New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 899-aa: Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 39-F. Notification of Unauthorized Acquisition of Private Information; Data Security Protections
* * *
factors, indications that the information was viewed, communicated with,
used, or altered by a person without valid authorization or by an
unauthorized person.
In determining whether information has been acquired, or is reasonably
believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person or a person
without valid authorization, such business may consider the following
factors, among others:
(1) indications that the information is in the physical possession and
control of an unauthorized person, such as a lost or stolen computer or
other device containing information; or
(2) indications that the information has been downloaded or copied; or
(3) indications that the information was used by an unauthorized
person, such as fraudulent accounts opened or instances of identity
theft reported.
(d) "Consumer reporting agency" shall mean any person which, for
monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly
engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating
consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the
purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses
any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of
preparing or furnishing consumer reports. A list of consumer reporting
agencies shall be compiled by the state attorney general and furnished
upon request to any person or business required to make a notification
under subdivision two of this section.
2. Any person or business which owns or licenses computerized data
which includes private information shall disclose any breach of the
security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach
in the security of the system to any resident of New York state whose
private information was, or is reasonably believed to have been,
accessed or acquired by a person without valid authorization. The
disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay, provided that such notification shall be made within
thirty days after the breach has been discovered, except for the
legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision four of
this section.
(a) Notice to affected persons under this section is not required if
the exposure of private information was an inadvertent disclosure by
persons authorized to access private information, and the person or
business reasonably determines such exposure will not likely result in
misuse of such information, or financial harm to the affected persons or
emotional harm in the case of unknown disclosure of online credentials
as found in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
this section. Such a determination must be documented in writing and
maintained for at least five years. If the incident affects over five
hundred residents of New York, the person or business shall provide the
written determination to the state attorney general within ten days
* * *
article sixty-three of the civil practice law and rules. In such action
the court may award damages for actual costs or losses incurred by a
person entitled to notice pursuant to this article, if notification was
not provided to such person pursuant to this article, including
consequential financial losses. Whenever the court shall determine in
such action that a person or business violated this article knowingly or
recklessly, the court may impose a civil penalty of the greater of five
thousand dollars or up to twenty dollars per instance of failed
notification, provided that the latter amount shall not exceed two
hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(b) the remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any
other lawful remedy available.
(c) no action may be brought under the provisions of this section
unless such action is commenced within three years after either the date
on which the attorney general became aware of the violation, or the date
of notice sent pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of this
section, whichever occurs first. In no event shall an action be brought
after six years from the date of discovery of the breach of private
information by the company unless the company took steps to hide the
breach.
7. Regardless of the method by which notice is provided, such notice
shall include contact information for the person or business making the
notification, the telephone numbers and websites of the relevant state
and federal agencies that provide information regarding security breach
response and identity theft prevention and protection information, and a
description of the categories of information that were, or are
reasonably believed to have been, accessed or acquired by a person
without valid authorization, including specification of which of the
elements of personal information and private information were, or are
reasonably believed to have been, so accessed or acquired.
* * *