New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 453: Moneys paid in connection with agreements for funeral merchandise or services in advance of need to be kept on deposit pending use or rep...
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 28-A. Cemetery Property and Funeral Services
§ 453. Moneys paid in connection with agreements for funeral
merchandise or services in advance of need to be kept on deposit pending
use or repayment. 1. (a) Any and all moneys paid to a funeral firm,
funeral director, undertaker, cemetery, or any other person, firm or
corporation, under or in connection with an agreement, or any option to
enter into an agreement, for the sale of merchandise to be used in
connection with a funeral or burial, or for the furnishing of personal
services of a funeral director or undertaker, wherein the merchandise is
not to be actually physically delivered or the personal services are not
to be rendered until the occurrence of the death of the person for whose
funeral or burial such merchandise or services are to be furnished shall
continue to be the money of the person making such payment and shall be
held in trust for such person by the funeral firm, funeral director,
undertaker, cemetery or any other person, firm or corporation to whom
such payment is made and shall, within ten business days of receipt, be
deposited in an interest bearing account in a bank, national bank,
federal savings bank, federal savings and loan association, savings
bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or federal credit
union within the state and duly authorized to receive deposits in the
state of New York and which shall earn interest at a rate which shall be
at not less than the prevailing rate of interest earned by other such
deposits in such banks, savings banks, savings and loan associations, or
credit unions under this section, or shall be placed in a trust company
in an investment backed by the government of the United States and shall
not be commingled with other moneys of the funeral firm, funeral
director, undertaker, cemetery, or other person, firm or corporation or
become the funds of the funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker,
cemetery, or other person, firm or corporation, and shall be so held on
deposit, together with any interest thereon with interest earned being
accrued daily and credited monthly, until said merchandise has been
actually physically delivered and said personal services have been
rendered, unless sooner repaid, in whole or in part. No funeral firm,
funeral director, undertaker, cemetery or any other person, firm or
corporation, shall discharge the obligation established under this
section to deposit or place money with a bank, national bank, federal
savings bank, federal savings and loan association, savings bank,
savings and loan association, credit union, federal credit union or
trust company within the state through a surety bond or other financial
instrument unless expressly provided under this section.
(b) Such funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker, cemetery, or
other person, firm or corporation which received such moneys shall,
within thirty business days after the deposit or any change in the
institution in which such funds are deposited, provide written
notification to the person who made such payment of the institution of
the deposit and, until such moneys have been repaid or the personal
services and merchandise have been provided, shall annually provide the
person who made such payment with a statement identifying the location
and annual interest earned by the account.
(c) Upon request of the person who made such payment, or his or her
representative, the funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker, cemetery
or other person, firm or corporation which received such moneys shall
provide a statement within thirty days of such request identifying the
location of the account, amount of such account and interest earned on
such account. Upon the provision of any merchandise or personal services
in connection with any such agreement, the funeral firm, funeral
director, undertaker, cemetery or other person, firm or corporation
which received such moneys shall provide a statement itemizing the
merchandise or personal services provided and the cost of such
merchandise or personal services and describing the disposition of all
moneys in the account. Copies of such statements and the records on
which they are based shall be made available for inspection and shall be
made available during ordinary business hours for copying upon written
request by any state agency regulating the funeral firm, funeral
director, undertaker, cemetery or other person, firm or corporation
which received such money or enforcing the requirements of this section,
provided a complaint, either oral or written, has been received, or an
inspector has grounds to believe that serious or repeat violations of
this section have occurred.
(d) Moneys paid for such an agreement for an applicant or recipient of
supplemental security income benefits under section two hundred nine of
the social services law or of medical assistance under section three
hundred sixty-six of such law, or moneys paid by such an applicant or
recipient for such an agreement for his or her family member, shall be
placed into a trust which shall be irrevocable but under which such
applicant/recipient reserves the right to select any funeral firm,
funeral director, undertaker, cemetery or any other person, firm or
corporation to whom such payment is made and to change such selection
any time to any type of funeral or any funeral firm, funeral director,
cemetery or any other person, firm or corporation to whom such payment
is made, located in the state of New York or any other state. Any such
change must be carried out within ten business days following receipt of
a request by the purchaser to the funeral firm, funeral director,
cemetery or any other person, firm or corporation to whom such payment
* * *