New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Construction Law § 24-a: Closing of banking organizations on Saturday; Sunday, public holiday or Saturday afternoon banking transactions; emergency bank holidays
* * *
thereof as he deems sufficient to establish that an emergency exists
which affects such banking organization's principal office. A banking
organization closing such principal office pursuant to this paragraph
shall give prompt notice to the superintendent of financial services of
its action.
d. Whenever the officers of a banking organization are of the opinion
that an emergency, as hereinafter defined, exists which adversely
affects the conduct of any business operation or function conducted at
the bank's principal office, they shall have the authority, upon the
prior approval of the superintendent of financial services, not to
conduct such operation or function even though the governor has not
issued and does not issue a proclamation of emergency; provided,
however, that such officers may exercise this authority without such
prior approval if they have in good faith attempted, but been unable, to
contact the superintendent of financial services to request permission
not to conduct such business operation or function; and provided further
the principal office shall not be closed in its entirety pursuant to
this paragraph. No business operation or function shall be closed
pursuant to this paragraph d unless such officers have attempted, but in
good faith found it infeasible to conduct such business operation or
function at another office. A banking organization closing any business
operation or function pursuant to this paragraph shall promptly notify
the superintendent of financial services of its action in a manner
prescribed by the superintendent.
e. The discretion of the officers of any banking organization in
acting pursuant to this subdivision, when exercised in good faith, shall
not be questioned in any court or place.
f. No banking organization and no director, officer or employee of a
banking organization shall be liable to any person for any direct or
indirect loss suffered by such person by reason of the banking
organization's failure or inability to make access to the banking
organization's premises and facilities available to such person or by
reason of the banking organization's failure to perform, or its delay in
performing, any contractual, statutory or other duty assumed by or
imposed upon the banking organization in any capacity when such failure,
inability or delay is caused by the banking organization, or any office
or the principal office thereof, being closed as authorized by this
section.
g. An emergency, within the meaning of this section, shall mean any
condition which may interfere with the conduct of normal banking
operations, in the holiday area, or at one or more or all offices or the
principal office of a banking organization or organizations, or which
poses an imminent or existing threat to the safety and security of
persons or property, or both, including floods, wind, rain, hail or snow
storms, power failures, transportation failures, earthquake, fire,
riots, strikes, civil commotion, labor disputes, enemy action or threat
of enemy action, and any similar or different condition which may
interfere physically with the conduct of normal banking operations in
the holiday area.
h. During such holiday, holidays and holiday periods, provided for in
paragraphs a through c of this subdivision, all banking organizations
may close any or all of their places of business in the holiday area.
The superintendent of financial services may, however, by special or
general regulation, restriction, or order, provide that banking
organizations (as such term is defined in the banking law) and branches
and agencies of foreign banking corporations in this state shall, to the
extent and at such of their places of business as may be directed by
him, carry on such of their normal and usual operations or banking
transactions in the holiday area during such holiday, holidays or
holiday period, as may appear to him to be in the best interests of the
public. Such holiday, holidays or holiday periods shall, with respect to
such place or places of business in the holiday area of any banking
organization which shall be closed thereon in accordance with the
provisions of this subdivision, constitute a public holiday within the
meaning of such term as used in and for all purposes of subdivision one
of section twenty-five and of subdivision one of section twenty-five-a
of this chapter (but not for the purposes of subdivision two of section
twenty-five or of subdivision two of section twenty-five-a thereof), and
shall neither be "full business days" nor banking days within the
meaning of such terms as used in and for all purposes of the uniform
commercial code, to the extent that the performance of obligations under
said code are not directed to be performed by the special or general
regulations, restrictions or orders of the superintendent of financial
services, and shall not be deemed to be public holidays for any other
purpose, or under any other provision of law. If any banking operation
or function is closed pursuant to paragraph d of this subdivision, a
bank holiday shall be deemed to exist, with the same effects and
limitations as set forth in the preceding sentence, with respect to such
banking operation or function.
i. A bank office or principal office that has been closed as
authorized by this section may nonetheless conduct limited operations
and perform banking transactions (i) for the convenience of its
customers or (ii) relating to transactions between that bank and other
banks or persons which have remained open for business or are outside
the holiday area.
j. For purposes of this section, each reference to the superintendent
of financial services shall be deemed to include any official of the
department of financial services to whom authority granted by this
section has been delegated.