New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 399-z: Telemarketing; establishment of no telemarketing sales calls statewide registry; authorization of the transfer of telephone numbers on th...
* * *
include the solicitation of sales through media other than by telephone
calls or electronic messaging texts and does not include calls or
electronic messaging texts intended to implement or complete a
transaction to which the customer has previously consented;
j. "Telemarketing sales call" means a telephone call or electronic
messaging text made directly or indirectly by a telemarketer or by any
outbound telephone calling technology that delivers a prerecorded
message to a customer or to a customer's voicemail or answering machine
service, in which such telephone call or electronic messaging text is
for the purpose of inducing payment or the exchange of any other
consideration for any goods or services;
k. "Unsolicited telemarketing sales call" means any telemarketing
sales call or electronic messaging text other than:
(i) in response to an express written or verbal request by the
customer; or
(ii) in connection with an established business relationship, which
has not been terminated by either party, unless such customer has stated
to the telemarketer that such customer no longer wishes to receive the
telemarketing sales calls of such telemarketer;
l. "Caller identification information" means information provided by a
caller identification service regarding the telephone number and name of
the person calling;
m. "Caller identification service" means a service that allows a
telephone subscriber to have the telephone number, and, where available,
name of the calling party transmitted contemporaneously with the
telephone call, and displayed on a device in or connected to the
subscriber's telephone; and
n. "Electronic messaging text" means real-time or near real-time
non-voice messages in text form over communications networks, and
includes the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and
sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable or other like connection
between the points of origin and reception of such transmission.
2. No telemarketer or seller shall engage in telemarketing at any time
other than between 8:00 A.M. and 9:00 P.M. at the location of the
customer unless the customer has given their express consent to the call
at a different time. Telemarketers shall provide, in a clear and
coherent manner using words with common and everyday meanings, at the
beginning but no later than thirty seconds from the commencement of the
call of each telemarketing sales call all of the following information,
provided that the information set forth in paragraphs a and b of this
subdivision shall be given to the customer first:
a. the telemarketer's name and the person on whose behalf the
solicitation is being made, if other than the telemarketer;
b. the option to be automatically added to the seller's entity
specific do-not-call list, as required by subdivisions seven, eight, and
nine of this section;
c. whether the call is being recorded;
* * *
as the New York state no telemarketing sales calls statewide registry
provided for by this section. The department is further authorized to
take whatever administrative actions may be necessary or appropriate for
such transition including, but not limited to, providing the telephone
numbers of New York customers registered on the no telemarketing sales
calls statewide registry to the federal trade commission, for inclusion
on the national "do-not-call" registry.
5. No telemarketer or seller may make or cause to be made any
unsolicited telemarketing sales call to any customer when that
customer's telephone number has been on the national "do-not-call"
registry, established by the federal trade commission, for a period of
thirty-one days prior to the date the call is made, pursuant to 16
C.F.R. Section 310.4(b)(1)(iii)(B).
5-a. It shall be unlawful for any telemarketer doing business in this
state to knowingly make an unsolicited telemarketing sales call to any
person in a county, city, town or village under a declared state of
emergency or disaster emergency as described in sections twenty-four or
twenty-eight of the executive law.
6. No telemarketer or seller shall initiate any telemarketing sales
call by means of a technology that delivers a pre-recorded message,
unless the telemarketer or seller has obtained from the customer an
express agreement, in writing that:
a. the telemarketer or seller obtained only after a clear and
conspicuous disclosure that the purpose of the agreement is to authorize
the seller to make telemarketing sales calls to such customer;
b. the telemarketer or seller obtained without requiring, directly or
indirectly, that the agreement be executed as a condition of purchasing
any good or service;
c. evidences the willingness of the customer to receive telemarketing
sales calls by or made on behalf of a specific seller; and,
d. includes such customer's telephone number and signature.
7. In the case of any telemarketing sales call delivered by means of a
technology that delivers a pre-recorded message that could be received
by a customer who can use an automated interactive voice and/or keypress
activated opt-out mechanism to assert a do-not-call request, such call
shall include a mechanism that allows the customer to automatically add
the number called to the seller's entity specific do-not-call list, and
which mechanism, once invoked, immediately ends the call.
8. In the case of any telemarketing sales call delivered by means of a
technology that delivers a pre-recorded message that could be answered
by an answering machine or voicemail service, that the call include a
toll-free number that must connect the customer directly to an automated
interactive voice or keypress activated opt-out mechanism that allows
the consumer to automatically add the number called to the seller's
* * *