New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 399-nn: Sale of digital electronic equipment; diagnostic and repair information
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 26. Miscellaneous
§ 399-nn. Sale of digital electronic equipment; diagnostic and repair
information. 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the
following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Authorized repair provider" means an individual or business who
has an arrangement with the original equipment manufacturer under which
the original equipment manufacturer grants to the individual or business
a license to use a trade name, service mark, or other proprietary
identifier for the purposes of offering the services of diagnosis,
maintenance, or repair of digital electronic equipment under the name of
the original equipment manufacturer, or other arrangement with the
original equipment manufacturer to offer such services on behalf of the
original equipment manufacturer.
(b) "Digital electronic equipment" or "equipment" means any hardware
product manufactured for the first time, and first sold or used in New
York on or after July first, two thousand twenty-three, that depends for
its functioning, in whole or in part, on digital electronics embedded in
or attached to the product for which the original equipment manufacturer
makes available tools, parts, and documentation either through
authorized repair providers, its own employees, or any authorized
third-party providers. "Digital electronic equipment" or "equipment"
does not include any product sold under a specific
business-to-government or business-to-business contract, which is not
otherwise offered for sale directly by a retail seller.
(c) "Documentation" means any manual, diagram, reporting output,
service code description, schematic diagram, or similar kinds of
information required for effecting the services of diagnosis,
maintenance, or repair of digital electronic equipment.
(d) "Fair and reasonable terms" means making available parts, tools,
or documentation as follows:
(i) With respect to documentation required for repair, that such
documentation is made available by the original equipment manufacturer
at no charge, except that, when the documentation is requested in
physical printed form, a charge may be included for the reasonable
actual costs of preparing and sending the copy.
(ii) With respect to tools, that such tools are made available by the
original equipment manufacturer at no charge and without requiring
authorization for use or operation of such tool, or imposing impediments
to access or use of the tool to diagnose, maintain, or repair digital
electronic equipment using parts provided by the original equipment
manufacturer in accordance with this section, and in a reasonably timely
manner, except that, when such tool is requested in physical form, a
charge may be included for the reasonable, actual costs of procuring,
preparing and sending such tool.
(iii) With respect to parts, that such parts are made available by the
original equipment manufacturer, either directly or indirectly through
* * *