New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 681: Definitions
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 33. Franchises
§ 681. Definitions. 1. "Advertisement" includes any written or printed
communication, or any communication by means of recorded telephone
* * *
agreement or contract for the sale of motor fuel.
4. A "franchisee" is a person to whom a franchise is granted.
5. A "franchisor" is a person who grants a franchise.
6. "Area franchise" means a contract or agreement between a franchisor
and a subfranchisor whereby the subfranchisor is granted the right, for
consideration given in whole or in part for such right, to sell or
negotiate the sale of franchises in the name or on behalf of the
franchisor; unless specifically stated otherwise, "franchise" includes
"area franchise".
7. "Franchise fee" means any fee or charge that a franchisee or
subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay directly or indirectly
for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement or
otherwise sell, resell or distribute goods, services, or franchises
under such an agreement, including, but not limited to, any such payment
for goods or services. The following are not the payment of a franchise
fee:
(a) The purchase or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide
wholesale price;
(b) The payment of a reasonable service charge to the issuer of a
credit card by an establishment accepting or honoring such credit card;
(c) Amounts paid to a trading stamp company by a person issuing
trading stamps in connection with the retail sale of merchandise or
services;
(d) The purchase or lease, at fair market value, of real property or
agreement to so purchase or lease real property necessary to enter into
the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement;
(e) The payment of a fee which on an annual basis does not exceed five
hundred dollars where the payor receives sales materials of an
equivalent or greater value than his payment;
(f) The purchase of sales demonstration equipment and materials
furnished at cost for use in making sales and not for resale;
(g) A lease, license or other agreement by a retailer permitting the
lessee, licensee or beneficiary to offer, sell or distribute goods or
services on or about the premises occupied by said retailer.
8. "Franchise sales agent" means a person who directly or indirectly
engages in the offer or sale of any franchise on behalf of another.
Franchisors, subfranchisors, and their employees are not to be
considered franchise sales agents.
9. "Franchise salesman" means each and every person employed by a
franchisor or franchise sales agent for the purpose of representing such
franchisor or franchise sales agent in the offer or sale of any
franchise.
10. "Fraud," "fraudulent practice," and "deceit" are not limited to
common law fraud or deceit, and include:
(a) Any deception, concealment, suppression, device, scheme or
artifice employed by a franchisor, franchise sales agent, subfranchisor
or franchise salesman to obtain any money, promissory note, commitment
or property by any false or visionary pretense, representation or
* * *