New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 899-aa: Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 39-F. Notification of Unauthorized Acquisition of Private Information; Data Security Protections
* * *
which includes private information shall disclose any breach of the
security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach
in the security of the system to any resident of New York state whose
private information was, or is reasonably believed to have been,
accessed or acquired by a person without valid authorization. The
disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay, provided that such notification shall be made within
thirty days after the breach has been discovered, except for the
legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision four of
this section.
(a) Notice to affected persons under this section is not required if
the exposure of private information was an inadvertent disclosure by
persons authorized to access private information, and the person or
business reasonably determines such exposure will not likely result in
misuse of such information, or financial harm to the affected persons or
emotional harm in the case of unknown disclosure of online credentials
as found in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
this section. Such a determination must be documented in writing and
maintained for at least five years. If the incident affects over five
hundred residents of New York, the person or business shall provide the
written determination to the state attorney general within ten days
after the determination.
(b) If notice of the breach of the security of the system is made to
* * *
includes private information which such person or business does not own
shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of
the security of the system immediately, provided that such notification
shall be made within thirty days following discovery, if the private
information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, accessed or
acquired by a person without valid authorization.
4. The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law
enforcement agency determines that such notification impedes a criminal
investigation. The notification required by this section shall be made
after such law enforcement agency determines that such notification does
not compromise such investigation.
5. The notice required by this section shall be directly provided to
the affected persons by one of the following methods:
(a) written notice;
(b) electronic notice, provided that the person to whom notice is
required has expressly consented to receiving said notice in electronic
form and a log of each such notification is kept by the person or
business who notifies affected persons in such form; provided further,
however, that in no case shall any person or business require a person
to consent to accepting said notice in said form as a condition of
establishing any business relationship or engaging in any transaction.
(c) telephone notification provided that a log of each such
notification is kept by the person or business who notifies affected
persons; or
* * *
secretary of health and human services pursuant to the Health Insurance
Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 or the Health Information
Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, as amended from time to
time, shall provide such notification to the state attorney general
within five business days of notifying the secretary.
10. The provisions of this section shall be exclusive and shall
preempt any provisions of local law, ordinance or code, and no locality
shall impose requirements that are inconsistent with or more restrictive
than those set forth in this section.