New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 681: Definitions
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 33. Franchises
§ 681. Definitions. 1. "Advertisement" includes any written or printed
communication, or any communication by means of recorded telephone
* * *
common law fraud or deceit, and include:
(a) Any deception, concealment, suppression, device, scheme or
artifice employed by a franchisor, franchise sales agent, subfranchisor
or franchise salesman to obtain any money, promissory note, commitment
or property by any false or visionary pretense, representation or
promise;
(b) Any material misrepresentation in any registered prospectus filed
under this article; or
(c) The omission of any material fact in any registered prospectus
filed under this article.
11. "Offer" or "offer to sell" includes any attempt to offer to
dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise or interest
in a franchise for value. The terms "offer" and "offer to sell" do not
include the renewal or extension of an existing franchise where there is
no interruption in the operation of the franchised business by the
franchisee.
12. (a) An offer or sale of a franchise is made in this state when an
offer to sell is made in this state, or an offer to buy is accepted in
this state, or, if the franchisee is domiciled in this state, the
franchised business is or will be operated in this state.
(b) An offer to sell is made in this state when the offer either
originated from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state
and received at the place to which it is directed. An offer to sell is
accepted in this state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror
from this state.
(c) An offer to sell is not made in this state merely because a
publisher circulates or there is circulated on his behalf in this state
a bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular and paid
circulation which has had more than two-thirds of its circulation
outside this state during the past twelve months, or a radio or
television program originating outside this state is received in this
state.
13. "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, joint
venture, association, company, trust, unincorporated organization or
other entity and shall include any other person that has a substantial
interest in or effectively controls such person, as well as the
individual officers, directors, general partners, trustees or other
individuals in control of the activities of each such person.
14. "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper, mail,
radio or television, or otherwise to disseminate to the public.
15. "Sale" or "sell" includes every contract or agreement of sale,
contract to sell, or disposition of, a franchise or interest in a
franchise for value.
16. "State" means any state, territory, or possession of the United
States, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.
17. "Subfranchisor" means a franchisee who has the right to sell or
subdivide his franchise to another or others, known as "subfranchisees,"
while having and retaining all or part of the franchisor's interest or
* * *