New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 899-aa: Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 39-F. Notification of Unauthorized Acquisition of Private Information; Data Security Protections
* * *
which are used to authenticate or ascertain the individual's identity;
or
(6) medical information, meaning any information regarding an
individual's medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical
treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional; or
(7) health insurance information, meaning an individual's health
insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, any unique
identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual or any
information in an individual's application and claims history, including
but not limited to, appeals history; or
(ii) a user name or e-mail address in combination with a password or
security question and answer that would permit access to an online
account.
"Private information" does not include publicly available information
which is lawfully made available to the general public from federal,
state, or local government records.
(c) "Breach of the security of the system" shall mean unauthorized
access to or acquisition of, or access to or acquisition without valid
authorization, of computerized data that compromises the security,
confidentiality, or integrity of private information maintained by a
business. Good faith access to, or acquisition of, private information
by an employee or agent of the business for the purposes of the business
is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the private
information is not used or subject to unauthorized disclosure.
In determining whether information has been accessed, or is reasonably
believed to have been accessed, by an unauthorized person or a person
without valid authorization, such business may consider, among other
factors, indications that the information was viewed, communicated with,
used, or altered by a person without valid authorization or by an
unauthorized person.
In determining whether information has been acquired, or is reasonably
* * *
consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the
purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses
any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of
preparing or furnishing consumer reports. A list of consumer reporting
agencies shall be compiled by the state attorney general and furnished
upon request to any person or business required to make a notification
under subdivision two of this section.
2. Any person or business which owns or licenses computerized data
which includes private information shall disclose any breach of the
security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach
in the security of the system to any resident of New York state whose
private information was, or is reasonably believed to have been,
accessed or acquired by a person without valid authorization. The
disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay, provided that such notification shall be made within
thirty days after the breach has been discovered, except for the
legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision four of
this section.
(a) Notice to affected persons under this section is not required if
the exposure of private information was an inadvertent disclosure by
persons authorized to access private information, and the person or
business reasonably determines such exposure will not likely result in
misuse of such information, or financial harm to the affected persons or
emotional harm in the case of unknown disclosure of online credentials
as found in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
this section. Such a determination must be documented in writing and
maintained for at least five years. If the incident affects over five
hundred residents of New York, the person or business shall provide the
written determination to the state attorney general within ten days
* * *
or business shall instead provide clear and conspicuous notice delivered
to the consumer online when the consumer is connected to the online
account from an internet protocol address or from an online location
which the person or business knows the consumer customarily uses to
access the online account;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice on such business's web site
page, if such business maintains one; and
(3) notification to major statewide media.
6. (a) whenever the attorney general shall believe from evidence
satisfactory to him or her that there is a violation of this article he
or she may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of
the state of New York, in a court of justice having jurisdiction to
issue an injunction, to enjoin and restrain the continuation of such
violation. In such action, preliminary relief may be granted under
article sixty-three of the civil practice law and rules. In such action
the court may award damages for actual costs or losses incurred by a
person entitled to notice pursuant to this article, if notification was
not provided to such person pursuant to this article, including
consequential financial losses. Whenever the court shall determine in
such action that a person or business violated this article knowingly or
recklessly, the court may impose a civil penalty of the greater of five
thousand dollars or up to twenty dollars per instance of failed
notification, provided that the latter amount shall not exceed two
hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(b) the remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any
other lawful remedy available.
(c) no action may be brought under the provisions of this section
unless such action is commenced within three years after either the date
on which the attorney general became aware of the violation, or the date
of notice sent pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of this
* * *