New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 399-pp: Telemarketing and consumer fraud and abuse prevention act
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 26. Miscellaneous
§ 399-pp. Telemarketing and consumer fraud and abuse prevention act.
* * *
and, at the time of the offer or purported offer, the telemarketer does
not identify the specific item that the person will receive.
i. "Prize promotion" means a sweepstakes or other game of chance or an
oral or written, express or implied representation that a person has
won, has been selected to receive or is eligible or may be eligible to
receive a prize or purported prize.
j. "Telemarketer" means any person, who, for financial profit or
commercial purposes in connection with telemarketing, either initiates,
or initiates and receives telephone calls to or from a customer when the
customer is in this state or any person who directly controls or
supervises the conduct of a telemarketer. For the purposes of this
section, "commercial purposes" shall mean the sale or offer for sale of
goods and services.
k. "Telemarketing" means any plan, program or campaign which is
conducted to induce payment or the exchange of any other consideration
for any goods or services by use of one or more telephones and which
involves more than one telephone call by a telemarketer in which the
customer is located within the state at the time of the call.
Telemarketing does not include the solicitation of sales through any
media other than by telephone calls.
l. "Secretary" shall mean the secretary of state.
m. "Department" shall mean the department of state.
n. "Caller identification information" means information provided by a
caller identification service regarding the telephone number and name of
the person calling.
o. "Caller identification service" means a service that allows a
telephone subscriber to have the telephone number, and, where available,
name of the calling party transmitted contemporaneously with the
telephone call, and displayed on a device in or connected to the
subscriber's telephone.
3. Registration of telemarketers. a. No person shall act as a
telemarketer without first having received a certificate of registration
from the secretary as provided in this section. Employees of
telemarketers shall be exempt from the requirements of this paragraph
and paragraph b of this subdivision.
b. No person required to register pursuant to paragraph a of this
subdivision shall act as a telemarketer without holding a valid
certificate of registration from the secretary as provided in this
section.
c. Any applicant shall file with the department an application for a
certificate of registration in such form and containing such information
as the secretary shall prescribe, including the following:
(1) the applicant's name, address and telephone number;
(2) each business name under which the applicant engages in or intends
to engage in telemarketing, if such name is different than the
applicant's;
(3) the complete street address and primary telephone number of each
location, designating the principal location, from which the applicant
* * *
subdivision five of this section; and
(2) unsolicited telephone calls made by the telemarketer for the
purpose of overall efforts to develop new business that include other
methods and techniques intended to identify and communicate with
potential customers provided however that for all transactions which are
incidental to the call and result in the exchange of goods and services
the telemarketer shall disclose the following information:
(a) the telemarketer's name and the person on whose behalf the
solicitation is being made if other than the telemarketer;
(b) the identity of the goods or services for which a fee will be
charged; and
(c) the cost of the goods or services that are the subject of the
call.
10-a. The following persons are exempt from the fee and bonding
requirements set forth in paragraph f of subdivision three and
subdivision four of this section: A person engaged in a business or
occupation which is licensed, registered, chartered, certified or
incorporated with or by any state or federal agency. Provided, however,
any person not licensed, registered, chartered, certified or
incorporated with any New York state or federal agency, shall submit
evidence to the secretary of state, in a form and manner to be
prescribed by the secretary, of any license, registration, charter,
certification or incorporation issued by an agency or governmental
entity in this or any other state.
10-b. A telemarketer shall disclose the address of any company on
whose behalf such telemarketer is providing telemarketing services, on
any website owned or operated by the telemarketer and on any subsequent
written communication to any customer.
11. Enforcement. a. Every violation of this section shall be deemed a
deceptive act and practice subject to enforcement under article
twenty-two-A of this chapter. In addition, the district attorney, county
attorney, and the corporation counsel shall have concurrent authority to
seek the relief in paragraph b of this subdivision, and all civil
penalties obtained in any such action shall be retained by the
municipality or county.
b. In every case where the court shall determine that a violation of
this section has occurred, it may impose a civil penalty of not less
than one thousand dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each
violation. Such penalty shall be in addition to the denial of
registration or renewal, suspension of registration or revocation of
registration or assessment of a fine authorized by subdivision five of
this section.
c. Any person who contracts with a telemarketer for telemarketing
services and has actual knowledge that the telemarketer is acting in
violation of this section shall be deemed to be in violation of this
section, unless such person takes reasonable measures to prevent and
correct any conduct that violates this section.
* * *