New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 460-a: Definitions and applicability
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 28-C. Immigrant Assistance Services
§ 460-a. Definitions and applicability. For the purpose of this
article the following terms shall have the following meanings:
1. "Immigrant assistance service" means providing assistance, for a
fee or other compensation, to persons who have, or plan to, come to the
United States from a foreign country, or their representatives, in
relation to any proceeding, filing or action affecting the
non-immigrant, immigrant or citizenship status of a person which arises
under the immigration and nationality law, executive order or
presidential proclamation, or which arises under actions or regulations
of the United States citizenship and immigration services, the United
States department of homeland security, the United States department of
labor, or the United States department of state.
2. "Provider" means any person, including but not limited to a
corporation, partnership, limited liability company, sole proprietorship
or natural person, that provides immigrant assistance services, but
shall not include (a) any person duly admitted to practice law in this
state and any person working directly under the supervision of the
person admitted; (b) any not-for-profit tax exempt organization that
provides immigrant assistance without a fee or other payment from
individuals or at nominal fees as defined by the federal board of
immigration appeals, and the employees of such organization when acting
within the scope of such employment; (c) any organization recognized by
the federal board of immigration appeals that provides services via
representatives accredited by such board to appear before the United
States citizenship and immigration services and/or executive office for
immigration review, that does not charge a fee or charges nominal fees
as defined by the board of immigration appeals; (d) any authorized
agency under subdivision ten of section three hundred seventy-one of the
social services law and the employees of such organization when acting
within the scope of such employment; or (e) any individual providing
representation in an immigration-related proceeding under federal law
for which federal law or regulation establishes such individual's
authority to appear.