New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 683: Disclosure requirements
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 33. Franchises
§ 683. Disclosure requirements. 1. It shall be unlawful and prohibited
* * *
(d) That the franchisor's method of business includes or would include
activities which are illegal where performed.
(e) That a person identified in the application has been convicted of
an offense described in subparagraph one of paragraph (e) of subdivision
two of this section, is subject to an administrative order, or has had a
civil judgment entered against him involving the illegal offering of
franchises or securities, and the department determines that the
involvement of the person in the sale or management of the franchise
creates an unreasonable risk to prospective franchisees.
(f) That the franchise offering sought to be registered is the subject
of a permanent or temporary injunction entered under any federal or
state act applicable to the offering.
(g) That the franchisor has failed to pay the proper fee.
8. A franchise which is subject to registration under this article
shall not be sold without first providing to the prospective franchisee,
a copy of the offering prospectus, together with a copy of all proposed
agreements relating to the sale of the franchise at the earlier of (a)
the first personal meeting between the franchisor or its agent and the
prospective franchisee, (b) at least ten business days prior to the
execution of a binding franchise or other agreement, or (c) at least ten
days prior to the receipt of any consideration in connection with the
sale or proposed sale of a franchise. For the purposes of this chapter,
the words: (i) "first personal meeting" shall mean the first face to
face meeting between a franchisor or franchisor's agent or any
representative or employee thereof and a prospective franchisee which is
held for the purpose of discussing the sale or possible sale of a
franchise; (ii) "other agreement" shall mean an agreement imposing a
binding legal obligation on such prospective franchisee, about which the
franchisor, franchise sales agent, or any agent, representative or
employee thereof, knows or should know, in connection with the sale or
proposed sale of a franchise; and, (iii) "receipt of any consideration"
shall mean the payment by a prospective franchisee, about which the
franchisor, franchise sales agent, or any agent, representative or
employee thereof, knows or should know, of any consideration in
connection with the sale or proposed sale of a franchise.
9. (a) A franchisor shall promptly notify the department in writing,
by an application to amend the registered offering prospectus, of any
material change in the information contained in the prospectus as
originally submitted or amended. The department may further define by
rule what is a material change for the purpose and circumstances under
which an amendment of a registered prospectus shall be mandatory.
(b) An amendment to a registered offering prospectus filed after the
effective date of the registration of the original offering prospectus,
* * *