New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 683: Disclosure requirements
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 33. Franchises
§ 683. Disclosure requirements. 1. It shall be unlawful and prohibited
for any person to offer to sell or sell in this state any franchise
unless and until there shall have been registered with the department of
law, prior to such offer or sale, a written statement to be known as an
"offering prospectus" concerning the contemplated offer or sale, which
shall contain the information and representations set forth in and
required by this section. Any uniform disclosure document approved for
use by any agency of the federal government or sister state may be
utilized and sought to be registered, provided that said uniform
disclosure documents comply with the provisions of this article.
2. The offering prospectus sought to be registered with the department
of law shall be filed with the department, accompanied by an application
for registration on forms prescribed by the department, and shall
contain the following:
(a) The name of the franchisor, the name under which the franchisor is
doing or intends to do business, and the name of any parent or
affiliated company that will engage in business transactions with
franchisees.
(b) The franchisor's principal business address and the name and
address of its agent in this state authorized to receive process.
(c) The business form of the franchisor, whether corporate,
partnership, or otherwise.
(d) Such information concerning the identity and business experience
of persons affiliated with the franchisor as the department of law may
by rule prescribe.
(e) A statement as to whether the franchisor and its principals,
officers, partners, directors, or any other person identified in the
application for registration:
(1) Has been convicted of a felony, or pleaded nolo contendere to a
felony charge, or held liable or enjoined in a civil action by a final
judgment if such civil action involved fraud, embezzlement, fraudulent
conversion or misappropriation of property.
(2) Is subject to any currently effective order of the United States
securities and exchange commission or the securities administrator of
any state denying the registration of or barring, revoking or suspending
the registration of such person as a securities broker or dealer, or
investment advisor, or securities agent or registered representative, or
is subject to any currently effective order of any national securities
association or national securities exchange, as defined in the
Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, suspending or expelling such person
from membership in such association or exchange.
(3) Is subject to a currently effective order or ruling of the federal
trade commission.
(4) Is subject to any currently effective injunctive or restrictive
order relating to business activity as a result of an action brought by
a public agency or department, including, without limitation, actions
affecting a license as a real estate broker or salesman.
Such statement shall set forth the court, date of conviction or
judgment, any penalty imposed or damages assessed, or the date, nature
and issuer of such order.
(f) The length of time the franchisor: (1) has conducted a business of
the type to be operated by the franchisees, (2) has granted franchises
for such business, and (3) has granted franchises in other lines of
business.
(g) The most recent financial statement of the franchisor, together
with a statement of any material changes in the financial condition of
the franchisor from the date thereof. The department of law may by rule
or order prescribe (1) the form and content of financial statements
required under this article, (2) the circumstances under which
consolidated financial statements shall be required, and (3) the
circumstances under which financial statements shall be audited by
independent certified public accountants.
(h) A statement of the franchise fee charged, the proposed application
of the proceeds of such fee by the franchisor, and the formula by which
the amount of the fee is determined if the fee is not uniform and the
same in all cases.
(i) A statement describing any payments or fees other than franchise
fees that the franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay to the
franchisor, including royalties and payments of fees which the
franchisor collects in whole or in part on behalf of a third party or
parties.
(j) A statement of the conditions under which the franchise agreement
may be terminated or renewal refused or repurchased at the option of the
franchisor.
(k) A statement as to whether, by the terms of the franchise agreement
or by other device or practice, the franchisee or subfranchisor is
required to purchase from the franchisor or his designee services,
supplies, products, fixtures or other goods relating to the
establishment or operation of the franchise business, together with a
description and the terms and conditions thereof.
(l) A statement as to whether, by the terms of the franchise agreement
or other device or practice, the franchisee is limited in the goods or
services offered by him to his customers.
(m) A statement of the terms and conditions of any financing
arrangements when offered directly or indirectly by the franchisor or
his agent or affiliate.
(n) A statement of any past or present practice or of any intent of
the franchisor to sell, assign, or discount to a third party any note,
contract, or other obligation of the franchisee or subfranchisor in
whole or in part.
(o) Any representation of estimated or projected franchisee earnings
or income, together with a statement setting forth the data, methods and
computations upon which such estimate or projection is based.
(p) A statement of any compensation or other benefit given or promised
to a public figure arising, in whole or in part, from (1) the use of the
public figure in the name or symbol of the franchise, or (2) the
* * *