New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 23: Powers hereby granted, how to be exercised
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 2-A. Powers of Cities
§ 23. Powers hereby granted, how to be exercised. 1. The powers
granted by this act are to be exercised by the officer, officers or
official body vested with such powers by any other provision of law or
ordinance (subject to amendment or repeal of any such ordinance) and in
the manner and subject to the conditions prescribed by law or ordinance
(subject to amendment or repeal of any such ordinance), but no provision
of any special or local law shall operate to defeat or limit in extent
the grant of powers contained in this act; and any provision of any
special or local law which in any city operates, in terms or in effect,
to prevent the exercise or limit the extent of any power granted by this
article, shall be superseded. Where any such provision of special or
local law is superseded under the provisions of this subdivision, such
power, freed from the limitations imposed by such provision, shall be
exercised by the same officer, officers or official body that would be
vested with the same under the provisions of this subdivision, if such
provision had not been superseded, but the exercise thereof shall be
subject to the limitations provided for in subdivision two of this
section.
2. In the absence of any provision of law or ordinance determining by
whom or in what manner or subject to what conditions any power granted
by this act shall be exercised, the common council or board of aldermen
or corresponding legislative body of the city shall, subject to the
provisions of this section, have power by ordinance to determine by whom
and in what manner and subject to what conditions said power shall be
exercised. The exercise by any city of any power granted by this article
not now vested in such city or now vested in such city subject to
provisions which are superseded by the provisions of subdivision one of
this section, shall be subject to the following limitations:
b. No sale or lease of city real estate or of any franchise belonging
to or under the control of the city shall be made or authorized except
by vote of three-fourths of all the members of the common council or
corresponding legislative body of the city. In case of a proposed sale
or lease of real estate or of a franchise, the ordinance must provide
for a disposition of the same at public auction to the highest bidder,
under proper regulations as to the giving of security and after public
notice to be published at least once each week for three weeks in the
official paper or papers. A sale or lease of real estate or a franchise
shall not be valid or take effect unless made as aforesaid and
subsequently approved by a resolution of the board of estimate and
apportionment in any city having such a board, and also approved by the
mayor. No franchise shall be granted or be operated for a period longer
than fifty years. The common council or corresponding legislative body
of the city may, however, grant to the owner or lessees of an existing
franchise, under which operations are being actually carried on, such
additional rights or extensions in the street or streets in which the
said franchise exists, upon such terms as the interests of the city may
require, with or without any advertisement, as the common council may
determine, provided, however, that no such grant shall be operative
unless approved by the board of estimate and apportionment in any city
having such a board, and also by the mayor.
In any city the question whether any proposed sale or lease of city
real estate or of any franchise belonging to or under the control of the
city shall be approved shall, upon a demand being filed, as hereinafter
provided, be submitted to the voters of such city at a general or
special election, after public notice to be published at least once each
week for three weeks in the official paper or papers. Such demand shall
be subscribed and acknowledged by voters of the city equal in number to
at least ten per centum of the total number of votes cast in such city
at the last preceding general election and shall be filed in the office
of the clerk of such city before the adoption of an ordinance or
resolution making or authorizing such sale or lease. If such demand is
filed, as aforesaid, such sale or lease of real estate or such franchise
shall not take effect unless in addition to the foregoing requirements a
majority of the electors voting thereon at such election shall vote in
the affirmative.
The foregoing limitations shall not apply to the exercise by any city
of any power now vested in it, where the existing provisions of law
determining by whom or in what manner or subject to what conditions such
power shall be exercised are not superseded by the provisions of
subdivision one of this section; but in such case the exercise of such
power shall be subject only to such existing provisions of law, and
shall not be limited or restricted by any provision of this section.