information relating to a medical debt regardless of the date
it was incurred;
* NB Effective May 26, 2027 until July 1, 2032
* (viii) information relating to a medical debt regardless of the date
it was incurred; or
* NB Effective July 1, 2032
* (ix) any other adverse information which antedates the report by
more than seven years.
* NB Effective until May 26, 2027
* (ix) late payments of any fees or other costs associated with or
related to the installation, maintenance including repair or
* * *