New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 28-a: City comprehensive plan
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 3. No title
§ 28-a. City comprehensive plan. 1. Application. This section shall
not apply in a city having a population of more than one million.
* * *
comprehensive plan which can be readily identified, and is available for
use by the public, is in the best interest of the people of each city.
(d) The great diversity of resources and conditions that exist within
and among the cities of the state compels the consideration of such
diversity in the development of each city comprehensive plan.
(e) The participation of citizens in an open, responsible and flexible
planning process is essential to the designing of the optimum city
comprehensive plan.
(f) The city comprehensive plan is a means to promote the health,
safety and general welfare of the people of the city and to give due
consideration to the needs of the people of the region of which the city
is a part.
(g) The comprehensive plan fosters cooperation among governmental
agencies planning and implementing capital projects and municipalities
that may be directly affected thereby.
(h) It is the intent of the legislature to encourage, but not to
require, the preparation and adoption of a comprehensive plan pursuant
to this section. Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect the status or
validity of existing master plans, comprehensive plans, or land use
plans.
3. Definitions. As used in this section, the term: (a) "city
comprehensive plan" means the materials, written and/or graphic,
including but not limited to maps, charts, studies, resolutions, reports
and other descriptive material that identify the goals, objectives,
principles, guidelines, policies, standards, devices and instruments for
the immediate and long-range protection, enhancement, growth and
development of the city.
(b) "land use regulation" means an ordinance or local law enacted by
the city for the regulation of any aspect of land use and community
resource protection and includes any zoning, subdivision, special use
permit or site plan regulation or any other regulation which prescribes
the appropriate use of property or the scale, location, and intensity of
development.
(c) "special board" means a board consisting of one or more members of
the planning board and such other members as are appointed by the
legislative body of the city to prepare a proposed comprehensive plan
and/or an amendment thereto.
4. Content of a city comprehensive plan. The city comprehensive plan
may include the following topics at the level of detail adapted to the
special requirements of the city:
(a) General statements of goals, objectives, principles, policies, and
standards upon which proposals for the immediate and long-range
enhancement, growth and development of the city are based.
(b) Consideration of regional needs and the official plans of other
government units and agencies within the region.
(c) The existing and proposed location and intensity of land uses.
(d) Consideration of agricultural uses, historic and cultural
resources, coastal and natural resources and sensitive environmental
* * *
environmental impact statement and its findings.
10. Agricultural review and coordination. A city comprehensive plan
and any amendments thereto, for a city containing all or part of an
agricultural district or lands receiving agricultural assessments within
its jurisdiction, shall continue to be subject to the provisions of
article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law relating to
the enactment and administration of local laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations. A newly adopted or amended city comprehensive plan shall
take into consideration applicable county agricultural and farmland
protection plans as created under article twenty-five-AAA of the
agriculture and markets law.
11. Periodic review. The legislative body of the city shall provide,
as a component of such proposed comprehensive plan, the maximum
intervals at which the adopted plan shall be reviewed.
12. Effect of adoption of the city comprehensive plan. (a) All city
land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan
adopted pursuant to this section.
(b) All plans for capital projects of another governmental agency on
land included in the city comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this
section shall take such plan into consideration.
13. Filing of city comprehensive plan. The adopted city comprehensive
plan and any amendments thereto shall be filed in the office of the city
clerk and a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the county
planning agency.