New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 28-a: City comprehensive plan
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 3. No title
§ 28-a. City comprehensive plan. 1. Application. This section shall
not apply in a city having a population of more than one million.
* * *
recommendations on such proposed plan or amendment, and prior to
adoption of such proposed plan or amendment, hold a public hearing on
such proposed plan or amendment.
(c) Notice of a public hearing shall be published in a newspaper of
general circulation in the city at least ten calendar days in advance of
the hearing. The proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto shall
be made available for public review during said period at the office of
the city clerk and may be made available at any other place, including a
public library.
8. Adoption. The legislative body of the city may adopt by resolution
a city comprehensive plan or any amendment thereto.
9. Environmental review. A city comprehensive plan, and any amendment
thereto, is subject to the provisions of the state environmental quality
review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and
its implementing regulations. A city comprehensive plan may be designed
to also serve as, or be accompanied by, a generic environmental impact
statement pursuant to the state environmental quality review act statute
and regulations. No further compliance with such law is required for
subsequent site specific actions that are in conformance with the
conditions and thresholds established for such actions in the generic
environmental impact statement and its findings.
10. Agricultural review and coordination. A city comprehensive plan
and any amendments thereto, for a city containing all or part of an
agricultural district or lands receiving agricultural assessments within
its jurisdiction, shall continue to be subject to the provisions of
article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law relating to
the enactment and administration of local laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations. A newly adopted or amended city comprehensive plan shall
take into consideration applicable county agricultural and farmland
protection plans as created under article twenty-five-AAA of the
agriculture and markets law.
11. Periodic review. The legislative body of the city shall provide,
as a component of such proposed comprehensive plan, the maximum
intervals at which the adopted plan shall be reviewed.
12. Effect of adoption of the city comprehensive plan. (a) All city
land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan
adopted pursuant to this section.
(b) All plans for capital projects of another governmental agency on
land included in the city comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this
section shall take such plan into consideration.
13. Filing of city comprehensive plan. The adopted city comprehensive
plan and any amendments thereto shall be filed in the office of the city
clerk and a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the county
planning agency.