New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 899-aa: Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 39-F. Notification of Unauthorized Acquisition of Private Information; Data Security Protections
§ 899-aa. Notification; person without valid authorization has
acquired private information. 1. As used in this section, the following
terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Personal information" shall mean any information concerning a
natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other
identifier, can be used to identify such natural person;
(b) "Private information" shall mean either: (i) personal information
consisting of any information in combination with any one or more of the
following data elements, when either the data element or the combination
of personal information plus the data element is not encrypted, or is
encrypted with an encryption key that has also been accessed or
acquired:
(1) social security number;
(2) driver's license number or non-driver identification card number;
(3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with
any required security code, access code, password or other information
that would permit access to an individual's financial account;
(4) account number, credit or debit card number, if circumstances
exist wherein such number could be used to access an individual's
financial account without additional identifying information, security
code, access code, or password; or
(5) biometric information, meaning data generated by electronic
measurements of an individual's unique physical characteristics, such as
a fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or other unique
physical representation or digital representation of biometric data
which are used to authenticate or ascertain the individual's identity;
or
(6) medical information, meaning any information regarding an
individual's medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical
treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional; or
(7) health insurance information, meaning an individual's health
* * *
information in an individual's application and claims history, including
but not limited to, appeals history; or
(ii) a user name or e-mail address in combination with a password or
security question and answer that would permit access to an online
account.
"Private information" does not include publicly available information
which is lawfully made available to the general public from federal,
state, or local government records.
(c) "Breach of the security of the system" shall mean unauthorized
access to or acquisition of, or access to or acquisition without valid
authorization, of computerized data that compromises the security,
confidentiality, or integrity of private information maintained by a
business. Good faith access to, or acquisition of, private information
by an employee or agent of the business for the purposes of the business
is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the private
information is not used or subject to unauthorized disclosure.
In determining whether information has been accessed, or is reasonably
believed to have been accessed, by an unauthorized person or a person
without valid authorization, such business may consider, among other
factors, indications that the information was viewed, communicated with,
used, or altered by a person without valid authorization or by an
unauthorized person.
In determining whether information has been acquired, or is reasonably
believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person or a person
without valid authorization, such business may consider the following
factors, among others:
(1) indications that the information is in the physical possession and
control of an unauthorized person, such as a lost or stolen computer or
other device containing information; or
(2) indications that the information has been downloaded or copied; or
(3) indications that the information was used by an unauthorized
* * *