New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 899-aa: Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 39-F. Notification of Unauthorized Acquisition of Private Information; Data Security Protections
* * *
identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual or any
information in an individual's application and claims history, including
but not limited to, appeals history; or
(ii) a user name or e-mail address in combination with a password or
security question and answer that would permit access to an online
account.
"Private information" does not include publicly available information
which is lawfully made available to the general public from federal,
state, or local government records.
(c) "Breach of the security of the system" shall mean unauthorized
access to or acquisition of, or access to or acquisition without valid
authorization, of computerized data that compromises the security,
confidentiality, or integrity of private information maintained by a
business. Good faith access to, or acquisition of, private information
by an employee or agent of the business for the purposes of the business
is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the private
information is not used or subject to unauthorized disclosure.
In determining whether information has been accessed, or is reasonably
believed to have been accessed, by an unauthorized person or a person
without valid authorization, such business may consider, among other
factors, indications that the information was viewed, communicated with,
used, or altered by a person without valid authorization or by an
unauthorized person.
In determining whether information has been acquired, or is reasonably
believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person or a person
without valid authorization, such business may consider the following
factors, among others:
(1) indications that the information is in the physical possession and
control of an unauthorized person, such as a lost or stolen computer or
other device containing information; or
* * *
or business shall instead provide clear and conspicuous notice delivered
to the consumer online when the consumer is connected to the online
account from an internet protocol address or from an online location
which the person or business knows the consumer customarily uses to
access the online account;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice on such business's web site
page, if such business maintains one; and
(3) notification to major statewide media.
6. (a) whenever the attorney general shall believe from evidence
satisfactory to him or her that there is a violation of this article he
or she may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of
the state of New York, in a court of justice having jurisdiction to
issue an injunction, to enjoin and restrain the continuation of such
violation. In such action, preliminary relief may be granted under
article sixty-three of the civil practice law and rules. In such action
the court may award damages for actual costs or losses incurred by a
person entitled to notice pursuant to this article, if notification was
not provided to such person pursuant to this article, including
consequential financial losses. Whenever the court shall determine in
such action that a person or business violated this article knowingly or
recklessly, the court may impose a civil penalty of the greater of five
thousand dollars or up to twenty dollars per instance of failed
notification, provided that the latter amount shall not exceed two
hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(b) the remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any
other lawful remedy available.
(c) no action may be brought under the provisions of this section
unless such action is commenced within three years after either the date
on which the attorney general became aware of the violation, or the date
of notice sent pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of this
* * *