New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 899-aa: Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 39-F. Notification of Unauthorized Acquisition of Private Information; Data Security Protections
§ 899-aa. Notification; person without valid authorization has
acquired private information. 1. As used in this section, the following
terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Personal information" shall mean any information concerning a
natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other
identifier, can be used to identify such natural person;
(b) "Private information" shall mean either: (i) personal information
consisting of any information in combination with any one or more of the
following data elements, when either the data element or the combination
of personal information plus the data element is not encrypted, or is
encrypted with an encryption key that has also been accessed or
acquired:
(1) social security number;
(2) driver's license number or non-driver identification card number;
(3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with
any required security code, access code, password or other information
that would permit access to an individual's financial account;
(4) account number, credit or debit card number, if circumstances
exist wherein such number could be used to access an individual's
financial account without additional identifying information, security
code, access code, or password; or
(5) biometric information, meaning data generated by electronic
measurements of an individual's unique physical characteristics, such as
a fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or other unique
physical representation or digital representation of biometric data
which are used to authenticate or ascertain the individual's identity;
or
(6) medical information, meaning any information regarding an
individual's medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical
treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional; or
(7) health insurance information, meaning an individual's health
insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, any unique
identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual or any
information in an individual's application and claims history, including
but not limited to, appeals history; or
* * *
investigation. The notification required by this section shall be made
after such law enforcement agency determines that such notification does
not compromise such investigation.
5. The notice required by this section shall be directly provided to
the affected persons by one of the following methods:
(a) written notice;
(b) electronic notice, provided that the person to whom notice is
required has expressly consented to receiving said notice in electronic
form and a log of each such notification is kept by the person or
business who notifies affected persons in such form; provided further,
however, that in no case shall any person or business require a person
to consent to accepting said notice in said form as a condition of
establishing any business relationship or engaging in any transaction.
(c) telephone notification provided that a log of each such
notification is kept by the person or business who notifies affected
persons; or
(d) substitute notice, if a business demonstrates to the state
attorney general that the cost of providing notice would exceed two
hundred fifty thousand dollars, or that the affected class of subject
persons to be notified exceeds five hundred thousand, or such business
does not have sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall
consist of all of the following:
(1) e-mail notice when such business has an e-mail address for the
subject persons, except if the breached information includes an e-mail
* * *
violation. In such action, preliminary relief may be granted under
article sixty-three of the civil practice law and rules. In such action
the court may award damages for actual costs or losses incurred by a
person entitled to notice pursuant to this article, if notification was
not provided to such person pursuant to this article, including
consequential financial losses. Whenever the court shall determine in
such action that a person or business violated this article knowingly or
recklessly, the court may impose a civil penalty of the greater of five
thousand dollars or up to twenty dollars per instance of failed
notification, provided that the latter amount shall not exceed two
hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(b) the remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any
other lawful remedy available.
(c) no action may be brought under the provisions of this section
unless such action is commenced within three years after either the date
on which the attorney general became aware of the violation, or the date
of notice sent pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of this
section, whichever occurs first. In no event shall an action be brought
after six years from the date of discovery of the breach of private
information by the company unless the company took steps to hide the
breach.
7. Regardless of the method by which notice is provided, such notice
shall include contact information for the person or business making the
* * *