New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 399-z: Telemarketing; establishment of no telemarketing sales calls statewide registry; authorization of the transfer of telephone numbers on th...
* * *
as the New York state no telemarketing sales calls statewide registry
provided for by this section. The department is further authorized to
take whatever administrative actions may be necessary or appropriate for
such transition including, but not limited to, providing the telephone
numbers of New York customers registered on the no telemarketing sales
calls statewide registry to the federal trade commission, for inclusion
on the national "do-not-call" registry.
5. No telemarketer or seller may make or cause to be made any
unsolicited telemarketing sales call to any customer when that
customer's telephone number has been on the national "do-not-call"
registry, established by the federal trade commission, for a period of
thirty-one days prior to the date the call is made, pursuant to 16
C.F.R. Section 310.4(b)(1)(iii)(B).
5-a. It shall be unlawful for any telemarketer doing business in this
state to knowingly make an unsolicited telemarketing sales call to any
person in a county, city, town or village under a declared state of
emergency or disaster emergency as described in sections twenty-four or
twenty-eight of the executive law.
6. No telemarketer or seller shall initiate any telemarketing sales
call by means of a technology that delivers a pre-recorded message,
unless the telemarketer or seller has obtained from the customer an
express agreement, in writing that:
a. the telemarketer or seller obtained only after a clear and
conspicuous disclosure that the purpose of the agreement is to authorize
the seller to make telemarketing sales calls to such customer;
b. the telemarketer or seller obtained without requiring, directly or
indirectly, that the agreement be executed as a condition of purchasing
any good or service;
c. evidences the willingness of the customer to receive telemarketing
sales calls by or made on behalf of a specific seller; and,
d. includes such customer's telephone number and signature.
7. In the case of any telemarketing sales call delivered by means of a
technology that delivers a pre-recorded message that could be received
by a customer who can use an automated interactive voice and/or keypress
activated opt-out mechanism to assert a do-not-call request, such call
shall include a mechanism that allows the customer to automatically add
the number called to the seller's entity specific do-not-call list, and
which mechanism, once invoked, immediately ends the call.
8. In the case of any telemarketing sales call delivered by means of a
technology that delivers a pre-recorded message that could be answered
by an answering machine or voicemail service, that the call include a
toll-free number that must connect the customer directly to an automated
interactive voice or keypress activated opt-out mechanism that allows
the consumer to automatically add the number called to the seller's
entity specific do-not-call list, and which mechanism, once invoked,
immediately ends the call.
9. In the case of any telemarketing sales call made by a natural
person, the telemarketer or seller shall inform the customer that he or
she may request that his or her telephone number be added to the
seller's entity specific do-not-call list. If the customer opts to do
so, the telemarketer or seller shall immediately end the call and shall
add the number called to such list or cause the number called to be
added to such list.
10. No telemarketer or seller shall transmit, share, or otherwise make
available any customer's contact information, including name, telephone
number, or email address, which has been provided to such telemarketer
or seller by such customer, to any person, corporation, or other entity
without the express agreement of the consumer in writing or in
electronic format, unless otherwise required by law, or pursuant to a
lawful subpoena or court order.
11. Telemarketers and sellers shall keep for a period of twenty-four
months from the date the record is created records relating to its
telemarketing activities.
12. a. The department shall provide notice to customers of the
establishment of the national "do-not-call" registry. Any customer who
wishes to be included on such registry shall notify the federal trade
commission as directed by relevant federal regulations.
b. Any company that provides local telephone directories to customers
in this state shall inform its customers of the provisions of this
section by means of publishing a notice in such local telephone
directories.
13. When the department has reason to believe a telemarketer has
engaged in repeated unlawful acts in violation of this section, or when
a notice of hearing has been issued pursuant to subdivision fourteen of
this section, the department may request in writing the production of
relevant documents and records as part of its investigation. If the
person upon whom such request was made fails to produce the documents or
records within thirty days after the date of the request, the department
may issue and serve subpoenas to compel the production of such documents
and records. If any person shall refuse to comply with a subpoena issued
under this section, the department may petition a court of competent
jurisdiction to enforce the subpoena and such sanctions as the court may
direct.
14. a. Where it is determined after hearing that any person has
violated one or more provisions of this section, the secretary, or any
person deputized or so designated by him or her may assess a fine not to
* * *