New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 10: Deposits of public money; security
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 2. General Municipal Finances
§ 10. Deposits of public money; security. 1. For purposes of this
* * *
company. The security agreement and custodial agreement referred to
below may be the same agreement including when the bank or trust company
holding the public deposits holds the collateral for the public body.
The security agreement shall provide that such eligible securities or
pro rata portion of a pool of eligible securities are being pledged by
the bank or trust company as security for the public deposits, together
with agreed upon interest, if any, and any costs or expenses arising out
of the collection of such deposit upon a default. It shall also provide
for the conditions under which the securities or pro rata portion of a
pool of eligible securities held may be sold, presented for payment,
substituted or released and the events of default which will enable the
local government to exercise its rights against the pledged securities.
Such agreement shall include all provisions deemed necessary and
sufficient to secure in a satisfactory manner the local government's
interest in the collateral. The custodial agreement shall provide that
the pledged securities or pro rata portion of a pool of eligible
securities will be held by the custodial bank or trust company as agent
of, and custodian for, the local government, and will be kept separate
and apart from the general assets of the custodial bank or trust company
and it shall also provide for the manner in which the custodial bank or
trust company shall confirm the receipt, substitution or release of the
collateral. Such agreement shall provide for the frequency of
revaluation of collateral by the custodial bank or trust company and the
substitution of collateral when a change in the rating of a security
causes ineligibility pursuant to paragraph f of subdivision one of this
section. Such agreement shall include all provisions deemed necessary
and sufficient to secure in a satisfactory manner the local government's
interest in the collateral. Such agreement may also contain such other
provisions as the governing board may deem necessary.
b. Whenever eligible securities delivered to a custodial bank or trust
company pursuant to this paragraph are transferred by entries on the
books of a federal reserve bank or other book-entry system operated by a
federally regulated entity without physical delivery of the evidence of
such obligations, the records of the custodial bank or trust company
shall show, at all times, the interest of the local government in such
securities or pro rata portion of a pool of eligible securities as set
forth in the security agreement.
c. (i) In lieu of or in addition to the deposit of eligible
securities, the officers making a deposit may accept an eligible surety
bond payable to such local government as security for the payment of one
hundred percent, or an eligible letter of credit payable to such local
government as security for the payment of one hundred forty percent, of
the aggregate amount of public deposits from such officers and the
agreed upon interest, if any. The terms and conditions of any eligible
surety bond shall be approved by the governing board.
(ii) In lieu of or in addition to the deposit of eligible securities,
the officers making a deposit may, in the case of an irrevocable letter
of credit issued in favor of the local government by a federal home loan
bank whose commercial paper and other unsecured short-term debt
obligations are rated in the highest rating category by at least one
nationally recognized statistical rating organization, accept such
letter of credit payable to such local government as security for the
payment of one hundred percent of the aggregate amount of public
deposits from such officers and the agreed upon interest, if any.
d. For purposes of determining the market value of securities as
required by this subdivision:
(i) The eligible securities described in subparagraphs (viii), (x) and
(xi) of paragraph f of subdivision one of this section shall be valued
at eighty percent of their market value.
(ii) The eligible securities described in subparagraph (ix) of
paragraph f of subdivision one of this section shall be valued at
seventy percent of their market value.
(iii) Of the eligible securities described in subparagraphs (v), (vi)
and (vii) of paragraph f of subdivision one of this section, those
securities rated in the highest category shall be valued at one hundred
percent of their market value; those securities rated in the second
highest rating category shall be valued at ninety percent of their
market value; and those securities rated in the third highest rating
category shall be valued at eighty percent of their market value. When
two nationally recognized statistical rating organizations rate a
security in two different categories, the security shall be considered
to be rated in the higher of the two categories.
4. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
chief fiscal officer, or other officer authorized by law to make
deposits, may, subject to the approval of the governing body of a local
government, by resolution, enter into a contract with a courier service
for the purpose of causing the deposit of public funds with a bank or
trust company as provided in this section.
(b) The entrusting of public funds for deposit pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this subdivision shall release the officer entrusting the public
funds to the courier service and his or her surety from any liability
for loss of such public funds by the courier service in the process of
delivering such public funds to the designated bank or trust company.
(c) The local government authorizing the deposit of public funds by a
courier service pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall
require the courier service to obtain a surety bond for the full amount
* * *