New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 36: Municipal improvements in streets, buildings not on mapped streets
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 3. No title
§ 36. Municipal improvements in streets, buildings not on mapped
* * *
having charge of the issue of permits to the board of appeals or other
similar board, in any city which has established a board having the
power to make variances or exceptions in zoning regulations for: (a) an
exception if the circumstances of the case do not require the structure
to be related to existing or proposed streets or highways and/or (b) an
area variance pursuant to section eighty-one-b of this chapter, and the
same provisions are hereby applied to such appeals and to such board as
are provided in cases of appeals on zoning regulations. The board may in
passing on such appeal make any reasonable exception and issue the
permit subject to conditions that will protect any future street or
highway layout. Any such decision shall be subject to review under the
provisions of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
2. A city having a population of one million or more. No public
municipal street utility or improvement shall be constructed by any city
having a population of one million or more in any street or highway
until it has become a public street or highway and is duly placed on the
official map or plan, with the exception that a city may construct
improvements and provide services to any public way (mapped or unmapped)
if the public way has been open and in use to the public for a minimum
of ten years. The existence of the public way must be attested to by
documents satisfactory to the municipality, such as reports of city
agencies providing municipal services. No certificate of occupancy shall
be issued in such city for any building unless a street or highway
giving access to such structure has been duly placed on the official map
or plan, which street or highway, and any other mapped street or highway
abutting such building or structure shall have been suitably improved to
the satisfaction of the department of transportation of the city in
accordance with standards and specifications approved by such department
as adequate in respect to the public health, safety and general welfare
for the special circumstances of the particular street or highway, or,
alternately, unless the owner has furnished to the department of
transportation of such city a performance bond naming the city as
obligee, approved by such department, to the full cost of such
improvement as estimated by such department, or other security approved
by such department, that such improvement will be completed within the
time specified by such department. If such improvement has not been
installed within the time specified by such department, such department
may declare such performance bond or other security to be in default and
shall collect, in the name of the city, the sum remaining payable
thereunder. Upon receipt of the proceeds thereof, the city shall install
such improvement. If the cost of such improvement exceeds the sum
remaining payable under such bond or other security, the owner shall be
liable for and shall pay to the city, the amount of such excess. Where
the enforcement of the provisions of this section would entail practical
difficulty or unnecessary hardship, and where the circumstances of the
case do not require the structure to be related to existing or proposed
streets or highways, the applicant for such a certificate of occupancy
may appeal from the decision of the administrative officer having charge
of the issuance of certificates of occupancy to the board of standards
and appeals or other similar board of such city having power to make
variances or exceptions in zoning regulations, and the same provisions
are hereby applied to such appeals and to such board as are provided in
* * *