New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 399-pp: Telemarketing and consumer fraud and abuse prevention act
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 26. Miscellaneous
§ 399-pp. Telemarketing and consumer fraud and abuse prevention act.
* * *
for any telemarketer to directly or indirectly engage in the following
conduct:
(1) fail to furnish a copy of the certificate of registration at the
request of any interested party;
(2) present or attempt to present, as their own, the registration
certificate of another;
(3) give false or misleading information;
(4) misrepresent himself or herself to be registered;
(5) use or attempt to use a registration certificate which has been
revoked, suspended or is otherwise not valid;
(6) advertise telemarketing services without having a valid
certificate of registration under this section;
(7) represent in any manner that his or her registration constitutes
approval or endorsement of any governmental agency;
(8) assist or support any person when the telemarketer or any
identified employee knew or should have known that the person was
engaged in an act or practice in violation of this section or article
ten-B of the personal property law;
(9) request a fee in advance to remove adverse information or modify
adverse information to improve a person's credit history or credit
record;
(10) except for an attorney engaged in the practice of law, request or
receive payment in advance from a person to recover or otherwise aid in
the return of money or any other item lost by the customer in a prior
telemarketing transaction;
(11) obtain or submit for payment a check, draft, or other form of
negotiable paper drawn on a person's checking, savings, share, or
similar account, without that person's express written authorization;
(12) procure the services of any professional delivery, courier or
other pickup service to obtain receipt or possession of a customer's
payment, unless the goods or services are delivered with the reasonable
opportunity to inspect before any payment is collected; or
(13) misrepresent, directly or by implication, that a premium is a
prize.
b. Telemarketers shall provide all of the following information, in a
clear and coherent manner using words with common and everyday meanings,
when making a telemarketing call:
(1) at the beginning but no later than thirty seconds from the
commencement of the call and prior to any request by the caller of the
customer to release or disclose any of the customer's personal or
financial information, including but not limited, to the customer's
name, address, credit card, checking account or other financial account
number or information:
(a) that the purpose of the telephone call is to offer goods or
services for which a fee will be charged or to provide an investment
opportunity, whichever is the case;
(b) the telemarketer's name and the person on whose behalf the
solicitation is being made if other than the telemarketer;
(c) the identity of the goods or services for which a fee will be
charged; and
(d) whether the call is being recorded.
(2) the cost of the goods or services that are the subject of the
call.
* * *
b. engage in conduct or behavior a reasonable person would deem to be
abusive or harassing;
c. initiate a telemarketing call to a person, when that person has
stated previously that he or she does not wish to receive solicitation
calls from that telemarketer provided, however that nothing in this
section shall be construed to prohibit a telemarketer from telemarketing
goods, services or investment opportunities to any customer of any
affiliate, subsidiary or parent of such telemarketer;
d. engage in telemarketing to a person's residence at any time other
than between 8:00 A.M. and 9:00 P.M. local time, at the called person's
location; or
e. make a false, deceptive or misleading statement in regard to the
requirements of subdivision six of this section to a customer, or to
engage in any deceptive or unfair act or practice in association with
telemarketing.
f. knowingly make an unsolicited telemarketing sales call to any
person in a county, city, town or village under a declared state of
emergency or disaster emergency as described in sections twenty-four or
twenty-eight of the executive law.
7-a. Unlawful transmission of certain caller identification
information. It shall be unlawful for any telemarketer or seller to
knowingly cause any caller identification service to transmit
misleading, inaccurate, or false caller identification information,
provided that it shall not be a violation to substitute (for the name
and phone number used in, or billed for, making the call) the name or
telephone number of the person or seller on behalf of which a
telemarketing call is placed.
8. Recordkeeping requirements. a. All telemarketers shall keep for a
period of twenty-four months from the date the record is produced
records of all financial transactions, written notices, disclosures and
acknowledgments, including but not limited to:
(1) records of calls resulting in a promise by the customer to pay or
otherwise exchange consideration for goods and services, including but
not limited to the name and last known address of each customer, the
goods or services selected, the date such goods were shipped or provided
and the quantity provided, the amount charged by the company for the
goods or services provided (including all other related fees or charges
of any kind, including shipping and handling fees), and the amount
actually paid by the customer for the goods and services provided;
(2) the name and last known address of each prize recipient and the
prize awarded having a value of twenty-five dollars or more; and
(3) the name, any fictitious name used, the last known home address
and telephone number, and the job title for all current and former
employees directly involved in telephone sales; provided, however, that
if the telemarketer permits fictitious names to be used by employees,
* * *