New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 25-bb: Special rebates
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 2-I. Rebates of Charges For Energy In Revitalization Areas In Cities Having a Population of One Million or More
* * *
frequently with the costs incurred by such redistributor for the
operation of common areas, systems or facilities, such redistributor
shall reduce such charges by the portion of the special rebates
attributable thereto.
(3) Each eligible redistributor of energy or qualified eligible
redistributor of energy shall individually and accurately submeter the
energy services sold or otherwise redistributed by such redistributor to
each such eligible revitalization area energy user or other occupant of
eligible buildings or targeted eligible buildings owned or leased by
such redistributor so as to enable a determination of each such user's
or occupant's usage of energy services, provided such user or occupant
occupies, operates or manages premises that equal or exceed the lesser
of ten thousand contiguous square feet in area or the entire floor of a
building.
(4) Each eligible redistributor of energy or qualified eligible
redistributor of energy shall limit charges to those eligible
revitalization area energy users that are submetered in accordance with
this section to a price for the purchase of energy services that shall
be no higher than the price paid by such redistributor, provided that an
additional fee, not exceeding twelve per centum of such price, may be
charged by such redistributor for energy services sold to such eligible
revitalization area energy users.
(5) Each eligible redistributor of energy or qualified eligible
redistributor of energy shall separately state in all energy services
bills rendered by such redistributor to an eligible revitalization area
energy user for sales of energy services the amount of the reduction in
charges for energy services representing the share of the special rebate
allocated to such user, or that no reduction has been made. All such
bills for energy services shall state substantially the following: "You
may be entitled to share a rebate that your landlord has received for
charges for energy pursuant to the revitalization area energy rebate
program. The amount is separately stated and identified in this bill."
(6) Each eligible redistributor of energy or qualified eligible
redistributor of energy shall keep records verifying compliance with the
provisions of this article and ensure that such department of small
business services and other appropriate city agency or agencies, as
determined by rule of such department, have access to such records.
(7) Each eligible redistributor of energy or qualified eligible
redistributor of energy shall provide access to eligible buildings and
targeted eligible buildings by such department of small business
services and other appropriate city agency or agencies, as determined by
rule of such department, for the purpose of inspecting meters and other
equipment and verifying the accuracy of any application or supplement
thereto filed with such agency pursuant to this article.
(d) Additional obligations of qualified eligible redistributors of
energy. A qualified eligible redistributor of energy shall (i) submit to
such department of small business services on an annual basis proof that
the heating and cooling systems within the targeted eligible building
continue to meet the performance standards specified in former section
7813.21 of the New York state energy conservation construction code
promulgated pursuant to article eleven of the energy law, or if
applicable, a municipal code authorized pursuant to such article, or
such predecessor section to which such building, when constructed or
substantially renovated, was subject, and (ii) to the extent that the
cost of motors or lighting equipment described in former sections
7813.52 and 7813.53 of the energy conservation construction code is
included as part of the expenditures required in subdivision (q) of
section twenty-five-aa of this article, the qualified redistributor of
energy shall certify to such agency that all such compatible equipment
with a simple payback period of five years or less has been installed.
(e) Benefit period. An eligible redistributor of energy or a qualified
eligible redistributor of energy shall be eligible for special rebates
for a benefit period which begins on the first day of the first billing
cycle which commences after the certification is issued pursuant to
subdivision (f) of this section; such period, unless sooner ended due to
a termination of such certification, shall end one hundred forty-four
months after the beginning of such period, provided, however, that if
such redistributor owns or leases an eligible building that, in
accordance with procedures set forth in local law, was designated as a
landmark before the issuance of such certification, then such period
shall end one hundred fifty-six months after the beginning of such
period.
(f) Application and certification. An owner or lessee of a building or
structure located in an eligible revitalization area, or an agent of
such owner or lessee, may apply to such department of small business
services for certification that such building or structure is an
eligible building or targeted eligible building meeting the criteria of
subdivision (a) or (q) of section twenty-five-aa of this article.
Application for such certification must be filed after the thirtieth day
of June, nineteen hundred ninety-five and before a building permit is
issued for the construction or renovation required by such subdivisions
and before the first day of July, two thousand twenty-seven, provided
that no certification for a targeted eligible building shall be issued
after October thirty-first, two thousand. Such application shall
identify expenditures to be made that will affect eligibility under such
subdivision (a) or (q). Upon completion of such expenditures, an
applicant shall supplement such application to provide information (i)
* * *