New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 25-bb: Special rebates
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 2-I. Rebates of Charges For Energy In Revitalization Areas In Cities Having a Population of One Million or More
* * *
; provided, however, that a private utility shall make a special rebate
to an eligible redistributor of energy that owns or leases an eligible
building that, in accordance with procedures set forth in local law, was
designated as a landmark before the issuance of a certificate of
eligibility pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section, equal to the
following percentages of eligible charges:
Months During Applicable % of Eligible
Benefit Period Charges or Eligible Public
Defined in Utility Service Charges
Subdivision (e)
first through one
hundred eighth 45%
one hundred ninth
through one hundred
twentieth 36%
one hundred twenty-
first through one
hundred thirty-second 27%
one hundred thirty-
third through one
hundred forty-fourth 18%
one hundred forty-
fifth through one
hundred fifty-sixth 9%
; or provided, however, that the department of business services of a
city having a population of one million or more may increase such
percentages at its discretion in order to maintain the special rebate at
levels comparable to those historically provided under the program,
pursuant to rules that are generally applicable to distinct classes of
energy users.
(2) Where, pursuant to a written agreement between such public utility
service and the power authority of the state of New York, such public
utility service sells energy services to a qualified eligible
redistributor of energy that has been individually approved by such
power authority and certified pursuant to subdivision (f) of this
section before November first, two thousand, or to an eligible
redistributor of energy that has been individually approved by such
power authority and certified pursuant to subdivision (f) of this
section after October thirty-first, two thousand, and such energy
services have been provided by a private utility, such private utility
shall make a discount to such public utility service and such public
utility service shall make a special rebate to such qualified eligible
redistributor of energy or such eligible redistributor of energy, which
discount and special rebate shall be the product of the eligible public
utility service charges to such qualified eligible redistributor of
energy and the applicable percentage for a special rebate for energy
services in the applicable schedule contained in paragraph one of this
subdivision.
(b) Implementation by private utility and public utility service. Each
private utility or public utility service that is required to make a
special rebate to an eligible redistributor of energy or qualified
eligible redistributor of energy by subdivision (a) of this section
shall reduce each energy services bill for such redistributor by the
full amount of the special rebate or rebates that shall have accrued for
the period covered by each such bill. Such utility or utility service
shall cease to make such reductions in such energy services bills upon
* * *
revitalization area energy users that are submetered in accordance with
this section to a price for the purchase of energy services that shall
be no higher than the price paid by such redistributor, provided that an
additional fee, not exceeding twelve per centum of such price, may be
charged by such redistributor for energy services sold to such eligible
revitalization area energy users.
(5) Each eligible redistributor of energy or qualified eligible
redistributor of energy shall separately state in all energy services
bills rendered by such redistributor to an eligible revitalization area
energy user for sales of energy services the amount of the reduction in
charges for energy services representing the share of the special rebate
allocated to such user, or that no reduction has been made. All such
bills for energy services shall state substantially the following: "You
may be entitled to share a rebate that your landlord has received for
charges for energy pursuant to the revitalization area energy rebate
program. The amount is separately stated and identified in this bill."
(6) Each eligible redistributor of energy or qualified eligible
redistributor of energy shall keep records verifying compliance with the
provisions of this article and ensure that such department of small
business services and other appropriate city agency or agencies, as
determined by rule of such department, have access to such records.
(7) Each eligible redistributor of energy or qualified eligible
redistributor of energy shall provide access to eligible buildings and
targeted eligible buildings by such department of small business
services and other appropriate city agency or agencies, as determined by
rule of such department, for the purpose of inspecting meters and other
equipment and verifying the accuracy of any application or supplement
thereto filed with such agency pursuant to this article.
(d) Additional obligations of qualified eligible redistributors of
energy. A qualified eligible redistributor of energy shall (i) submit to
such department of small business services on an annual basis proof that
the heating and cooling systems within the targeted eligible building
continue to meet the performance standards specified in former section
7813.21 of the New York state energy conservation construction code
promulgated pursuant to article eleven of the energy law, or if
applicable, a municipal code authorized pursuant to such article, or
such predecessor section to which such building, when constructed or
substantially renovated, was subject, and (ii) to the extent that the
cost of motors or lighting equipment described in former sections
7813.52 and 7813.53 of the energy conservation construction code is
included as part of the expenditures required in subdivision (q) of
section twenty-five-aa of this article, the qualified redistributor of
* * *